Post by gavin m » Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:27 pm

OK, looks like the product.tpl (\catalog\view\theme\default\template\product) was missing:

Code: Select all

<tr>
	<td colspan="2"><a name="fb_share"></a></td>
</tr>
after

Code: Select all

<?php } else { ?>
      <?php echo $text_no_rating; ?>
      <?php } ?></td>
  </tr>
This is the product.tpl from the oc_1.4.7 folder in you download tar.gz. You may want to check the download.

Once I had added this, the button appeared. will do some testing now, but it looks good to me!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by gavin m » Sat Apr 17, 2010 4:43 pm

Seems to be working fine once that was added.

Pics are fine, text is fine. All looks ace.

Nice module!!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by rossradiation » Mon May 31, 2010 8:27 pm

I am having a strange problem trying to create a Post this product to facebook type link

I always get an error Product Not Found

This is the link I am using
http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u=ht ... uct_id=360

for the product
http://www.ruffnready.com.au/store/inde ... uct_id=360

What am I doing wrong?

Any help would be appreciated

cheers

Ross

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 24, 2010 8:33 pm

Post by tezosman » Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:39 pm

Hi Guy's,

I have tried everything on this thread and cannot get the Facebook share working properly.

When the user clicks on share it does open the "Post to profile" window come up, however, there is no product image or any other information coming through.

Does anyone have an example of how they got it working?

Cheers

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:24 pm

Post by PreSiDent » Fri Jul 30, 2010 11:44 am

May be this code can help you share product to facebook
Demo : http://grosirnesia.com (First, select product and find description tab)

Step 1 :
Copy and put this script on your product desc (or other place/position)

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php" name="fb_share" type="button_count">Share to Facebook </a><script src="http://static.ak.fbcdn.net/connect.php/js/FB.Share" type="text/javascript"></script></p>
Step 2 :
Open catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl
Find :

Code: Select all

<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
Replace with :

Code: Select all

<fb:share-button class="meta">
<meta name="medium" content="mult"/>
<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
</fb:share-button>
this sholud be work

Attachments

FB-Share.jpg

FB-Share.jpg (84.61 KiB) Viewed 8616 times


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:28 am
Location - Jakarta

Post by SteveSherry » Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:49 am

Only 1 small change to this:
PreSiDent wrote: Step 2 :
Open catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl
Find :

Code: Select all

<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />

need to replace this code instead:

Code: Select all

<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
<?php } ?>

My Website ¦ Summer Madness Special Offer ¦


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:47 am
Location - Wirral, UK

Post by felizone » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:54 am

no works for my site, i cannot see the item images attached in the facebook pop up window.
And the link seems not work in facebook.
I cannot see item pages by access the link.

Any one can help?

Thanks,
Felix

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:28 pm

Post by ifone_developer » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:51 pm

@president: tanx a lot for ur code and explanation. But am facing the same problem still.
I can see title, thumbnail and the corresponding link but not the description which i aim for.
Is there any other changes to be done??? On admin side or somewhere???

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:48 pm

Post by Loeffen » Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:37 am

Nice! Like this works!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:46 pm

Post by miste83 » Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:11 am

PreSiDent wrote:May be this code can help you share product to facebook
Demo : http://grosirnesia.com (First, select product and find description tab)

Step 1 :
Copy and put this script on your product desc (or other place/position)

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.facebook.com/sharer.php" name="fb_share" type="button_count">Share to Facebook </a><script src="http://static.ak.fbcdn.net/connect.php/js/FB.Share" type="text/javascript"></script></p>
Step 2 :
Open catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl
Find :

Code: Select all

<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
Replace with :

Code: Select all

<fb:share-button class="meta">
<meta name="medium" content="mult"/>
<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
</fb:share-button>
this sholud be work
Does it really works??? What version do you have? Thanks.
It would be nice to make a module to share the products....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:24 pm

Post by headwise » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:27 pm

I want to purchase your product so can you explain me that what is your project name and what is your product price.
multilingual seo

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:20 pm

Post by debbiekipt » Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:38 pm

Hi Guys
Many thanks for this - I am new to FB and not a coder but in starting to add the code one step at a time to my products I find it seems to work when I ONLY use step one?

This is great!!
So my question is why would I need to also do step 2 and 3? What are the advantages, if any?

All images, description etc show when I only add code from step one to my pages and it sends fine when I 'share'

Obviously as a none coder, if it works simply with step one code, I prefer to just do that :-)

Many thanks again!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm

Post by hostbridge » Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:33 am

hello, you know if there is any solution to the version 1.6.4?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:33 pm

Post by debbiekipt » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:51 pm

If you mean V 1.5.6.4 hostbridge, it seems not :-(

The fix above which worked for me in 2011 does not in 2015 after upgrading to 1.5.6.4

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:10 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests