Post by qahar » Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:27 am

Default2 v.03 demo: Default2 Free
Download link: http://www.moolus.com/default2free.html ( 1.4MB )
Default2 v.0.3 thread start on page: nine

We still maintain our site, but you are able to download default2 v.0.3.
Last edited by qahar on Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:03 am, edited 24 times in total.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by Moggin » Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:51 am

I like that, qahar. It's a good variant of the default, and I like the subtle changes such as the image mouseover effect, as well as the inbuilt image slider. Nice work.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by AndrewLS » Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:04 pm

looks great. I'd like to give it a try.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:04 pm

Post by qahar » Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:54 pm

@Andrew and @moggin: thank you, it's nice to hear what i do is usefull.

i'm still learn to improve the theme..
i make some mistake on the code and will fix it soon.
known mistake is:
- i replace the favicon into static .ico on the folder data (i should not do this)
- the dropdown curency is hovered by the slider (if been fixed on the demo but not yen on the default2 v.0.1)

if there any problem, feel free to post it here or comment at the default2 theme extensions.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by mystifier » Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:43 pm

Looks encouraging for a two column layout but when I click a product, the layout falls to pieces (both Chrome and IE8).

My site is slightly non-standard but I can't think of anything that should make much difference.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by qahar » Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:09 am

mystifier wrote:Looks encouraging for a two column layout but when I click a product, the layout falls to pieces (both Chrome and IE8).

My site is slightly non-standard but I can't think of anything that should make much difference.
i'm not test it yet, thanks for the feedback.. i will test it before release it, may be i will get change it on v.0.3, because i've been finishing the v.0.2 and getting upload know.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by qahar » Sat Jul 03, 2010 5:53 am

New Release default2 v.0.2

Because Default2 size is 465,9 KB so i can't upload at extensions. You can download it via box.net, the link still on default2 extensions.
See the demo for some change i made.

Thank you

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by Eveline » Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:48 pm

Ow wow. I really like this design! Clean and proffesional!

Question. The links in the top (Home - About Us - Features - Changelog - Contact) how can you change them to contain the links i want? Is this something you need to change in de code or can you change it somewhere in the admin panel?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 01, 2010 12:05 am

Post by qahar » Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:38 pm

Eveline wrote:Ow wow. I really like this design! Clean and proffesional!

Question. The links in the top (Home - About Us - Features - Changelog - Contact) how can you change them to contain the links i want? Is this something you need to change in de code or can you change it somewhere in the admin panel?
in the code. You should read the readme file carefully.
To change main menu, icon menu, setup slider and the logo is at folder \catalog\view\theme\default2\data\
You can change them without touching the "main" code

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:40 pm
Location - Bangkok - Thailand

Post by qahar » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:16 pm

amdev wrote:Thanks. I have some question???
How to show 3 box module in default template.
read it here and here.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by casshern » Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:47 am

Hi, the template is fine, thank you. But can you please advise how to fix this? (Sorry for my English, I teach a short time)

Thank you for your quick answer or advice.

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:36 am

Post by qahar » Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:21 pm

wow.. i'm not notice that, sory..

to fix it, open home.tpl and find:

Code: Select all

  <?php if ($welcome) { ?>
  <div class="top">
    <div class="left"></div>
/* something missing here lol */
    <div class="center">
      <h1><?php echo $heading_title; ?></h1>
    </div>
change into:

Code: Select all

	  <?php if ($welcome) { ?>
  <div class="top">
    <div class="left"></div>
	<div class="right"></div>    <----------------------- the change
    <div class="center">
      <h1><?php echo $heading_title; ?></h1>
    </div>

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by casshern » Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:52 pm

Well, it's OK. You look so much. The template is pretty much just go.

Please, how did you prove that you have a nice SEO URL for the above items in the menu?

http://demo.visualdesain.com/opencart/features.html


I have a nice URL by clicking on the column on the left and right when I click at the top there is no plain seo url.

www.kvalitnikose.cz

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:36 am

Post by qahar » Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:28 pm

it's static link. home is not seo url.

1. active the seo
2. set information -> about us -> seo
3. check the seo link work or not, and than put on the menu as static link.. :P

it's just a simple trick..

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by casshern » Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:49 pm

Oh, perfect. Much he helped me. Now it runs http://www.kvalitnikose.cz.

Anyway, thank you for everything. I have solved a lot of things today.

Casshern

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:36 am

Post by Apolon » Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:26 pm

hello, thank you for share this skin for everyone. Can I use your skins I found great.

If the skin is full of all the more nice screen, you can show me how to edit this skin that is not your full screen.

Look forward to your help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:15 pm

Post by qahar » Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:25 pm

Apolon wrote:hello, thank you for share this skin for everyone. Can I use your skins I found great.
Look forward to your help.
you can use this as individual or commercial purpose or may be rebuild it for your client, its free.
Apolon wrote:If the skin is full of all the more nice screen, you can show me how to edit this skin that is not your full screen.
i cant understand what u mean :choke:

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by BrightMindProds » Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:57 am

Hi there. Thanks for the template.

I am trying to make it work with languages, but it doesn't translate the Main menu. Would you please be able to let us know what to do in order to get the menu translated as well?


regards,

V.


Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 17, 2010 9:14 pm

Post by qahar » Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:35 pm

BrightMindProds wrote:Hi there. Thanks for the template.

I am trying to make it work with languages, but it doesn't translate the Main menu. Would you please be able to let us know what to do in order to get the menu translated as well?


regards,

V.
it's static menu, you must change it manually on folder data..

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest