Post by iconus » Thu Jan 08, 2015 8:17 am

Can anyone recreate, or point me to a tutorial for Opencart 2.0?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:25 am

Post by uhhmnet » Sat Jan 10, 2015 12:46 am

iconus wrote:Can anyone recreate, or point me to a tutorial for Opencart 2.0?
I was reading this the other day and haven't tried it yet....

http://code.tutsplus.com/tutorials/crea ... -cms-22054

If you go through ALL comments, Sajal Soni explains how to port his mycustompage over to OpenCart 2.0

good luck!

-Lyle H.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:04 am

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by lipps199 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:38 am

MarketInSG wrote:Here you go: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=136937

A quick help for OC 2
Hello,

How do I for example add the category module to the left side of the page? This is for OC1.5.6.x not OC2.

I'm not sure how to do this.

Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:01 am

Post by MarketInSG » Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:18 am

Go to admin > design > layouts > add new layout. For the route, use the new page route you've created. For example: 'information/custom'. Then, assign modules to the new layout you've created.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by clinton4 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:11 am

- I have copied your exact code
- Gone to System -> Design -> Layouts and created a new layout named Static with route = information/static
- Created a new information page and set the Layout Override to Static (also set the SEO keyword to static)

if i visit mydomain.com/static it still loads the old/default template file but with the actual content.
if i visit mydomain/index.php?route=information/static it loads the correct static.tpl template file, but not the content.

* with content i refer to the text etc. entred into the Description field of the information page named static.

Why? What i'am i missing here?

Spam blocking PHP script, use it!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:54 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests