Post by eddy-r3 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:19 am

Hey guys, trying to get products into the main menu, under their parent category, how would i go around this?

I've tried a few methods, but all seem to kick out an error, as they seem to be for previous versions of OC. I understand i need to edit the header controller, but how/what/where i have no idea!

Help please? :D
Last edited by eddy-r3 on Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:23 am

Anyone anyone? :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:31 am

probably not, at least as long as you refuse to inform about OC Version and Theme used... :'(
Ernie

I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by eddy-r3 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:36 am

Oops apologies!

version 2.3.0.2

Theme - Custom making but based around default theme...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:38 am


I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by eddy-r3 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:31 pm

Thanks for the reply, yes similar! I only need the href and the product name though :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:48 am

Hey guys, sorry to bang on about it, but can someone help me with the header.php controller in getting the product href and name into the header.tpl file?

Many thanks! :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:10 am

No one knows how to edit the controller to get product info? Or does no one want to help? :-\

Im unsure of which it is....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:07 am

Well, if you're just looking for the Code, why not check for it in some free extensions ?!
It all exists, so, where is the problem ? :D
Ernie
---
Images menu category v. 2.0.0.0, 2.0.1.0, 2.0.1.1, 2.0.2.0, 2.0.3.1
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=24065
---
Category Menu Image Display v.1.5.x, 2.0.0.0
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=28275
---
Flexible Menu v.2.0.3.1, 2.1.0.1, 2.1.0.2
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=22754
---
Menu Category Image v.1.5.6.x
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... on_id=7112

I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by eddy-r3 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:05 pm

hi IP_CAM, thanks for the replies and the suggested links, i did take a look through the links, and some of code and did actually make some progress!!

Im getting the error now on my menu :

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: products in C:\wamp64\www\iyouprint\catalog\view\theme\iyouprint\template\common\header.tpl on line 124
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\wamp64\www\iyouprint\catalog\view\theme\iyouprint\template\common\header.tpl on line 124
In my controller i have the following :

Code: Select all

$this->load->model('catalog/category');   //
		$this->load->model('catalog/product');    //Load our models so the controller can get data
		$categories = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories(0);  //get all top level categories
		$all_products = array();
		foreach ($categories as $category)  //go through each category and get all the products for each category
		{
		$category_products = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductsforCategoryId($category['category_id']); //returns product IDs for category
		foreach ($category_products as $category_product)
		{
			$product_data = $this->model_catalog_product->getProduct($category_product);   //fetch product data for this product then add it to our array of all products
			$all_products[] = array(
				'href'        => $this->url->link('product/product', 'product_id=' . $product_data['product_id']),
				'name'        => $product_data['name']
			);
		}
		}
		$this->data['products'] = $all_products;  //Now pass our product array data to the view, in the view this will be the $products array

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:27 am

Ok so a bit more progress, any help would be great!

I've managed to get the products into the menu, the problem i have is showing products from each category, as it stands, each category is showing the 1 test product i have on the site, almost as if that product is assigned to every category, its not, its only assigned to one...

Any ideas?

header controller :

Code: Select all

// START PRODUCTS //
		$data['products'] = array();

		$results = $this->model_catalog_product->getProducts();

		if ($results) {
			foreach ($results as $result) {

				$data['products'][] = array(
					'product_id'  => $result['product_id'],
					'name'        => $result['name'],
					'href'        => $this->url->link('product/product', 'product_id=' . $result['product_id'])
				);
			}
		}
		// END PRODUCTS //
header.tpl :

Code: Select all

<ul class="dropdown-menu mega-dropdown-menu row">
            <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
            	<li class="col-sm-4">
              		<ul>
                     	<li class="dropdown-header"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></li>
                        <?php foreach ($products as $product) { ?>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></li>
                        <?php } ?>
                    </ul>
                </li>
            <?php } ?>
            </ul>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by artcore » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:03 pm

I assume you mean to add the product array to the category array in the controller. That way products are grouped under the correct category id and available as $category['products']

Code: Select all

$data['categories'][] = array(
...snip
'products'=>$cat_products,//the array of products for each category
);

Code: Select all

<ul class="dropdown-menu mega-dropdown-menu row">
            <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
            	<li class="col-sm-4">
              		<ul>
                     	<li class="dropdown-header"><?php echo $category['name']; ?>
                     	<ul class="dropdown-menu"><!--start product dropdown-->
                          <?php foreach ($category['products'] as $product) { ?>
                          <li><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></li>
                        </ul>
                        </li>
                        <?php } ?>
                    </ul>
                </li>
            <?php } ?>
            </ul>
Looks like you want the products in a dropdown so you need some work on the html as well. I added a snippet but needs to be completed with the correct data-target properties. Bootstrap website has the info for this! http://getbootstrap.com/javascript/#dropdowns

Attn: I no longer provide OpenCart extensions, nor future support - this includes forum posts.
Reason: OpenCart version 3+ ;D

Thanks!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:13 am
Location - The Netherlands

Post by eddy-r3 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:10 pm

Wow thanks so much for the reply! :)

I added the code you mentioned and now getting a different error :

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: cat_products in C:\wamp64\www\iyouprint\catalog\controller\common\header.php on line 139

Code: Select all

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\wamp64\www\iyouprint\catalog\view\theme\iyouprint\template\common\header.tpl on line 124
Thanks again! :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:11 pm

Thought this might help, this is the whole // MENU // section from my header controller :

Code: Select all

// Menu
		$this->load->model('catalog/category');
		$this->load->model('catalog/product');

		// START PRODUCTS //
		$data['products'] = array();
		
		$results = $this->model_catalog_product->getProducts();

		if ($results) {
			foreach ($results as $result) {

				$data['products'][] = array(
					'product_id'  => $result['product_id'],
					'name'        => $result['name'],
					'href'        => $this->url->link('product/product', 'product_id=' . $result['product_id'])
				);
			}
		}
		// END PRODUCTS //
				
		$data['categories'] = array();

		$categories = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories(0);
		
		foreach ($categories as $category) {
			if ($category['top']) {
				// Level 2
				$children_data = array();

				$children = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories($category['category_id']);

				foreach ($children as $child) {
					$filter_data = array(
						'filter_category_id'  => $child['category_id'],
						'filter_sub_category' => true
					);

					$children_data[] = array(
						'name'  => $child['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' (' . $this->model_catalog_product->getTotalProducts($filter_data) . ')' : ''),
						'href'  => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'] . '_' . $child['category_id'])
					);
				}

				// Level 1
				$data['categories'][] = array(
					'name'     => $category['name'],
					'children' => $children_data,
					'column'   => $category['column'] ? $category['column'] : 1,
					'href'     => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id']),
					'products'=>$cat_products,//the array of products for each category

				);
			}
		}

		$data['language'] = $this->load->controller('common/language');
		$data['currency'] = $this->load->controller('common/currency');
		$data['search'] = $this->load->controller('common/search');
		$data['cart'] = $this->load->controller('common/cart');

		// For page specific css
		if (isset($this->request->get['route'])) {
			if (isset($this->request->get['product_id'])) {
				$class = '-' . $this->request->get['product_id'];
			} elseif (isset($this->request->get['path'])) {
				$class = '-' . $this->request->get['path'];
			} elseif (isset($this->request->get['manufacturer_id'])) {
				$class = '-' . $this->request->get['manufacturer_id'];
			} elseif (isset($this->request->get['information_id'])) {
				$class = '-' . $this->request->get['information_id'];
			} else {
				$class = '';
			}

			$data['class'] = str_replace('/', '-', $this->request->get['route']) . $class;
		} else {
			$data['class'] = 'common-home';
		}

		return $this->load->view('common/header', $data);
	}

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by artcore » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:05 pm

See below.
$cat_products was just my name, you need to use the one you created.
I added the products inside the category loop otherwise you will get all the same products for each category.

This filters the products by cat id
array('filter_category_id'=>$category['category_id'])

This also limits results to 5
array('filter_category_id'=>$category['category_id'], 'limit'=>5)

Code: Select all

	// Menu
			$this->load->model('catalog/category');
			$this->load->model('catalog/product');


			$data['categories'] = array();

			$categories = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories(0);

			foreach ($categories as $category) {

				// START PRODUCTS //
			$results = $this->model_catalog_product->getProducts(array('filter_category_id'=>$category['category_id']));
//init products array for each cat
			$cat_products = array();
			if ($results) {
				foreach ($results as $result) {

					$cat_products[] = array(
						'product_id' => $result['product_id'],
						'name'       => $result['name'],
						'href'       => $this->url->link('product/product', 'product_id=' . $result['product_id'], true),
					);
				}
			}
			// END PRODUCTS //

				if ($category['top']) {
					// Level 2
					$children_data = array();

					$children = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories($category['category_id']);

					foreach ($children as $child) {
						$filter_data = array(
							'filter_category_id'  => $child['category_id'],
							'filter_sub_category' => true,
						);

						$children_data[] = array(
							'name' => $child['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' (' . $this->model_catalog_product->getTotalProducts($filter_data) . ')' : ''),
							'href' => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'] . '_' . $child['category_id']),
						);
					}

					// Level 1
					$data['categories'][] = array(
						'name'     => $category['name'],
						'children' => $children_data,
						'column'   => $category['column'] ? $category['column'] : 1,
						'href'     => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id']),
						'products' => $cat_products,//the array of products for each category

					);
				}
			}

Attn: I no longer provide OpenCart extensions, nor future support - this includes forum posts.
Reason: OpenCart version 3+ ;D

Thanks!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:13 am
Location - The Netherlands

Post by eddy-r3 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:11 pm

Again, thanks so much for the reply! Really helping a lot!

So, although all of my errors are now gone, im back to a previous issue, where each category, has the same 1, test product listed under it.

My test product is "Sample Product"

My categories are 1/2/3/4

Sample product is only on category 1, but its showing as being part of 1/2/3/4

See screenshot for illustration, any ideas? :-\

Is the the TPL file or the controller?

Attachments

mainmenu.jpg

mainmenu.jpg (137.3 KiB) Viewed 2168 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by eddy-r3 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 6:13 pm

Ignore my last message! Your latest snippet solved it! :D

Thankyou so much for the explanation!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:46 am

Post by artcore » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:03 pm

You're welcome, and it looks sharp too ;D

Attn: I no longer provide OpenCart extensions, nor future support - this includes forum posts.
Reason: OpenCart version 3+ ;D

Thanks!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:13 am
Location - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests