Post by veenie » Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:16 am

Hello,

Last few weeks we;ve changed the model numbers 999999 to MAN-999999 due to the fact we have to make the list match with our suppliers lists.
Unfortanly now we noticed that the stock isn't updated anymore after any sale.
Our POS system Onepos changes the stock correctly but all the web orders doesn't change the stock anymore.

Due the fact our customers want to know the actual stock this is very annoying.
But we have to make the model numbers stick with the manufactur numbers.

Also we have more then 3000 items in stock, unfortanly the bug didn't show up before.

We're using opencart 2.0.1.1 does somebody know an solution for this?

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:25 pm

Post by zedrally » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:05 am

I have the same problem, although you may have given me a solution as you indicate that the problem started after changing your Stock number by including a Alpha Prefix.

We also use a mix of alpha prefix and number, stock does not change.

Can any other user confirm that they have stock changes WITH Alpha prefix's and numbers?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by veenie » Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:18 pm

it seems it's pretty silence out here.
Does somebody know an solution for this issue it;s very annoying and an lot of time consuming changing the stocks manually.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:25 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:28 am

Well, my auto product generated Model Numbers have all kinds of Values, but no - in between,
did you ever try it this way ?
Ernie

Code: Select all

TL0hGkLLu
57AzlYft3
HgbyNoO2ZVEDMZ
IRpK68tQrwm
Wqj0QMo8c1uzn

I don't use Forum Mail, to reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
-
Server Q & A Basic Information on Code + Settings
http://www.everyauction.info/serverinfo.html
Demoversion OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5
http://www.jti.li/shop/
1'400+ FREE OC Extensions - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
-
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by veenie » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:58 am

well didn;t try but the model numbers are linked to the numbers of the manufactor.
we can not change this value, this will cause other issues with our stock management.

we need to make the model number exactly the same as the manufactor so we can link our store stock and price to the distributors one.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:25 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:39 am

well, then only a Pro would probably be able, to assist... :'(
Good Luck!
Ernie

I don't use Forum Mail, to reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
-
Server Q & A Basic Information on Code + Settings
http://www.everyauction.info/serverinfo.html
Demoversion OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5
http://www.jti.li/shop/
1'400+ FREE OC Extensions - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
-
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by sculptex » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:24 pm

Edit - is this problem replicateable on a test store using an exact set if procedures? What payment gateways does this occur on? Has anyone tried it in a newer version?

ImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:07 am
Location - UK

Post by veenie » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:37 pm

well asked an pro to take an look at it cost me only an few bucks.

And the solution was pretty simple it is an bug in the 2.0.1.1 version that doesn;t allow the model number to be anything else then an number.

Code: Select all

catalog/model/checkout/order.php

-- it was model = '" .(int)$order_product['model'] . "'

and now its = model = '" .$order_product['model'] . "'

(int) removed as it was taking number only
If someone is having the same trouble.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:25 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests