Post by mbogdan » Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:02 pm

Hello,

I'm running v 2.1.0.2 with some enabled modifications. For some time, i've made some changes and when i finally believed my site was ready, i noticed that my header bar has some problems with translations for about half the items there. I've checked the language folder for some errors or missing translations (i'm running a romanian language pack) and i've even reverted to the standard english pack included in the opencart instalation. The problem still persists.
It's mostly related to my site's header. text_checkout, text_shopping_cart are being displayed instead of their translations.

It doesn't seem to be related to my vqmods, unninstalling vqmod doesn't help.

Do you know what could be wrong or were to check?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:49 pm

Post by straightlight » Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:40 pm

mbogdan wrote:Hello,

I'm running v 2.1.0.2 with some enabled modifications. For some time, i've made some changes and when i finally believed my site was ready, i noticed that my header bar has some problems with translations for about half the items there. I've checked the language folder for some errors or missing translations (i'm running a romanian language pack) and i've even reverted to the standard english pack included in the opencart instalation. The problem still persists.
It's mostly related to my site's header. text_checkout, text_shopping_cart are being displayed instead of their translations.

It doesn't seem to be related to my vqmods, unninstalling vqmod doesn't help.

Do you know what could be wrong or were to check?
Set your site under maintenance from your admin - > systems - > settings - > server tab - > Maintenance: On with the default English language pack, uninstall one extension at the time and refresh the site until the text_checkout and text_shopping_cart returns the right definitions. If so, by switching to another language, see if the right definitions also appears accordingly.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by mbogdan » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:31 pm

Meanwhile, I've narrowed the problem to this file:

/system/storage/modification/catalog/controller/common/header.php

If i remove/rename this file, the cart name is displayed correctly (but, with some formatting problems) . I've looked inside this file for problems.
Here is a part of this file.

Code: Select all


		$data['text_home'] = $this->language->get('text_home');

		// Wishlist
		if ($this->customer->isLogged()) {
			$this->load->model('account/wishlist');

			$data['text_wishlist'] = sprintf($this->language->get('text_wishlist'), $this->model_account_wishlist->getTotalWishlist());
		} else {
			$data['text_wishlist'] = sprintf($this->language->get('text_wishlist'), (isset($this->session->data['wishlist']) ? count($this->session->data['wishlist']) : 0));
		}

		$data['text_shopping_cart'] = $this->language->get('text_shopping_cart');
		$data['text_logged'] = sprintf($this->language->get('text_logged'), $this->url->link('account/account', '', 'SSL'), $this->customer->getFirstName(), $this->url->link('account/logout', '', 'SSL'));

		$data['text_account'] = $this->language->get('text_account');
		$data['text_register'] = $this->language->get('text_register');
		$data['text_login'] = $this->language->get('text_login');
		$data['text_order'] = $this->language->get('text_order');
		$data['text_transaction'] = $this->language->get('text_transaction');
		$data['text_download'] = $this->language->get('text_download');
		$data['text_logout'] = $this->language->get('text_logout');
		$data['text_checkout'] = $this->language->get('text_checkout');
		$data['text_category'] = $this->language->get('text_category');
		$data['text_all'] = $this->language->get('text_all');

		$data['home'] = $this->url->link('common/home');
		$data['wishlist'] = $this->url->link('account/wishlist', '', 'SSL');
		$data['logged'] = $this->customer->isLogged();
		$data['account'] = $this->url->link('account/account', '', 'SSL');
		$data['register'] = $this->url->link('account/register', '', 'SSL');
		$data['login'] = $this->url->link('account/login', '', 'SSL');
		$data['order'] = $this->url->link('account/order', '', 'SSL');
		$data['transaction'] = $this->url->link('account/transaction', '', 'SSL');
		$data['download'] = $this->url->link('account/download', '', 'SSL');
		$data['logout'] = $this->url->link('account/logout', '', 'SSL');
		$data['shopping_cart'] = $this->url->link('checkout/cart');
		$data['checkout'] = $this->url->link('checkout/checkout', '', 'SSL');
		$data['contact'] = $this->url->link('information/contact');
		$data['telephone'] = $this->config->get('config_telephone');


I guess something should be wrong here...

I'll try troubleshooting those extensions meanwhile..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:49 pm

Post by straightlight » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:34 pm

Since this issue is indeed linked to an extension, followed is a FAQ topic which includes the system/modification folder: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=170&t=165657

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by mbogdan » Mon Aug 01, 2016 12:07 am

done... it was some facebook product picture thinghy...

However, after removing it, my website loads a white bar of about 20 pixels above the header, and some elements have bad scaling (whishlist and compare icons for each product). Funny thing though, it only does that on Chrome browsers, either mobile or desktop ones. Also, now, when setting the shop for maintainance mode, the front end doesn't display the maintainace message on Chrome browsers, only for Firefox or other browsers.
In firefox the site loads correctly and all elements are displayed ok.
I coudn't fix that by disabling other extensions.

In worst case scenario, i have an older backup, but i will keep it as a last resort, since i have added a lot of products and made a couple of modifications since that. Shoud have made more backups but hey... that's why noobs are noobs...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:49 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 24 guests