Post by Cyganek » Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:19 am

Hello guys I hope you can help me out since I am not able to track down this problem:

I am in my admin area, specifically at the products section where you can assign your products to specific categories.

My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only, even though I have hundreds in my database. My list elements in the category dropdown have the data-values of 5,3,6,7,4. It seems odd and really random to me that only five categories and only these 5 are displayed in my admin dropdown. I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.
They are displayed correctly in the shop itself. It is only the backend that makes problems.

I tried to track the problem down and checked several files.

I am pretty sure that it should be generated in:
admin\view\template\catalog\product_form.tpl

Somewhere between line 338-342.
But there is no generation of <ul> or <li> tags so I really wonder where the list is generated as I tried to fix the problem myself.

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:25 am

No one having an idea? I really hope some of the mods could help out with this issue :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:34 am

Sag Dir's in Deutsch. Die Logik ist intransparent. Will aber nicht motzen, ist einfach so, wie so vieles andere auch...
Du musst ins leere Cat-Feld Einen Buchstaben eingeben, falls der Buchstabe, als Kategorie oder Sub-Kategorie Titel existiert, erscheint auch die entsprechende Kategorie Auswahl.. Und falls Du mit Bike zu tun hast, ich war auch mal einer... vor langer Zeit.
velomech.ch
Viel Glück

Ernie
ipc.li

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:56 am

Okay schade, dass es nicht einsichtbar ist.. aber danke. Deine Information macht da schon einiges einfacher.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm

edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:13 pm

Thanks mate!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by aljawaid » Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:09 pm

Thanks for raising and solving this query...it helps alot

Total e-commerce newbie bravely testing OC v2.0.3.1 before rolling it live...getting there slowly, somehow. Maybe not. I dunno.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Location - UK

Post by kcaseya » Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:30 pm

Hi, I read everything that was said about this problem but I still can't resolve it.
I can see only five categories / sub-categories and even when I start typing name of a category it seems that the subcategories are not there at all.
Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png

only five categories shown at random - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png (21.67 KiB) Viewed 13341 times

Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png

I can't see any of the subcategories in Adult Bikes - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png (19.48 KiB) Viewed 13341 times

How can I add a product to a sub-category when the drop down menu in product / edit products / links / categories doesn't show me all of the categories and sub-categories.

I am updating the website at present and you can see what I've done so far at http://www.bikes.omahome.co.uk

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Post by kcaseya » Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:03 pm

I've just posted a question in this forum but I found a solution to the problem.

The drop down menu in products/edit product/links/categories really shows only five categories / sub-categories at random. If you want to choose a sub-category start typing the name and the autocomplete will show you all available options. ;D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Post by BOBKIM7080 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:10 am

May be this will be useful same product_form.tpl file
After <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>---around 259line
change <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" /></td>
to

Code: Select all

              <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" />
	      
	      <select id="autoinsert_cat" onchange="autocat_insert(this)">
		<option value="">=select to insert=</option>
		 <? for($c=0,$cz=sizeof($select_cat); $c<$cz; $c++){ ?>
			<option value="<?=$select_cat[$c][category_id]?>"><?=$select_cat[$c][name]?></option>
		<? } ?>
	      </select>
	      </td>

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:53 am


Post by sureshopencart » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:23 pm

My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only,I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.

edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all
'limit' => 5

i have changed limit also , still its coming only 5..please help me


Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:29 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Apr 30, 2016 7:41 am

Free Solutions for this:

Admin List Limit
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=21393

Good Luck ;)
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by nightwing » Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am

Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
uksitebuilder wrote:
Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm
edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

Regards,
Nightwing
Access to my Free Extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... =nightwing


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:08 pm


Post by OSWorX » Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm

seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by nightwing » Sat Apr 11, 2020 7:14 am

The thread worked for me on Version 3.0.3.2.
OSWorX wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm
seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.

Regards,
Nightwing
Access to my Free Extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... =nightwing


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:08 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests