Post by openkaart » Tue Sep 16, 2014 4:14 am

Hi gkasios,

Great extension!
I have one question.
Is it possible to add in the selection of customer group "all customer groups" ? now we can select only one group.
But we have different customer groups (consumer and business), and we want the c.o.d. is active only for geozone for our country but for consumer and business. Now we can only set it for one group in the dedicated geozone.
See attached screenshot.

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,
Dennis

Attachments

screenshot_gop_cod.jpg

screenshot_gop_cod.jpg (166.87 KiB) Viewed 6691 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:00 am

Post by gkasios » Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:18 am

Hi

Thank you for downloading. To your question the group selection doesn’t limit you to one customer group but rather it allows you to have even different options for every customer group. Basically the idea of configuring this extension is like this

Shipping Extension > Geo Zone > Customer Group

so depending on the previous three you will get different options to configure. To understand it better just make some options for the one group and then just click and change group and you will see that the options changed.

Our Extensions


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by openkaart » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:21 pm

Hi Gkasios,

O my god, this time I was so stupid!
Didn't think that way, and had not even tryed it...
Had a long working day :( thank you
Wish you a nice day

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:00 am

Post by MrGenius1 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 9:35 am

How do I show this extension only on certain products?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:39 pm

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by MrGenius1 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:28 pm

I only want it to SHOW on certain products. The example shows how to disable it on products.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:39 pm

Post by gkasios » Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:10 pm

It is the same thing just swap

Code: Select all

$enabled=true;
to

Code: Select all

$enabled=false;
and reverse.

Our Extensions


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by evakotsi » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:28 am

Καλησπέρα!
Χρησιμοποιώ την εφαρμογή σας και είναι πάρα πολύ καλή και σας ευχαριστούμε που την παρέχετε δωρεάν.
Αντιμετωπίζω το εξής πρόβλημα.
Όταν δημιουργώ μια νέα παραγγελία μέσα από το admin panel ενώ στα totals την εμφανίζει σαν payment method όταν πατάω το update totals δεν προσθέτει το κόστος (flat rate) που του έχω ορίσει...
Καμιά ιδέα?

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:07 am
Location - Greece

Post by gkasios » Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:57 pm

Καλησπέρα

το πρόβλημα είναι γνωστό και οφείλεται στον ίδιο το σχεδιασμό του OpenCart που υποθέτει ότι όλες οι πληρωμές δεν έχουν κόστος. Ελπίζουμε ότι στην επόμενη έκδοση αυτό θα αλλάξει αλλιώς θα βγάλουμε κάποιο VQMod να παρακάμπτει αυτή την λογική.

Our Extensions


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by evakotsi » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:25 am

Οπότε ούτε edit μπορεί να γίνει μια παραγγελία από το admin panel για τον ίδιο λογο :/
Σας ευχαριστώ για την άμεση απάντησή σας!

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:07 am
Location - Greece

Post by afisosta522 » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:54 am

Καλησπερα θελω να κανω το εξης: αν το total ειναι μικροτερο καποιας τιμης το κοστος της αντκαταβολης να ειναι σταθερο, αλλα οταν το total υπερβει μια τιμη να αλλαζει και το κοστος αλλα να εμφανιζει καπως και ενα μηνυμα στον πελατη οτι αλλαξε το κοστος επειδη το συνολο της τιμης ειναι πολυ μεγαλο. μπορει καπως να γινει αυτο? Ευχαριστω!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:51 am

Post by gkasios » Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:04 am

Καλησπέρα

Δοκιμάστε τον παρακάτω κώδικα

Επιλέγουμε custom πληρωμή

Code: Select all

If($this->getTotal()<100)
{
	$cost_and_tax =10;
}
else
{
	$cost_and_tax =100;
	$title=$this->formatCurrency($cost_and_tax). '(Λόγο μεγάλου κόστους της παραγγελίας διαμορφώθηκε η τιμή τις αντικαταβολής)';
}

Our Extensions


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by afisosta522 » Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:22 pm

Καλησπέρα ήταν πολύ χρήσιμη η βοήθεια σας.

αυτό πετάει internal error

Code: Select all

If($this->getTotal()<100)
{
   $cost_and_tax =10;
}
else
{
   $cost_and_tax =100;
   $title=$this->formatCurrency($cost_and_tax). '(Λόγο μεγάλου κόστους της παραγγελίας διαμορφώθηκε η τιμή τις αντικαταβολής)';
}
τελικά δούλεψε το εξής

Code: Select all

If($total<100)
{
   $cost=10;
}
else
{
   $cost=100;
   $title=$cost . '€ (Λόγο μεγάλου κόστους της παραγγελίας διαμορφώθηκε η τιμή τις αντικαταβολής)';
}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:51 am

Post by gkasios » Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:51 pm

Καλησπέρα

ο κώδικας έχει ελεχθεί και είναι σωστός ελέξτε τι αναφέρει το λάθος μήπως δεν αντιγράφηκε κατι.
Επίσης αντικαταστήστε το $total με το $this->getTotal() γιατί το πρώτο δεν επιστρέφει πάντα την σωστή τιμή αν κάποιος κάνει πίσω ένα βήμα.
Τον υπόλοιπο κώδικα μπορείτε να τον αφήσετε όπως σας βολεύει.

Our Extensions


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:57 am


Post by rogas » Thu Oct 30, 2014 2:51 am

evakotsi wrote:Οπότε ούτε edit μπορεί να γίνει μια παραγγελία από το admin panel για τον ίδιο λογο :/
Σας ευχαριστώ για την άμεση απάντησή σας!
Αντιμετωπίζω το ίδιο θέμα αλλά βρήκα ένα πρόχειρο τρόπο να το λύσω.
Δημιούργησα ένα προιόν που ονομάζεται Αντικαταβολή, έδωσα τιμη την τιμή της αντικαταβολής χωρις ΦΠΑ, κατηγορία ΦΠΑ ανάλογη, και δεν το έβαλα σε καμμία κατηγορία για να μη φαίνεται στη σελίδα. Τώρα όταν προσθέτω προιόντα σε μια παραγγελία απο το administration απλά προσθέτω και αυτό το προιόν. Εφ' όσον η αντικαταβολή στη σελίδα μου είναι σταθερή αυτη η λύση με βολεύει.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:14 pm

Post by ranu70 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:52 pm

Hi
I have some problem in COD. i want to know how i can set up COD for my website. please tell me the steps.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:31 pm

Post by hrm143 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:33 am

Hi there,
Thank you for the great extension; however, i wish to insert some code to disable the COD method but at the same time display a message if disabled. For example:
I want to disable for any order value above: 8000 but echo some message saying "You have reach order value 8000 for Cash on Delivery" or something..i put the below code, it disable the COD but how to display with some message someting like that?

Code: Select all

$my_total=$this->getTotal();
if($my_total>8000)
{
   $enabled=false;
}
Also can we disable it for certain categories? one or more...how to put that code?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:16 am

Post by theace » Wed Nov 05, 2014 5:00 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to disable CoD based on Zip Code (Post Code)? I have a list of serviceable zip codes in my database.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:17 am

Post by srcosmic » Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:29 am

Hi, thanks for your great extension, I need to activate the extension as follow:
COD fees:
3$ for the category XX

Can you help me in this please?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:28 am

Post by rdbepc » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:14 am

HI,
I have this situation, I need to know if your extension will help me:

2 shipping options X and Y that if chosen the COD to be disabled
and
1 shipping option Z that if chosen the only option of payment to be COD

I have to mention that all shipping options are made with X-shipping

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:58 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests