Post by pwood » Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:27 pm

How to set a default value for state in the register page?

Thank You

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 07, 2013 7:58 pm

Post by pwood » Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:13 am

Any help with this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 07, 2013 7:58 pm

Post by pwood » Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:26 am

I have set the default state/zone in the settings to my desired one but in the registration it still displays "Please Select" value.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 07, 2013 7:58 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue Aug 19, 2014 2:14 am

I use one Country and one Zone, called 'ALLE'
it should work, if I did not forget anything,

This enters a HIDDEN fixed (required) Value, instead of calling
that timeconsuming selection List, matching one of the 'used' ones...

Code: Select all

<input type="hidden" name="country_id" value="204">Schweiz</td>

Image is to large sized, so, get it here:

http://www.ipc.li/os/country_zone.jpg

good Luck, it's not entirely chequed trough ALL Sections...

Ernie

openshop.li

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by pwood » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:53 pm

IP_CAM wrote:I use one Country and one Zone, called 'ALLE'
it should work, if I did not forget anything,

This enters a HIDDEN fixed (required) Value, instead of calling
that timeconsuming selection List, matching one of the 'used' ones...

Code: Select all

<input type="hidden" name="country_id" value="204">Schweiz</td>

Image is to large sized, so, get it here:

http://www.ipc.li/os/country_zone.jpg

good Luck, it's not entirely chequed trough ALL Sections...

Ernie

openshop.li
How to set the zone_id ?

The html for zone_id is like this :

Code: Select all

          <td><select class="form-control" name="zone_id">
            </select>
            <?php if ($error_zone) { ?>
            <span class="error"><?php echo $error_zone; ?></span>
            <?php } ?></td>
Thank you

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 07, 2013 7:58 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests