Post by nickjulia » Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:00 pm

All,

Here is a little script I created to show me all active coupons, the amount of times they have been used, the total dollar amount of the orders they were used on and the average order size.

<?php
$hostname_dbConnection = "yourshost";
$database_dbConnection = "yourdb";
$username_dbConnection = "youruser";
$password_dbConnection = "yourpw";
$dbConnection = mysql_connect($hostname_dbConnection, $username_dbConnection, $password_dbConnection) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
mysql_select_db('yourdb');

$getcoupons = mysql_query("SELECT distinct(coupon_id) FROM `order`;");
while ($outputcoupons = mysql_fetch_array($getcoupons))
{
$coupon_id = $outputcoupons['coupon_id'];
$getcouponinfo = mysql_query("select * from coupon where coupon_id = $coupon_id") or die(mysql_error());
while($outputcouponinfo = mysql_fetch_array($getcouponinfo))
{
$code = $outputcouponinfo['code'];
$discount = $outputcouponinfo['discount'];
$total = $outputcouponinfo['total'];
$getcouponinfo1 = mysql_query("select * from order where coupon_id = $coupon_id") or die(mysql_error());
$uses = mysql_num_rows($getcouponinfo1);
$amountused = $uses * $discount;
$amountpercoupon = $amountused / $uses;
echo "
<span style='text-decoration:underline; font-weight:bold;'>$code</span><br>
Total Uses: $uses<br>
Sum of Total Orders: ";
$totalorderdollar = mysql_query("select sum(total) from order where coupon_id = $coupon_id") or die(mysql_error());
while($ouputdollarmaount = mysql_fetch_array($totalorderdollar))
{
$totalamount = number_format($ouputdollarmaount['sum(total)'], 2);
echo "$totalamount<br>";
}

$average = number_format($totalamount / $uses, 2);
echo "Average Order Amount: $average<hr>";
}

}

?>

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
eCommerce Development - eCommerce Web Design - Phoenix Web Design


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:26 am

Post by fbjernebo » Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:29 pm

Can you rewrite this for 1.5?? what has changed??

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:19 am

Post by Klimskady » Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:24 am

This would be a useful little tool to help with knowing whats been used, can this be used for 1.5.1.3 with some changes made to it by some kind hearted person who knows how to do such a thing? ;)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:57 am

Post by rocket » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:58 pm

Klimskady wrote:This would be a useful little tool to help with knowing whats been used, can this be used for 1.5.1.3 with some changes made to it by some kind hearted person who knows how to do such a thing? ;)
Any chance this has been done or anyone have a modified version that does work for 1.5.1.3 as I don't get any reports for any coupon usage in my admin!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 22, 2011 12:09 am

Post by Klimskady » Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:14 am

I am still looking too...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:57 am

Post by straightlight » Sun Jan 15, 2012 4:50 am

The coupon report has already been implemented in OpenCart v1.5.1.3 under admin - > reports - > coupons.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Klimskady » Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:24 am

Excellent, thanks straightlight, just trying to learn as I go....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:57 am

Post by luizeduardo » Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:07 pm

straightlight wrote:The coupon report has already been implemented in OpenCart v1.5.1.3 under admin - > reports - > coupons.
Hi straightlight , the thing is - this current cupom report shows only the total amount of the cupom usage. If you try to filter the report per a period of time, it willç bring the "sales report screen" where the CUPOM NAME is not displayed!

So i need to see the cupom usage in a period of time, but the current report dont do this despite it has "periodo selection filter" - this is very very wrong.

We do already have this function on Sales Report, so would be better to filter the Cupom Report as is it, not to redirect to Sales Report if the filter is used!

Well, i think i will have to vqmod this.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:01 am

Post by straightlight » Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:29 am

By default, no redirection policy should be lead to other routes than it's own from url whenever the reports ard used unless JQuery is used from the template. Which Opencart version are you using ?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests