Post by 1234s282 » Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:11 pm

Is the import/export fix included in the new version? I'm stopped building my store until this can be fixed!

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:29 am

Post by ad1984 » Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:15 pm

What extension are you usingfor import export?

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by Serif » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:37 pm

Hey,

I bought the extention, but after installing it I get the following error when trying to load the admin product list.

Code: Select all

 Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_FOREACH, expecting T_FUNCTION in [u][color=#FF0000][redacted][/color][/u]/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_model_catalog_product.php on line 27
Any chance that you know what might be causing this problem?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:35 pm

Post by ad1984 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:34 pm

Hi serif, What opencart version Did you install it on? Regards.

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by ad1984 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:14 am

We have added a version for 1.5.5. and 1.5.5.1.. Buyers can download it! Enjoy! ;D

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by burley » Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:13 am

I bought the mod, but am having problems. For some reason I'm unable to select parent options (all my option types are radiobuttons).

And in addition, only the first step shows the options, the second step shows none. Although there are options in it.
Even if I the options on page 2 aren't required, I still can't get past them to step 3.

Anybody have an idea?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by confuseddude » Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:06 pm

Hey there,

I've been looking for an extension to work with Mijoshop to help my customers with an easy to work through option selector. Your extension looks to have real potential.

We help people to book to study abroad. Our customers can select a length of time, accommodation type, full / half day, food / no food.

While this may seem simple, it's been tough to find something to display it cleanly.

There are currently 16 potential lengths of stay:
1 day
1 week
2 weeks
3 weeks
1 month
2 months
...
..
.
11 month
12 months

Once the customers have selected their length of stay, they can select up to 5 different accommodation types. All of these have their own price dependent on the length of stay. (At this point there are 80 different potential prices).

Then the customers will select if they want food included (which becomes 160 potential prices)

Finally they will select if they want half / full day - bringing the total potential prices to 320.

Hopefully we could just have 4 steps:
1. length
2. Accommodation
3. Food
4. Half / Full Day

Every option links back to the length of stay, which in itself doesn't have a price, but gives a value to the other options.

Your extension looks really clean and I love that it displays the final price and shows the breakdown of the prices. It's perfect.

My questions are:
1. Is your extension compatible with Mijoshop?
2. Can it carry out those steps I've listed above?

If I haven't been clear enough I apologise, just let me know. Cheers,

CD

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:05 am

Post by burley » Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:31 pm

Although the creator has posted an update of this mod, I still have some issues. For some reason child options (radio buttons) only show a selection option when no parrent option is selected. As soon as a parent option is selected and I go to the next step I can only view the child options, but am not able to select any!

Anybody have any idea?


follow the link to view the problem in detail: http://www.bluepointsolutions.nl/541lf/ ... oduct_id=1

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:30 pm

Post by theneum » Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:40 am

Are you still supporting this product? Does it work on 1.5.5.1? More importantly, do specials and sales work with this extension. Ideally I would be able to have a sale price on an option. Would that be possible?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:37 am

Post by ad1984 » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:22 am

We still offer support. And it works on 1.5.5.1.

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by rudolfrudolf » Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:43 pm

On 1.5.5.1 step two list is empty as soon as you select something at step one. A workaround is to use all options of step one as parent for all options of step 2.

Can this be fixed please?
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 pm

Post by ad1984 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:45 pm

Sorry for the inconvenience! We will provide a fix today!

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by rudolfrudolf » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:04 pm

Good to hear. Great extension.

Btw when you copy a product, the option list in step two is empty too. So or parent values are not copied along or it's the same little problem as above

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 pm

Post by ad1984 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:07 pm

We will check it out for a future update

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by rudolfrudolf » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:37 pm

PHP Notice: Undefined index: parent_option_id in \vqmod\vqcache\vq2-admin_model_catalog_product.php on line 263
So yes, it has to do with the parent options

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 pm

Post by wouterbe » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:13 am

Hi,

I installed it on 1.5.4 useing the shoppica theme.
but after following the steps it won't work and it looks like ... can you give me some pointers?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:07 am

Post by ad1984 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:23 pm

@wouterbe - I send you a PM

Y84.nl / webdesign
--
Check onze OpenCart Product Configurator: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=9728


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:00 am

Post by rudolfrudolf » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:55 pm

A very promising extension, and i hope current bugs will be ironed out. That would make it 5 stars It's 85% finished now. In 1.5.5.1 we have these problems:

- a not required option messes up the parent/child setup, which stops the extension at the front
- prices are not displayed right and extension stops when you pick checkbox as option type instead of radio
- when going back steps in the configurator, multiple problems occur

Looking forward to a solution as it can become a great extension.
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 pm

Post by confuseddude » Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:39 pm

Hey ad1984, I sent you a PM but you mustn't have got it. Did you sort the Mijoshop compatibility out?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:05 am

Post by rudolfrudolf » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:03 pm

One step closer, but now all other checkboxesvalues disappear as soon as you pick a checkbox.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:35 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests