Post by supermannnnn92 » Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:07 pm

I have a website being designed as we speak, and the opencart will be installed. I was just wondering how do i make stock say out of stock when people click on the flavours. So basically, even though the flavours aren't in stock, how do i make the option to allow the flavours to appear in the options, thank you.


Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:05 pm

Post by supermannnnn92 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:59 pm

this is very important, please someone help me.


Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:05 pm

Post by grgr » Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:14 pm

Try this:

Attachments


Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by Pamella » Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:01 am

Really great idea ;-) thanks to share it but which OpenCart version are supported ?

OC v1.5.5.1 EN - vQmod v2.3.2 (theme by default at this time) running on PHP v5.4 MySQL v5.5 Linux / Apache 2.4


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by grgr » Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:39 pm

I only tested it on 1.5.4.x but shoudl work on other 1.5.x series. Try it and edit it as necessary - if it doesn't work then look in the vqmod log file to see if/what the error is and correct as necessry.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by Pamella » Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:10 am

grgr wrote:I only tested it on 1.5.4.x but shoudl work on other 1.5.x series. Try it and edit it as necessary - if it doesn't work then look in the vqmod log file to see if/what the error is and correct as necessry.
tested on v1.5.5.1 and approved ;-) very useful, thank you to you

OC v1.5.5.1 EN - vQmod v2.3.2 (theme by default at this time) running on PHP v5.4 MySQL v5.5 Linux / Apache 2.4


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by Pamella » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:11 am

Really useful but strange operation which do nothing ;-) isn't ?

About catalog/controller/product/product.php

Code: Select all

	    <operation>
            <search position="replace" offset="2"><![CDATA[
$option_value['price_prefix']
            ]]></search>
            <add><![CDATA[
			$option_value['price_prefix']
			);]]></add>
        </operation>
NB: Original file (OC 1.5.5.1) as it

Code: Select all

								'price_prefix'            => $option_value['price_prefix']
							);

OC v1.5.5.1 EN - vQmod v2.3.2 (theme by default at this time) running on PHP v5.4 MySQL v5.5 Linux / Apache 2.4


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by mabdelghani » Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:30 pm

Don't work in opencart 3

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Post by mabdelghani » Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:31 pm

Any idea to achieve it

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:24 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:52 pm


I am no longer active at this Forum.
Please don't send Personal Messages, contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
Github OC Downloads: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'000+ FREE OC Extensions from the World's largest Github OC Archive.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests