Post by alex1 » Wed May 30, 2012 9:38 pm

tried to get this to work, but the years were showing up empty... i edited the controller and the model to add engine_id to the query and to the function...

any way you can fix this? my store is almost ready to launch, just need this done.

please let me know

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed May 30, 2012 10:45 pm

I may try to take a look at it this weekend. Sorry it's not just a simple 5 min fix.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Thu May 31, 2012 11:33 am

thanks so much!! I'll wait till this weekend to launch. thanks again

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by alex1 » Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:17 pm

Xsecrets wrote:I may try to take a look at it this weekend. Sorry it's not just a simple 5 min fix.
Did you have a chance for this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by alex1 » Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:16 am

Xsecrets wrote:I may try to take a look at it this weekend. Sorry it's not just a simple 5 min fix.
Going on two weeks now.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by pctopper » Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:31 pm

I've bought your module and i'm running into a problem.

I have added products manually and setup the YMM. Now i do a export/import (not the ymm export/import) and add new products. After this import the manually added products are "universal products" and i need to edit them all one by one. Importing with ymm import/export makes no difference.

i would like to see the YMM working with the import/export tool. Or is there an quick fix?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:25 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:24 pm

if you are using the latest version then importing using the ymm export/import tool should set any products that have ymm to not be universal, but no it does not touch the other products. If you don't want any of your products to be universal, you can use phpmyadmin to set the default for the universal field to 0 instead of 1 then when you import nothing is universal by default.

I have no plans to add support for export/import. It is quite difficult to do, and then I would have to maintain that portion as well whenever the export import script changed.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Brite Light LEDs » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:38 am

HI downloaded this but it wont filter results

what is the issue

v1.5.2.1

Automotive Lighting upgrades
http://www.BriteLightLEDs.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:47 am

Post by Brite Light LEDs » Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:15 pm

Waiting for a refund on this but not heard nothing?

Automotive Lighting upgrades
http://www.BriteLightLEDs.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:47 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:15 pm

If you have some issue with the mod not working and can explain it better than it doesn't work I will gladly help you to get it to work. I promise you the mod does work.

There are no refunds on software downloads. That's my policy, open carts policy, as well as all the other mod makers.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Brite Light LEDs » Thu Nov 22, 2012 11:58 pm

Can you show me where it says i am not entitled to a refund in writing please?

Automotive Lighting upgrades
http://www.BriteLightLEDs.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:47 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:24 am

Brite Light LEDs wrote:Can you show me where it says i am not entitled to a refund in writing please?
I don't think the extension store has a policy posted, which is unfortunate. I do have it in the terms on my site as I know other developers have on their site.

At any rate I do not control any of the purchases through the extension store, so I couldn't refund the purchase if I wanted to. I'm aware you've already contacted opencart and I've responded to them that you never gave any specific claims to the mod not working, and never offered me a chance to work with you. If they decide to give you a refund anyways there's not much I can do about it.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by ecustomwheelscom » Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:03 am

Hi,

Great Mod. I have been trying to import ymm info into opencart but when I click on the export button it gives me the below error message. Thanks

<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/content/p/a/u/xxxxx/html/ecustomwheels/admin/controller/catalog/ymmexport.php</b> on line <b>87</b>


Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:41 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Nov 24, 2012 2:45 pm

ecustomwheelscom wrote:Hi,

Great Mod. I have been trying to import ymm info into opencart but when I click on the export button it gives me the below error message. Thanks

<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/content/p/a/u/xxxxx/html/ecustomwheels/admin/controller/catalog/ymmexport.php</b> on line <b>87</b>
that makes no sense. That particular line is actually in the download portion of the file, so it will never get run on an import. Are you sure you're hitting the import button and not the export button. I could see that error happening if you hit the export button before you have imported anything because it would be trying to loop over an empty result set. I suppose I should add a check for that and handle it more appropriately, but that's the only way I see that error occurring.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by ecustomwheelscom » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:42 am

Thanks for the quick help xsecrets. I think i have everything working except for when I import new products using import export extension it makes everything universal. Now i did turn off the option to disable that but it still happens when i import. Do you have a way of stopping that? Thanks for your help.


Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:41 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:46 am

That setting unfortunately can't change how an import behaves, it only changes how the stuff that comes with the system behaves. However it generally works out fine, because my import does turn off universal on any products that get associated with a ymm so you end up with everything that is not associated as universal which is what most people want, however if you want to have the import script default to items not being universal then you can use phpmyadmin or similar db utility and change the default on the universal column from 1 to 0 and then all imported items will default to not being universal.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by saamalam » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:05 am

The product isn't getting filtered in your demo site, how can I know it works exactly like this: http://www.leisureshack.co.uk/exhausts.aspx

I need the basic functionality like this but in Modules. Can you suggest if it takes some additional time

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:24 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:12 am

Products do get filtered on the demo site. It's just that most of the products are still set as universal and show up under all filters. Unfortunately the demo was there long before I wrote this mod and is not specifically tailored just to show off this mod, but if you look a a product that has a particular ymm associated with it then you filter on another ymm that product will not show up anywhere on the site.

I do not see anything even remotely similar to my mod on the site you linked. That site just looks like they setup a category structure to handle everything which is exactly why I created my mod so you would not have to do that.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by madimar » Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:03 am

Xsecrets,
Just investigating to understand if I can use your module for accessories for mobile phones (using simply make and model).
In this direction, I could miss IMHO a useful feature: considering I could have really a lot of models for a make, it could be useful to have in catalog an autocomplete input box, instead of current combo list. Is it something feasible with your module?
M

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by robert72 » Wed May 14, 2014 12:26 am

I bought this filter thinking it would work for my needs, but It wont. The filter remember the result wherever you go on the website, so the customer thinks there's no more products. I need that the YMM filter forgets the selection between page reloads or when going another place. I've found the way for it to forget the categories, but cannot get rid of the products, so when I click Home, as example, there's no products to show on homepage.

Please if anybody can help me to modify it, I just need the filter to show the products compatible with the selected machine for the customer to click on. Then the filter forgets all.

I think there are more users with this need.

Thanks in advanced.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 13, 2014 11:37 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 11 guests