Post by teratyke » Sat May 19, 2012 7:23 pm

Can't, got sole child care duties all weekend. I'm hiding in my office, and I'm not coming out.
(sorry I'm polluting your thread - please moderate as you see fit)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by bryantklee » Sun May 20, 2012 2:33 am

Your page says that the site does not affect
- Pages where a user is logged in or has items in their basket
- Admin area
- Any non HTML content
- Any content not run through the index.php file

Do you know how to go about increasing the speed for when users are logged in and/or has items in their basket?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:33 am

Post by JAY6390 » Sun May 20, 2012 2:39 am

As I replied to you in the extension, the mod by Tcalp in my description helps alleviate some speed issues when the page cache mod is not running

Kind regards
Jay

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by spitos » Thu May 24, 2012 7:04 pm

JAY6390 wrote:The expiring time will not delete them, merely replace them. The easiest way to reduce the size is to change

Code: Select all

define('PAGE_COMPRESS', FALSE); 
to

Code: Select all

define('PAGE_COMPRESS', TRUE); 
in your pagecache/caching.php file
Hi Jay,

I've just enabled this option as the pagecache folder was a massive 14gb! I cleared it out and started again.
It has reduced each cached filesize however, it seems that I can't delete the file when using the 'Delete this pages cache file' button in the admin bar.

Getting this:

Code: Select all

Error - Cache file no longer exists. This may have been deleted already
Refreshing the page and trying again doesn't make a difference.

How can i delete individual pages when PAGE_COMPRESS is set to TRUE?

Image
Google Analytics Expert - Advanced e-commerce tracking, Product & options reporting, transaction/conversion reporting, Google Adwords conversion & profit reporting, goal & funnel reporting, event tracking, site search tracking, multi-store compatibility, EU Cookie Law compliance and works with any theme or checkout! Easy vqmod install. Get it here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 23, 2011 6:19 pm
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Thu May 24, 2012 7:17 pm

Hi Spitos

Interesting, that should work, since it's just a GLOB of the file name. I tested both locally and it works, so I'm not sure why it hasn't on yours. If you want to PM your site details (ftp/admin account login) I can take a look and fix the issue

Kind regards
Jay

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by emaineit » Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:33 am

Hi,it seems a nice plugin and I'[m planning to buy today.I have a query though,
I'm planning to install the plugin today after purchase but around next week I have a plan to replace my existing theme/template with a new one,I wonder what will happen then or will this plugin create any issue when I will update the theme?Or you suggest to install the plugin after updating the theme only..lemme know..
thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:30 am

Post by JAY6390 » Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:53 am

Hi

This extension works regardless of theme

Kind regards
Jay

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by emaineit » Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:33 am

Hi,is the price for the mod has increased:(,I tried to purchase but it is showing $80?Can I get the discount please..I was just about to but but rather was waiting for your reply.Plz.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:30 am

Post by MZBS » Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:31 am

Hello,

I have installed following the steps.

1. Upload pagecache to the folder root.
2. I dont find any folder cachefiles inside... (I have created it with 666 and)
3. Upload the xml to the vqmod
4. Add the necessary lines in the index.php and save.

In my home I see:

Warning: file_put_contents(/hermes/waloraweb033/b414/moo.herziostorecom/porta/pagecache/cachefiles/cache.02b41628df3df367a2bda52a98a2e9472262027c) [function.file-put-contents]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /hermes/waloraweb033/b414/moo.herziostorecom/porta/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_response.php on line 42


And if I go to the folder "pagecache" the "cachefiles" folder have dissapear and I cant create a new one.

Any idea?

I have clean vqmod cache and same problem.

Have I to change the permisions on pagecache folder too?

The error only appear on the home of the shop at the top.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:36 am

Post by JAY6390 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:47 am

Hi there. Please set write permissions on the pagecache/cachefiles folder. If you are having trouble with this please pm me ftp details and ill fix it for you

Kind regards
Jay

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by MZBS » Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:05 am

Ok you have a pm. Thanks ;-).

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:36 am

Post by JAY6390 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:54 am

Well I can't create the directory myself as it gives me a permission error via FTP, so can you create the /pagecache/cachefiles/ folder, and set the permissions to 777 and see if it works. The directory doesn't exist

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by hanuman » Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:33 pm

Hi Jay

Great Mod - thanks for it.

I'm having a problem on an OpenCart 1.4.9 site where when I click from admin to view the store front, I'm getting the 'Delete Cache File' bar at the top of the home page, but if I click to go anywhere else on the site, the bar disappears.

The user_id and token are both in the SESSION on the home page, but aren't in it once I click to go to another page, so the bar doesn't display.

Cache files are being created and the rest of the functionality appears to be there.

Do you have any ideas on how this can be fixed?

Thanks a lot for any reply.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:42 pm

Are you sure the other pages are cached?

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by hanuman » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:02 pm

I think so, but in any case even if they weren't cached, wouldn't it just be a case of refreshing the non-cached page to create the cached version, and then the bar would appear?

Sorry if I haven't grasped how this mod works yet ;)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Post by hanuman » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:07 pm

Maybe I should add that I upgraded from v1.1 to the latest version today.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:12 pm

I see. Please clear your cache, and reload a page a few times to see if it works. If not, please email me with your site FTP details and I'll take a look for you

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by hanuman » Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:33 pm

Thanks a lot Jay, I've emailed you the details.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Post by hanuman » Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:37 pm

For anyone having the same problem as I had (Pagecache session data going missing after landing on the index page and clicking a link from there), the problem was caused by the URLs being different between admin and the front end. Admin side (and pagecache) didn't include the 'www' but store side links did.

Different URL's, different sessions, it seems.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:18 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:52 pm

Hi Hanuman

That is actually the case for all sites and sessions, not just ones running the page cache. This is why the page cache bar doesn't work on multistore sites. I have an idea for a fix in the future for this, but at present haven't had time to implement it

Kind regards
Jay

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests