Post by abmcr » Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:34 pm

You see wath i do at http://www.visualp.eu/ecommerce/index.p ... ter/filter.
The "how to" is at this URL http://www.opencart.it/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=133

Italian language but very easy to understand.....

Ciao

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by OpenTS » Thu Aug 20, 2009 9:01 am

Hello there,

Thanks for your advanced search documentation.
i have fallowed your steps and it's seems that i have a problem somewhere.

Here is the error message that i recieve:
" Error: Table 'opentele_medicamente24.category' doesn't exist
Error No: 1146
SELECT c.category_id,name FROM category c LEFT JOIN category_description cd ON (c.category_id = cd.category_id) WHERE c.parent_id>0 AND cd.language_id = '1' "

I use Open Cart 1.3.0

Please can you help me correct the problem?

Thanks in advance,

Valeriu

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:35 am

Post by abmcr » Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:07 pm

be sure to have a table named category; if not, edit the code and change the name in the sql

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by Hanz_knife » Sat Aug 29, 2009 7:58 pm

no 1.3.2?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 29, 2009 7:39 am

Post by abmcr » Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:17 am

I have not try with 1.3.2 :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by Hanz_knife » Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:39 am

abmcr wrote:I have not try with 1.3.2 :(
i tryed it, but error....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 29, 2009 7:39 am

Post by madany » Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:44 pm

this is what i look for. but i got a lil problem. it seems that filter for price made for EURO. how to set the price filter to other currency (my currency is rupiah (IDR))...? at admin panel, i have set my default currency to rupiah, but i got a strange output after editing the code for price range --> catalog/controller/filter/filter.php.

$this->data['prezzi'][] = array(
'prezzi_id' => "0-500",
'name' => "fino a 500 euro",
... bla..bla

thats the section i edit.

Plz help...

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:03 pm

Post by madany » Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:46 pm

i forgot something... i use OC 1.3.2.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:03 pm

Post by abmcr » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:10 pm

What is your strange output?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by madany » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:33 pm

i got range price like this:
0-50
51-300
301-500
501-20000

my lowest price for product is 50, and highest is 20000.
when i choose 0-50, no product show up
when i choose 51-300, my product with price 279.99 doesnt show up
(279.99 is the highest price in rage 51-300)
when i choose 301-500, and now product with price 279.99 show up
when i choose 501-20000, product with price 20000 doesnt show up

what should i do?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:03 pm

Post by abmcr » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Try to edit catalog/controller/filter.php lines
106 - 124

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by madany » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:47 pm

i did it already...
here are the codes i change

}
//-----------------------------------
/*
| ----------------------------------------------------------------------
| fasce prezzo
| ----------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
$this->data['prezzi'][] = array(
'prezzi_id' => "0-50",
'name' => "0 - 50",

);
$this->data['prezzi'][] = array(
'prezzi_id' => "51-300",
'name' => "> 51 - 300",

);
$this->data['prezzi'][] = array(
'prezzi_id' => "301-500",
'name' => "> 301 - 500",

);
$this->data['prezzi'][] = array(
'prezzi_id' => "501-20000",
'name' => "> 501 - 20000",

);
//-----------------------------------

any suggestion plz????

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:03 pm

Post by abmcr » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:50 pm

The only idea is to get the sql statement: in the model/filter/filter.php at line 62 add an

$echo $sql; and you get the sql statement.. try it on your database

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:38 pm

Post by zero1 » Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:36 pm

I had the same issue regarding an item not showing up within the correct limits (eg. 1000 euro article shows up in 1001-2000 range). After investigating it turns out that it was a VAT tax issue. The product had VAT applied but the applied VAT was not in the same zone as the shop itself (so it was actually showing the products without VAT).

When you run the query itself on your database you will see that the prezzo field contains amount+VAT (no matter what zone your shop is).

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:31 pm

Post by muflon » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:27 am

Is this working in version 1.3.4? It is posible to add filtering to categories page? Thank you very much

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by egits » Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:52 am

Dear abmcr
Kindly my products are without any tax, and the search price is searching after taxes, would you please tell me updates to work without taxes ..
Thanks & Best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:46 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests