Post by stefan_friis » Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:08 am

Hi,

I have created web shop in a directory and now wants to launch sindan on the real site.

How do I change the URL in the admin? I have changed all the addresses in the config.php file but it does not work so well. some images disappear among others. Talked to my ISP Loopia who mentioned that I also need to change the URL in the settings. How do I do this?

Grateful for answers if there is someone who has had the same problem.

Am I clear enough?

/ / Stefan

Med vänliga hälsningar/Best regards
Stefan


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:52 am

Post by merry » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:24 am

stefan_friis wrote:Hi,

I have created web shop in a directory and now wants to launch sindan on the real site.

How do I change the URL in the admin? I have changed all the addresses in the config.php file but it does not work so well. some images disappear among others. Talked to my ISP Loopia who mentioned that I also need to change the URL in the settings. How do I do this?

Grateful for answers if there is someone who has had the same problem.

Am I clear enough?

/ / Stefan
Stefan, there are no settings inside the Admin for you to change when your web shop goes live. You probably have a typo in the config.php file.

Did you save a copy of your config.php so you can compare them and see where the error is?

Merry

Most answers are from my OpenCart 1.5 User Manual CURRENT TO 1.5.5.1 and includes free updates.
FREE HELP! 60-page user guide with OpenCart Admin Menu Cheatsheet, Install Guide & 30 Minute QuickStart Guide: http://showmeguides.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:51 am
Location - Mexico and sometimes Texas

Post by stefan_friis » Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:39 pm

jess

Med vänliga hälsningar/Best regards
Stefan


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:52 am

Post by philbydevil » Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:45 pm

well for one, you're going to have to move the whole site from the directory/folder to the root of your site...

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by stefan_friis » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:02 pm

I have already done so. The problem I have is that it still links to the old address. my new url is www.mrfriis.se old is www.webbshop.mrfrii.se

What could be the problem?

Med vänliga hälsningar/Best regards
Stefan


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:52 am

Post by philbydevil » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:31 pm

Have you edited both conig files?

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by stefan_friis » Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:41 pm

yes i have. Under public and admin.
when I log into the store, there are still stores the url www.webshop.mrfriis.se
have not I change it?

Med vänliga hälsningar/Best regards
Stefan


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:52 am

Post by philbydevil » Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:54 pm

That link doesn't work for me, but http://www.mrfriis.se/ does. Maybe it's just cached in your browser.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests