Post by Qphoria » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:51 am

Supported OpenCart Versions:
================
1.4.x
1.5.x
2.x.x


What does it do:
================
This mod adds the ability to add multiple coupon codes at one time during normal coupon entry.
The normal single textbox has been replaced with a textarea so that you can enter multiple codes, one per line.


Video Demo:
================
http://screencast.com/t/f8adMNH7


Main features:
==============
* Enter multiple coupon codes at one time for the same discount settings
* Uses vQmod so no core edits or overwrites
Image

Attachments

Opencart 2.x version

OpenCart 1.4.x & 1.5.x


Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:43 am

Right on, can we get this added to core? Or would this be considered bloat?

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:00 am

A 39K vQmod is going to be nothing in real terms of code, so I'd go for a thumbs up for this to be added to the core 8)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by jimaras » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:44 am

Nice thank you.

http://e-kreopoleio.com/


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:45 am

Post by missjames » Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:46 pm

Thanks Q!!!!!!!!

Version 1.5.1.3 newbie!!!!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:24 pm

Post by Klimskady » Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:45 am

Excellent vQmod, would be a good addition to the core.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:57 am

Post by Nile » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:20 am

Hi Q

WOW that is fantastic. It'll save me years!!!

I want it, and I want it now! How do I get it??

I'm new to opencart and don't even know what vQmod is! Can you tell me how to load vQmod and how to load this amazing mod.

many thanks

Nile

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:41 am

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by kidsclubhouse » Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:04 pm

I just had to load 500 vouchers as im participating in a grabadeal and this worked perfectly!!! ;D
Well, that was once I increased the coupon max characters allowed (we work on 16 not the preset allowance of 10 open cart has). But found out that easy to change with a quick search of the forums.

You are awesome...thanks so much for this as it works as dream and stopped me spending days entering coupons! (which would have sent me .. :crazy: )

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:45 am
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by waldz » Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:40 am

That's great. Just what I was looking for. Thankyou ever so much :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:29 pm

Post by waldz » Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:05 am

It's worth noting that this code doesn't appear to update the text entry box for codes that have already been created. This had me stumped for a little while, but upon creating a new coupon the code kicks in and expands the text box.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:29 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:29 am

waldz wrote:It's worth noting that this code doesn't appear to update the text entry box for codes that have already been created. This had me stumped for a little while, but upon creating a new coupon the code kicks in and expands the text box.
Correct because you "add" batches.. you can't edit batches

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by hudbarnett » Thu May 10, 2012 2:34 am

This was like a dream come true. I also had to add 500 codes and after adding 10 i decided to search for a solution and then i found the batch loader... Thanks guy it works a treat and has saved me hours of voucher code adding. :D

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:46 pm

Post by gradientmedia » Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:15 pm

Amazing, works like a charm! This saved us so much time, keep up the good work!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:20 pm

Post by nikythebest » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:40 am

Hello,

I just installed your module but the problem is that I got this error with number of characters: 3 to 10 characters. I am using 1.5.1.2

Please help me.

thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 15, 2011 3:54 am

Post by nikythebest » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:45 am

How to add about 100 coupons? Thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 15, 2011 3:54 am

Post by fourgood » Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:54 am

Is it possible to batch remove used coupon codes?
Maybe with a SQL command?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:49 pm

Post by Jacqueline » Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:33 pm

thank you for this amazing mod. :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:05 am

Post by rasoo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:10 am

This is a very useful mod . thank you. Is it possible to add some search or filter facility or may be a column to show if coupon has been reedemed .. as very quickly the list of coupons build up and hard to keep track of the coupons when many pages of coupons.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:59 am

Post by edvers » Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:38 pm

hello,

works this module only with the English version? In the German version nothing changes, but when I switch to the English version - everything works perfectly. When I switch back to the German version everything works too, but only until the cache in vQmod is not deleted.

thanks

Pavel

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:34 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests