Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:55 am

Okay here we go.

1) I am currently hosting 3 domains on my hosting company: Vodien.
-First off, I started with one opencart store, also my main domain, got vQmod installed, works like magic!
-Then I wanted to add another "ADDON DOMAIN", & did so in Cpanel & installed opencart.
-3rd domain is just addon only, nothing else. Think it'd nothing got to do with this.

So now, my 2nd domain, let's just call it 2nddomain.com.
I installed vQmod on this 2nddomain.com Opencart store.

& the vQmod location for my 2nd domain is now: public_html/2nddomain.com/vqmod.

I AM USING 1.5.1.3.

So well, I did rename my admin folder, & before I even upload any XML files, I try to change the admin/ files name to admin2/ or whichever I renamed it as. So there'll be no error logs error for the admin name change.

But funny is, my error log is empty, but things still doesn't work! :(

- I install & re-install vQmod 2x hoping the 2nd time it'll work. But still doesn't.
I install the scripts quite a few times, still doesn't work.

vQmod, vQmod/vqcache, index.php and admin/index.php are all set as 0755.

So I really don't know what's wrong.

I'm still trying to start out my website, so everything is almost in it's default condition except that I changed a new theme.

The vQmod scripts I'm trying to upload is:
1) (vQmod) See Your Rows - http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=3797
2) VQMod Manager - http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2969

VQMOD MANAGER is working fine, except the xml file: vqmm_menu_shortcut.xml.

Even before I installed vQmod Manager, the see your rows don't work too.

i tried downloading another vQmod script, but it doesn't work also.

So i really don't know what's wrong.

Can anybody help me please?
This is really very important.

Thank you very much & I await all prompt replies! :)

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:05 am

did you rename your admin folder before installing vqmod? if so then no admin mods will work, because the admin/index.php would not have been modified properly.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:31 am

Xsecrets wrote:did you rename your admin folder before installing vqmod? if so then no admin mods will work, because the admin/index.php would not have been modified properly.
Yup, I renamed it right after I install Opencart, then after seeing it works, I installed vQmod.
Oh dear, now I see what's the problem.

So may I ask what should I do now?

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:49 am

It's okay! :D

I found out that I need to edit this file: public_html/domain.com/vqmod/install/index.php
on line 74.

This is info for anyone suffering the same problem as me.

Anyway, I edited & got it working already! :)

Thank you dear!

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by roozaimee » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:12 pm

yiyinlah wrote:I found out that I need to edit this file: public_html/domain.com/vqmod/install/index.php
on line 74.
Hi

Seems like I got trouble like yours..
no error, but now working..
I try to uninstall redo again but then lost here..

might share in details with me how you did it?
Im really beginner and still learning..

best regards :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by yiyinlah » Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:04 am

I'm a beginner too!
but i'll try to help you however much i can :)

What's wrong?

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:25 am

yiyinlah wrote:I'm a beginner too!
but i'll try to help you however much i can :)

What's wrong?
;D

I install VQmod manager..
everything went good and seems like it supposed to be...
no error logs after upload vqmod scripts..
but no changes affected..
wonder why...

so how you rectify it?
reinstall or edit certain file?
care to share the details..?

best regards :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by yiyinlah » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:30 pm

Please read above.

Anyway,

public_html/domain.com/vqmod/install/index.php
on line 74,

if you renamed your admin before installing vQmod, then please, go to public_html/domain.com/vqmod/install/index.php
on line 74 and rename your admin name to whichever admin name you renamed it to.

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:05 pm

yeah but,

as far as I concerned, I never rename any folder during installation..

just simply put the vqmod folder to the rootfile..
public_html>mywebsite>vqmod ...

then I install vqmod manager as usual and appear as it supposed to be...

so Im guessing Im wrong at the stage I put the vqmod folder?

sorry if Im not catching up with you
please advise..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:15 pm

yeah I did it.... ;D
I never change the code as it suppose to...

glad I found the main tutorial..

thanks anyway ;)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by yiyinlah » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:10 pm

Welcome :)

Where did you find the main tutorial? O_O?

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by Buttondiva » Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:38 pm

Hi newbie here downloaded vqmod exactly like supposed to do checked to see if 755 or 777 but still nothing in cache folder and when i log into domain to see if its loaded nothing comes up what do i need to do thanks for any help

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:14 pm

Post by manelpr10 » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:31 pm

each time that your vqmod dont gives an error should be fixed uploading again the original files of vqmod, and going to your website/vqmod/install

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:25 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests