Post by Daniel » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:27 pm

already fixed.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by werepair » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:31 am

Am not sure if this is a bug but i am getting 2 error messages in my error log. (see below)
i am only using British pounds and no other currency's they have been deleted from the store as i only sell to the UK.

2011-10-31 10:26:31 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/system/library/currency.php on line 45

2011-10-31 10:26:31 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/index.php on line 179

any idea ?

line 44 currency.php

Code: Select all

    if ((!isset($this->request->cookie['currency'])) || ($this->request->cookie['currency'] != $currency)) {
               setcookie('currency', $currency, time() + 60 * 60 * 24 * 30, '/', $this->request->server['HTTP_HOST']);
           }
         }

line 178 index.php

Code: Select all

    if (!isset($request->cookie['language']) || $request->cookie['language'] != $code) {    
       setcookie('language', $code, time() + 60 * 60 * 24 * 30, '/', $request->server['HTTP_HOST']);
    }


Best Regards
Last edited by werepair on Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Daniel » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:33 am

this might only appear if you are accessing your site via ip.

don;t access your site via ip AND ITS FIXED.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by werepair » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:37 am

Daniel wrote:this might only appear if you are accessing your site via ip.

don;t access your site via ip AND ITS FIXED.
i have a static ip address, also my other opencart store is not showing this error and it is also running the latest version of opencart

best regards
Last edited by werepair on Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Daniel » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:23 am

what do u want me to say?

its a limitation of php. you could also say you have not configured your site properly.

try using localhost instead of ip.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by BlondMM » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:28 am

Daniel wrote:
BlondMM wrote:
BlondMM wrote:Using a clean install of OC 1.5.1.3 on PHP 5.3:

SSL is on, while admin/config.php has been changed to https: with HTTPS_SERVER and HTTPS_IMAGE.

Image Manager does not change the picture of an item after double-clicking another one. Making a selection is still possible (renaming, moving and adding pictures also work), but a secondary click offers no result.

As soon admin/config.php is changed back to http:, Image Manager correctly selects a picture with a double-click (filenames with spaces or ampersands are no problem!).

All suggestions I have read in other topics have been reviewed. There are no issues concerning permissions on files or folders.
Issue with same settings:
With the shop again in SSL, drop-boxes with localisation options appear blank. To correctly choose a zone, config.php must be reverted back to http. Is it better to use the backoffice with no encryption al all?
you should not be using shared ssl at all. don't bother reporting this as a bug. of course it won't work if your ssl is on another domain. cookies can not be shared over multiple domains!
Agreed. And I am aware of this! Seriously, a webshop showing its provider's secure URL in the address bar is a little bit awkward. Unfortunately in my two posts I did not mention the use of a shared certificate. To clarify I wrote the following shortly after: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 00#p213561.

So as you can see I am using a certificate specifically dedicated to this subdomain (with unique IP of course). Sure, it is possible that this thing I'm experiencing is not a bug. So what can go wrong here?

EDIT: When I put the complete site in https according to this http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 3128#p3230, everything works just fine. Even the encryption padlock is back near the address bar, because of no more mixed items of the secure/unsecure kind. Sadly the top category menu isn't working properly anymore. So what to do next?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:37 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:49 pm

it sounds you you have altered the coding. thanks for not telling me anything that you have done. try providing a link so i'm not playing guessing games.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by werepair » Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:39 pm

Daniel wrote:what do u want me to say?

its a limitation of php. you could also say you have not configured your site properly.

try using localhost instead of ip.
Hi Daniel, thanks for the reply
the 2 sites are a mirror image of each other, the only change is the colour scheme and header image. they are setup exactly the same.

the error that are being generated will they cause issues or can i just ignore them. as both site are live.
Best Regards

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by shodan » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:36 pm

Hi,

I can't get categories to work in either the default/demo store or a customised store. All I get is a blank page. Both with SEO and non-SEO URLs defined. There are no logs in the usual log files or the app log. CentOS, PHP 5.1.6.

The exception to this is if a category is empty, i.e. no products (those with '(0)' appended) or if a category has no children.

This is for a fresh install and also an upgraded env and un-modified fields.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:23 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:56 pm

you might need to edit the .htaccess set the base url.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by shodan » Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:12 pm

Thanks for the tip. I checked my vhost conf and noticed I'd been sending errors to the wrong log file.

"Call to undefined function mb_substr()" in category.php, line 191. Finally something to go on!

Edit: installed the required mbstring package and all is good. Ta for the help. Might be an idea to list mbstring extension as a requirement seeing how it's not included in standard php distro?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:23 pm

Post by BlondMM » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:15 pm

Daniel wrote:it sounds you you have altered the coding. thanks for not telling me anything that you have done. try providing a link so i'm not playing guessing games.
There's nothing more to tell then I already told you in my posts. Basic and untouched-under-the-hood installation of latest official version, dedicated certificate on subdomain, SSL enabled, HTTPS strings in config.php's changed to https://. That's it.

To sum up the results using combinations of http and https in config.php:
1) http and http: working interface, no security.
2) http and https: image manager won't select picture, no filled drop boxes for zones, no padlock.
3) https and https: interface screwed, no top menu, no working image manager, WORKING drop boxes for zones, neat padlock visible.

Please PM me the info you need to pinpoint the possible problem. Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:37 am

Post by shodan » Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:37 am

I've also noticed that if you have' show prices without tax' prices on the front end get rounded up to nearest whole int. And when setting prices for a product, if you include the $, the prices aren't saved, plus when they are (i.e. added without $-sign), in the admin products listing the price isn't displayed properly.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:23 pm

Post by Maansy » Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:48 pm

I am setting a coupon and added to a category then clicked save.
When I go back to edit it, I see all settings were saved and only the check mark was gone next to the category I want the coupon to be applied to.

Has this been addressed before? If yes, then ignore my post.
Can anyone comfirmed this?
I am using oc 1.5.1.3.1

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Daniel » Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:20 pm

Maansy wrote:I am setting a coupon and added to a category then clicked save.
When I go back to edit it, I see all settings were saved and only the check mark was gone next to the category I want the coupon to be applied to.

Has this been addressed before? If yes, then ignore my post.
Can anyone comfirmed this?
I am using oc 1.5.1.3.1

its supposed to do that. it just adds all the products under those categories.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Maansy » Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:38 am

Daniel wrote:
Maansy wrote:I am setting a coupon and added to a category then clicked save.
When I go back to edit it, I see all settings were saved and only the check mark was gone next to the category I want the coupon to be applied to.

Has this been addressed before? If yes, then ignore my post.
Can anyone comfirmed this?
I am using oc 1.5.1.3.1

its supposed to do that. it just adds all the products under those categories.
oh i see, wouldn't be better to see which category you have checked when editing coupons? just a thought
thanks mate ;)

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by javiecastillo » Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:24 am

Firstly, thanks again to Daniel and Qphoria for all the hard work!

A quick search didn't turn up anything, so I thought I'd post a new bug :)

I have a brand new install of v1.5.1.3.1 at http://dev.californiafoldingchairs.com/ and something is wrong with the Shopping Cart dropdown -- it won't 'drop down'. Nothing happens when I click on the text or the little arrow. The text updates whenever I add products, but the drop down just isn't displaying.

I tried in current versions of Opera, IE, FF and Safari; I tried it empty and with 100 items in the cart. No dice.

I took a look at the CSS with Firebug and changing "display:none;" to "display:block;" will show the drop down correctly. I do not, however, see any javascript errors.

Has this happened for anyone else, or am I going crazy? Anyone have a fix/suggestion? ... I just know it's something silly.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:27 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:11 am

try reuploading the files. maybe something missing.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JohanKoers » Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:45 pm

Hi,

There is a bug in the products/extra images. When i copy a product main image is copied right but extra images are not copied. Only the first letter of the path of file in copied. Ive tried a new install with new database and still same problem.
See sceenshot. http://www.hcl.nl/image.png
This error appears in log
2011-11-04 11:48:17 - PHP Notice: Error: Could not load library json! in /mnt/web9/63/28/52259528/htdocs/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_loader.php on line 24

Thanks,

Johan

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:50 am
Location - Netherlands

Post by ThePath » Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:06 pm

I dont think this has been mentioned but Ive noticed that guest checkout is not handling the tax classes correctly.

OK so lets setup the scenario:

I have "UK VAT Zone" and "Channel Islands" geo zones.

I have a Tax Class "Taxable Goods" which is set to the tax rate of 20% and assigned to UK VAT Zone.

Whats right (logged in checkout):

When I login as a user from the UK I am charged the 20%. If I then login as a user from Channel Islands then Im not charged 20%. This is what I want.

Whats wrong (guest checkout):
In the guest checkout once I fill out the forms and put in a Channel Islands address, the price is not updated?

Im sure this used to work as I have a 1.5.1 install which does what I want above!

Can anyone confirm if this has changed with the new tax classes?

Ta

UPDATE: infact I checked what I did in the previous version of OC and you dont even need the channel islands geo zone as if the address doesnt fall into the UK VAT Zone then OC doesnt apply the taxable goods rate of 20% (i think...well it works in 1.5.1)

Image

OpenCart Theme Options - See All My Extensions - OpenCart Themes and Mods


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:53 pm
Location - Scotland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests