Post by Karen » Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:49 pm

I wrote about this earlier in bug reports because it appears to be a bug, but no one responded. Maybe someone can help with this?

I think it's because the UK started out as the default in everything, but when I try to delete it in Countries, I get the error message: "Warning: This country cannot be deleted as it is currently assigned to 2 zones to geo zones!"

It ISN'T assigned anymore, to anything. I've triple-checked GeoZones, Zones, Currencies, Tax Classes, everything I can think of. Since I don't ship to the UK, I really need to find a way to fix this.

Thanks!

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:03 pm

1.4.7, 1.4.8, clean install or upgrade?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by adrunkentheory » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:36 pm

I had this problem as well. I ended up going into phpMyAdmin and removing the zones_to_geozones manually as I could not figure out how to do it through the admin panel. I was able to delete all UK settings through the admin panel after doing so.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:29 am

Post by Karen » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:43 am

i2Paq wrote:1.4.7, 1.4.8, clean install or upgrade?
Clean install of 1.4.8b

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Karen » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:44 am

adrunkentheory wrote:I had this problem as well. I ended up going into phpMyAdmin and removing the zones_to_geozones manually as I could not figure out how to do it through the admin panel. I was able to delete all UK settings through the admin panel after doing so.
Thanks! I'll check this out.

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Rabbitdigital » Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:54 am

I had the same problem trying to delete a test zone I had created and had to use phpmyadmin to delete it too!
Running OC 1.5.0

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2011 7:10 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests