Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:02 pm

opencartisalright wrote:Using OC 1.5.1

When not logged in as a customer, when you click on the link to your order history in the order confirmation and order update notification e-mails, you will get the following PHP error page.

Code: Select all

2011-07-23 11:28:53 - PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: order_id in /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/catalog/controller/account/order.php on line 110

2011-07-23 11:28:53 - PHP Warning:  Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/index.php:104) in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq-system_engine_controller.php on line 28

2011-07-23 11:28:53 - PHP Warning:  Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/index.php:104) in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq-system_engine_controller.php on line 29
Screen Shot 2011-07-23 at 6.37.26 PM.png
just fixed on svn.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by PetracheNicolae » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:43 pm

Daniel wrote:
PetracheNicolae wrote:no no. i just entered on backup section. not try to restore or upload anything. just entered the module. when i enter the backup section, i have a complete page of errors, if i scroll down will eventualy go to the page wich is looking s in the screenshot. this confuses me. why some of us have certain problems and other do not have?
pm me access to your admin please.
hello daniel. i think i found why i had errors when entering the backup page. i have reinstalled again and during install i have noticed 2 things:
1.Magic Quotes GPC: On Off - so a red atention mark here-doesn't seems to count anyway to this problem -will contact host about this
2.Database Prefix: - this made the diference. till 1.5 i have always left it blank and no problem. something must have changed in the meantime and maybee you should put asterix as required becouse this time i have added a oc_ in that field and surprise, now i do not have any errors on backup page. can you please confirm this as a requirement? thanks[/quote]


i have tested with and without a db prefix and could not replicate your error.[/quote]

have sent you a pm with the data to access the website
please check compare function since i have errors again and olso backup page.thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 5:40 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:59 pm

i justed to released 1.5.1.1 i found out that after deleting my 1.5.1 and replacing it with another file it gets reverted back on Google code.

I don;t know why this has happend but its the reason why some people have been still having problems even after i updated the zip and re-uploaded.

can be downloaded here:

http://opencart.googlecode.com/files/op ... .5.1.1.zip

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Melon » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:22 pm

Any db changes or just source?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:31 pm

Melon wrote:Any db changes or just source?

no

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by scmKORE » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:39 pm

I love you Daniel :D

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 02, 2011 9:57 am

Post by SapporoGuy » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:40 pm

:laugh: Very cryptic

No - db changes
And
No - source

OR

No - db change
+ source

or

+ changes
No - source

Hmmmm, no db changes and no source :drunk:

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:42 pm

PetracheNicolae wrote:
Daniel wrote:
PetracheNicolae wrote:no no. i just entered on backup section. not try to restore or upload anything. just entered the module. when i enter the backup section, i have a complete page of errors, if i scroll down will eventualy go to the page wich is looking s in the screenshot. this confuses me. why some of us have certain problems and other do not have?
pm me access to your admin please.
hello daniel. i think i found why i had errors when entering the backup page. i have reinstalled again and during install i have noticed 2 things:
1.Magic Quotes GPC: On Off - so a red atention mark here-doesn't seems to count anyway to this problem -will contact host about this
2.Database Prefix: - this made the diference. till 1.5 i have always left it blank and no problem. something must have changed in the meantime and maybee you should put asterix as required becouse this time i have added a oc_ in that field and surprise, now i do not have any errors on backup page. can you please confirm this as a requirement? thanks

i have tested with and without a db prefix and could not replicate your error.[/quote]

have sent you a pm with the data to access the website
please check compare function since i have errors again and olso backup page.thanks
[/quote]

I found your problem!

NEVER EVER USE CAPITAL LETTERS IN YOUR DB NAME!!!!!! 1ST RULE FROM DB CLASSES IN COLLEGE!

ALWAYS LOWER CASE AND USE _ TO SPLIT YOUR WORDS UP.

I will add a fix for this so it will work in future versions.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:43 pm

SapporoGuy wrote::laugh: Very cryptic

No - db changes
And
No - source

OR

No - db change
+ source

or

+ changes
No - source

Hmmmm, no db changes and no source :drunk:

no DB changes

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by PetracheNicolae » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:52 pm

I found your problem!

NEVER EVER USE CAPITAL LETTERS IN YOUR DB NAME!!!!!! 1ST RULE FROM DB CLASSES IN COLLEGE!

ALWAYS LOWER CASE AND USE _ TO SPLIT YOUR WORDS UP.

I will add a fix for this so it will work in future versions.[/quote]

;D nice for you to have DB CLASSES IN COLLEGE. wish i had.
will modify all and give it another try. thanks for your help

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 5:40 am

Post by Melon » Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:24 pm

1.5.1.1 hasnt got the subcategories counter fix in ..

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:25 pm

Melon wrote:1.5.1.1 hasnt got the subcategories counter fix in ..

so. it was an emergency fix for 2 important bugs.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by aaron1988 » Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:27 pm

sorry to post here if its in the wrong place but will my template i have created for 1.5.1 work for 1.5.1.1 please

Kind regards
Aaron

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:03 am

Post by Melon » Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:36 pm

Daniel wrote:
Melon wrote:1.5.1.1 hasnt got the subcategories counter fix in ..

so. it was an emergency fix for 2 important bugs.
was assuming that it would of included all the minor fixes as well.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm

Post by Moggin » Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:42 pm

alert-success.png

alert-success.png (29.5 KiB) Viewed 2947 times

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-this shows up in 1.5.1.1 too. jcsmithy posted this fix
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 99#p177209

Had to remove display:none; style to get it to work. So not sure if this is 100% right, but posting here for info.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:49 pm

Moggin wrote:
alert-success.png
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-this shows up in 1.5.1.1 too. jcsmithy posted this fix
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 99#p177209

Had to remove display:none; style to get it to work. So not sure if this is 100% right, but posting here for info.

it will be done.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:49 pm

aaron1988 wrote:sorry to post here if its in the wrong place but will my template i have created for 1.5.1 work for 1.5.1.1 please

Kind regards
Aaron

they will work. there was no template changes.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:07 am

I've been keeping up with the SVN releases. I've updated my store up to SVN r501

Do I need to upload 1.5.1.1? Was there any change from 1.5.1 to .1.5.1.1 that wasn't included in the SVN releases?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:10 am

opencartisalright wrote:I've been keeping up with the SVN releases. I've updated my store up to SVN r501

Do I need to upload 1.5.1.1? Was there any change from 1.5.1 to .1.5.1.1 that wasn't included in the SVN releases?

the only pages changed are the install.sql, the product compare controller and the length class.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by bwingwing » Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:12 am

The Version # still be 1.5.1 once updated to 1.5.1.1.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:54 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests