Post by jontycasson » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:09 pm

Can't seem to find the review and social options on the product pages...?

is there a button to switch on?

Many thanks

Image
Vidal Cassoon - Hair and Beauty Specialists


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:01 am
Location - Cheshire

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:23 pm

jontycasson wrote:
Yes your right, I changed the default layout location and the banner disappears in the site map pages ect but also disappears from the whole of my home page as well...

is there any further solutions to get around this?
set default layout as default. Then add the banner to the home layout. that should give you exactly what you want.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by eric1998 » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:13 pm

Hi, I have a problem in OC 1.5.0.5.
In the admin area, i lost all images of my products.
and if i add new products i don't have access to image manager
i put 2 pics in exemple.
i have this probleme since yesterday.
lostimages.png

lostimages.png (161.36 KiB) Viewed 2743 times

lostimages2.png

lostimages2.png (69.2 KiB) Viewed 2743 times

Anybody have an idea ?

Thank you

http://wm-distribution.com ---- OC 1.5.1.3


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:56 pm

eric1998 wrote:Hi, I have a problem in OC 1.5.0.5.
In the admin area, i lost all images of my products.
and if i add new products i don't have access to image manager
i put 2 pics in exemple.
i have this probleme since yesterday.

Anybody have an idea ?

Thank you

Update, new install, did it work before, what where you changing?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by maisonmdsgreen » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:10 pm

Hello I am new but I noticed something in the latest version, I change the status to unavailable products or for 2 to 3 days or budget, but only marks the site as stock!

I'm using Portuguese language of Brazil!
I translated the status as it did before!

See imagem:

Admin:
http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/262/13188321.jpg

Site:
http://img850.imageshack.us/img850/1020/sitez.jpg

Thanks
Maison


Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:04 pm

Post by eric1998 » Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:10 am

i2Paq wrote:
eric1998 wrote:Hi, I have a problem in OC 1.5.0.5.
In the admin area, i lost all images of my products.
and if i add new products i don't have access to image manager
i put 2 pics in exemple.
i have this probleme since yesterday.

Anybody have an idea ?

Thank you

Update, new install, did it work before, what where you changing?
I dont have make any changes.

http://wm-distribution.com ---- OC 1.5.1.3


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:53 am

eric1998 wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
eric1998 wrote:Hi, I have a problem in OC 1.5.0.5.
In the admin area, i lost all images of my products.
and if i add new products i don't have access to image manager
i put 2 pics in exemple.
i have this probleme since yesterday.

Anybody have an idea ?

Thank you

Update, new install, did it work before, what where you changing?
I dont have make any changes.
permissions. config.php and admin/config.php

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by eric1998 » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:46 am

Daniel wrote:
eric1998 wrote:Hi, I have a problem in OC 1.5.0.5.


permissions. config.php and admin/config.php
the 2 files are 777 permissions

http://wm-distribution.com ---- OC 1.5.1.3


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by jontycasson » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:09 am

Xsecrets wrote:
jontycasson wrote:
Yes your right, I changed the default layout location and the banner disappears in the site map pages ect but also disappears from the whole of my home page as well...

is there any further solutions to get around this?
set default layout as default. Then add the banner to the home layout. that should give you exactly what you want.

I have set the default layout in settings to default and then the banner in modules to home and im getting nothing on my home screen (other than my header and footers)?

Image
Vidal Cassoon - Hair and Beauty Specialists


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:01 am
Location - Cheshire

Post by jontycasson » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:54 am

jontycasson wrote:
Xsecrets wrote:
jontycasson wrote:
Yes your right, I changed the default layout location and the banner disappears in the site map pages ect but also disappears from the whole of my home page as well...

is there any further solutions to get around this?
set default layout as default. Then add the banner to the home layout. that should give you exactly what you want.

I have set the default layout in settings to default and then the banner in modules to home and im getting nothing on my home screen (other than my header and footers)?

Ok right I have figured out what was happening... I needed to add my home page in system>design>layout.

it all works fine now...

My only other issue is my product reviews and social buttons are not showing up on all product pages...

does anyone have the same problem?

Image
Vidal Cassoon - Hair and Beauty Specialists


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:01 am
Location - Cheshire

Post by jontycasson » Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:34 pm

My only other issue is my product reviews and social buttons are not showing up on all product pages...

does anyone have the same problem?
sorted... my review option was turned off in settings which also brings up the social networking links.

Image
Vidal Cassoon - Hair and Beauty Specialists


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:01 am
Location - Cheshire

Post by visnetmedia » Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:20 am

Daniel wrote:
visnetmedia wrote:Hi I tried to add latest to home page and get this: Notice: Undefined index: latest__image_width in /xxx/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/module/latest.php on line 170
so I had to remove it the same happened when I tried to add specials:
Notice: Undefined index: special__image_width in /xxx/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/module/special.php on line 170

Not sure why this is happening.... on line 170 for latest is

Code: Select all

if (!$this->request->post['latest_' . $module . '_image_width'] || !$this->request->post['latest_' . $module . '_image_height']) {
I can't add anything to the home page except for featured module.

download 1.5.0.5
Hi Thanks for the reply Daniel. I was using 1.5.0.5 already - I was using 1.5.0.4 then did a winmerge and changed the appropriate files - I then did a winmerge on a newly downloaded 1.5.0.5 against my website files and they were the same, but I have added the export module and sort products by category for admin.
Is there anything that I can manually change to make it work.
Thanks a bundle for all your hard work....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by visnetmedia » Fri Jul 01, 2011 12:08 pm

visnetmedia wrote:
Daniel wrote:
visnetmedia wrote:Hi I tried to add latest to home page and get this: Notice: Undefined index: latest__image_width in /xxx/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/module/latest.php on line 170
so I had to remove it the same happened when I tried to add specials:
Notice: Undefined index: special__image_width in /xxx/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/module/special.php on line 170

Not sure why this is happening.... on line 170 for latest is

Code: Select all

if (!$this->request->post['latest_' . $module . '_image_width'] || !$this->request->post['latest_' . $module . '_image_height']) {
I can't add anything to the home page except for featured module.
Hi Daniel
Sorry to waste your time - I restarted my computer and it works perfectly.


download 1.5.0.5
Hi Thanks for the reply Daniel. I was using 1.5.0.5 already - I was using 1.5.0.4 then did a winmerge and changed the appropriate files - I then did a winmerge on a newly downloaded 1.5.0.5 against my website files and they were the same, but I have added the export module and sort products by category for admin.
Is there anything that I can manually change to make it work.
Thanks a bundle for all your hard work....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by cliveaustin » Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:34 pm

I seem to have a problem with 1.5.0.5 admin under system/design/banners. Whether I try to either edit one of the 'sample' banners (eg 'Samsung Tab') or add a new banner, it just gives me a 'blank page' - or more precisely, it seems to return an empty image. Here's what's in the page body that i get....

<html>
<head>
<title>index.php (GIF Image, 1x1 pixels)</title>
</head>
<body>
<img src="http://my_site.com/shop/admin/index.php?route=design/banner/update&token=56bdd94553d2a658f45c5eb48ac4eecb&banner_id=7" alt="http://my_site.com/shop/admin/index.php?route=design/banner/update&token=77bdd94553d2a658f45c5eb48ac4xxcb&banner_id=7">
</body>
</html>


I have tried re-downloading and re-installing OC 1.5.0.5 but so far no luck. Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:30 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:26 pm

cliveaustin wrote:I seem to have a problem with 1.5.0.5 admin under system/design/banners. Whether I try to either edit one of the 'sample' banners (eg 'Samsung Tab') or add a new banner, it just gives me a 'blank page' - or more precisely, it seems to return an empty image. Here's what's in the page body that i get....

<html>
<head>
<title>index.php (GIF Image, 1x1 pixels)</title>
</head>
<body>
<img src="http://my_site.com/shop/admin/index.php?route=design/banner/update&token=56bdd94553d2a658f45c5eb48ac4eecb&banner_id=7" alt="http://my_site.com/shop/admin/index.php?route=design/banner/update&token=77bdd94553d2a658f45c5eb48ac4xxcb&banner_id=7">
</body>
</html>


I have tried re-downloading and re-installing OC 1.5.0.5 but so far no luck. Any ideas?
check the permissions on your image directories.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by allenshea » Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:35 pm

In backend set
Login Display Prices: Yes.
Allow Reviews: No.

Front end, haven't login,
add items to compare, here the item of MIGY50-4003 has special price
qq.jpg

Compare page - qq.jpg (56.32 KiB) Viewed 2541 times

I think it shouldn't show any price or Ratings here.

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by evacoven » Fri Jul 01, 2011 9:12 pm

Suspected Bug: Coupon Related.

Case: When coupon is applied, no email confirmation is sent to customer and store owner after checkout. No problem noted when not using coupon.

I tried looking at the code at \catalog\model\checkout\order.php but to no avail

Anyone experience such problem above?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:10 am

Post by Melon » Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:15 am

Hi, Sorry if this has been mentioned.

I have setup multi stores, I have 3 using seperate stores that use 3 different templates (not default).

When trying to change the css, on each template it seems to be overritten by the default template.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/template1/stylesheet/slideshow.css" media="screen" />

On the next store (seperate template is selected - 'template2').

This one is loaded:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />

Am I only one who having this trouble?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:18 am

Melon wrote:Hi, Sorry if this has been mentioned.

I have setup multi stores, I have 3 using seperate stores that use 3 different templates (not default).

When trying to change the css, on each template it seems to be overritten by the default template.

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/template1/stylesheet/slideshow.css" media="screen" />

On the next store (seperate template is selected - 'template2').

This one is loaded:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />

Am I only one who having this trouble?
sounds like when you made your templates you did not change the header.tpl to pull the stylesheet from the new template folder.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Melon » Sat Jul 02, 2011 5:21 am

You are correct, sorry for pointless post. Might help other people.

Thanks for your quick reply!

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests