Post by OSWorX » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:54 am

Please post here all bugs (and those you think they are bugs) found in the release 1.4.1 from the 8. March 2010.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:59 am

On the BO when I go to Sales -> Orders there is a button called: Insert.

I think this should no be there.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by muflon » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:06 am

I'm not sure if this is a bug or only my problem but when I want to restore database from 1.3.4 in admin I get succesful message but no data is imported. in error log I get

2010-03-08 20:01:16 - PHP Warning: file_get_contents() [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: Filename cannot be empty in C:\wamp\www\opencart-1-4-1\admin\controller\tool\backup.php on line 13

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:20 am

muflon wrote:I'm not sure if this is a bug or only my problem but when I want to restore database from 1.3.4 in admin I get succesful message but no data is imported. in error log I get

2010-03-08 20:01:16 - PHP Warning: file_get_contents() [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: Filename cannot be empty in C:\wamp\www\opencart-1-4-1\admin\controller\tool\backup.php on line 13
open the sql file up and check if there is any sql in the file.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:26 am

Ok i just removed the insert.

Actuall I think the file_get_contats problem might be somethign to do with your server setup. maybe the tmp directory is protected or something.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by airetechit » Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:39 am

localisation/currency > delete does not work in 1.4.1
Last edited by i2Paq on Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Splitted form OpenCart 1.4.1

Best Regards,
David Catherall,
AireTech IT.


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 05, 2010 1:46 am
Location - Goole, United Kingdom

Post by rph » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:22 am

Bug: Admin product list filtering is case sensitive because of switch to utf8_bin collation.

/admin/model/catalog/product.php
public function getProducts

Code: Select all

			if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
				$sql .= " AND pd.name LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
			}

			if (isset($data['filter_model']) && !is_null($data['filter_model'])) {
				$sql .= " AND p.model LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_model']) . "%'";
			}
fix

Code: Select all

			if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
				$sql .= " AND LCASE(pd.name) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "%'";
			}
 			
			if (isset($data['filter_model']) && !is_null($data['filter_model'])) {
				$sql .= " AND LCASE(p.model) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(strtolower($data['filter_model'])) . "%'";
			}

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:38 am

many thanks!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Blueforce » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:40 am

Hi there!

First... Really nice work! Thanks Daniel!

The rtrim() function on line 93-100 in index.php does not work properly on windows and apache.
if you use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/')
you will end up with a backslash breaking things. I think it would be better to use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\')
I also added a dot since a path without slashes returns a dot.
I think that should work in most environments.

Best regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:57 am

airetechit wrote:localisation/currency > delete does not work in 1.4.1
thx!
Last edited by i2Paq on Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Splitted form OpenCart 1.4.1

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by rph » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:05 am

I don't know if I'd label it strictly a bug or not but OpenCart doesn't always fall back to no_image.jpg when a referenced image doesn't exist.

/catalog/controller/product/search.php
/catalog/controller/product/category.php
/catalog/controller/product/manufacturer.php
/catalog/controller/product/product.php
/catalog/controller/product/special.php
/catalog/controller/checkout/cart.php
/catalog/controller/common/home.php
/catalog/controller/module/bestseller.php

Code: Select all

					if ($result['image']) {
						$image = $result['image'];
					} else {
						$image = 'no_image.jpg';
					}
fix

Code: Select all

					if ($result['image'] && file_exists(DIR_IMAGE . $result['image'])) {
						$image = $result['image'];
					} else {
						$image = 'no_image.jpg';
					}

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:08 am

Blueforce wrote:Hi there!

First... Really nice work! Thanks Daniel!

The rtrim() function on line 93-100 in index.php does not work properly on windows and apache.
if you use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/')
you will end up with a backslash breaking things. I think it would be better to use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\')
I also added a dot since a path without slashes returns a dot.
I think that should work in most environments.

Best regards,
Leffe
PHP already comes with a predefined CONSTANT called "DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR"
That constant will match \\ for windows and / for *nix automatically. This is what should be used to cover all bases.

If you dislike the length of that, as it is quite an eye sore. I added:
DEFINE ('DS', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
in some of my other projects just to make use of "DS" as it is much cleaner looking.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:24 am

Not really a bug, but I was just wondering why the link for affiliates in the admin? Is there or was there an affiliate system in development?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:10 pm

Xsecrets wrote:Not really a bug, but I was just wondering why the link for affiliates in the admin? Is there or was there an affiliate system in development?
Your question should be in the OpenCart 1.4.1 release topic ;)
Daniel wrote:I'm going to add Affiliates modules their. people sign up to sites like commision junction. you enter your username and password and affliate code. The code is loaded on the front end and will alert the aaffliate program you have joid whenever you get a sale.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:12 pm

Should it not be that when clicking Print Invoices and when there are No orders selected you should get an error-message instead of a blanc page?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by rph » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:51 pm

It seems some issue is causing OpenCart to periodically create hundreds of category cache files (I've seen 300+ all with the same time stamp). I can't quite narrow down what's causing it though.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by RonA » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:41 pm

From the product description page, if I change the currency type I receive a 'Product Not Found'. Apparently, it has something to do with the ampersand in the URL:

.../opencart/index.php?route=product/product&path=35&product_id=50

Of course, if I remove the 'amp;' from the URL it will work fine.

This function worked very well in version 1.4.0, which makes me wonder if it's something I might have done. Anyone else noticing this?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:11 pm

Post by OSWorX » Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:42 pm

RonA wrote:From the product description page, if I change the currency type I receive a 'Product Not Found'. Apparently, it has something to do with the ampersand in the URL:

.../opencart/index.php?route=product/product&path=35&product_id=50

Of course, if I remove the 'amp;' from the URL it will work fine.

This function worked very well in version 1.4.0, which makes me wonder if it's something I might have done. Anyone else noticing this?
Yes, and it is nothing made by you.
URL composing has changed in 1.4.1.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by dev3fx » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:45 pm

Blueforce wrote:Hi there!

First... Really nice work! Thanks Daniel!

The rtrim() function on line 93-100 in index.php does not work properly on windows and apache.
if you use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/')
you will end up with a backslash breaking things. I think it would be better to use:
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\')
I also added a dot since a path without slashes returns a dot.
I think that should work in most environments.

Best regards,
Leffe
Same bug in 1.4.2, I got it working with your solution (I'm on win vista and apache)

Thanks Blueforce,
Regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:02 pm

Post by Blueforce » Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:16 pm

Hi dev3fx,

You can of course use my example but I actually agree with Qphoria that the right solution is what he suggested. The predefined constant DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR is the right way to go, but I think the result is the same in either way - Please correct me if I'm wrong here!

Best regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests