Post by allenshea » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:12 am

Qphoria wrote:
allenshea wrote: I've tried your code, but looks it doesn't work. I only can get one page

What if you change it to this:

Code: Select all

if (isset($query->row['total'])) {
	return $query->row['total'];
} else {
	return 0;	
}
Thanks Q, The Spacial Offer works now.

Allen

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by eka7a » Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:08 pm

index.php?route=checkout/payment

Terms & Conditions click error in thickbox

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: create in C:\wamp\www\opencart-tr_v147_tam_surum\catalog\controller\information\information.php on line 94

Windows 11 Pro Digital License Key


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 12:59 am
Location - Türkiye

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:20 pm

Actually after testing it and fixing it in the specials place, I checked the other place too and found no bug so I completely undid the change and its working in both the search page and the specials page. Not sure why you found it not working. num_rows always returned "1" since it is a "Select count(*)" command. total was the correct value to return.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:26 pm

eka7a wrote:index.php?route=checkout/payment

Terms & Conditions click error in thickbox

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: create in C:\wamp\www\opencart-tr_v147_tam_surum\catalog\controller\information\information.php on line 94
The fix:
1. EDIT: catalog/controller/information/information.php

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->get['create']) {
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

if (isset($this->request->get['create'])) {

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by eka7a » Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:33 pm

thanks

Windows 11 Pro Digital License Key


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 12:59 am
Location - Türkiye

Post by younglai » Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:02 pm

Approve New Customers:
Don't allow new customer to login until their account has been approved.

:o
This function is invalid ... .. still can not log in after the approval of the user

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by gavin m » Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:08 pm

gavin m wrote:Not sure if it's a bug or something wrong with my configuration.

Am I supposed to do some configuration for the file upload? It just sits there with the whirly icon going round and round when I try and upload something. Plus, it doesn't show any images in the browser, and no sub folders of 'image'.

My images file permissions is set to 755.

Have I missed something?
Any ideas, this is the only thing that seems to be holding my up at the moment, as I can't fully test the product insertion with out his working.

I'm guessing I have missed a setting somewhere....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by cmebd » Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:52 pm

Hi Gavin,

On Some servers/ipproviders you will need to use 777 rather than 755 - try that and see if it works.....

A stupid question is the one you -don't- ask.........(Anon)

)C1.5.0.1 (IN devel)
OC V1.4.9.5
OC V1.4.9.2
OC V1.4.7
OC V1.3.4


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:17 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by gavin m » Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:06 pm

cmebd wrote:Hi Gavin,

On Some servers/ipproviders you will need to use 777 rather than 755 - try that and see if it works.....
hmmm, that seemed to have sorted it...

Cheers!!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:18 pm

younglai wrote:Approve New Customers:
Don't allow new customer to login until their account has been approved.

:o
This function is invalid ... .. still can not log in after the approval of the user
I have this working fine for me. What steps you are taking to approve them

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by pafmax » Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:29 am

Hi,

I've noticed in 1.4.7 that when adding or editing a product it "disapears" from the product page in catalog->products and I cannot re-edit them. The products are being added ok (in the db) but never show up in their page.

BTW, I upgraded from 1.4.6 to 1.4.7 and used the 146-147_upgrade.sql

EDIT: It's NOT a bug, it's a new FEATURE, I suppose! The thing is my admin is in english and my store in portuguese. If I change the admin to portuguese, the products reappear, so, it's like they're locale specific…
Last edited by pafmax on Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:53 pm


Post by Goober » Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:19 am

Not sure if it's a bug, perhaps a disconnect in concept.

Now that there is a "Latest" module to display the latest products, there is a limit value for that module. However, the display of latest products on the home page is still hard coded to 8,

Code: Select all

foreach ($this->model_catalog_product->getLatestProducts(8) as $result) {			
Just thought I'd mention it.

Thanks
/Goober

OpenCart modules and custom programming
Please visit site and store www.opencartmods.com
Demo Site


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:44 am
Location - New York, USA

Post by potas » Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:57 am

If AJAX is turned off in a cart module:
1. after adding a product to the cart it redirects to the shopping cart
2. in the cart, after clicking continue shopping button there is an information that product not found.

To fix it: /catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/cart.tpl
and change line 54:

Code: Select all

<td align="center"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $continue); ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_shopping; ?></span></a></td>
to:

Code: Select all

<td align="center"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $continue); ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_shopping; ?></span></a></td>
But this correction is not perfect; please check it.

Best,
potas

Opencart - polska społeczność / Polish community


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:11 am


Post by i2Paq » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:10 am

potas wrote:If AJAX is turned off in a cart module:
1. after adding a product to the cart it redirects to the shopping cart
2. in the cart, after clicking continue shopping button there is an information that product not found.
Confirmed, same here.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:58 am

Goober wrote:Not sure if it's a bug, perhaps a disconnect in concept.

Now that there is a "Latest" module to display the latest products, there is a limit value for that module. However, the display of latest products on the home page is still hard coded to 8,

Code: Select all

foreach ($this->model_catalog_product->getLatestProducts(8) as $result) {			
Just thought I'd mention it.

Thanks
/Goober
It's an in between point. Not really worth mentioning as a module obviously only controls a module. But in the next version, the homepage content will be modularized as well and have their own configurations

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:01 am

potas wrote:If AJAX is turned off in a cart module:
1. after adding a product to the cart it redirects to the shopping cart
2. in the cart, after clicking continue shopping button there is an information that product not found.

To fix it: /catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/cart.tpl
and change line 54:

Code: Select all

<td align="center"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $continue); ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_shopping; ?></span></a></td>
to:

Code: Select all

<td align="center"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $continue); ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_shopping; ?></span></a></td>
But this correction is not perfect; please check it.

Best,
potas
Actually that is the right correction. Seems odd though that it would take you back to the last product that you just bought. I'd prefer to go to the homepage personally. Either way.. I will fix it for the next version. Thanks!

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by vimal » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:29 am

Managed to upgrade the database :)

But now I cannot access any of my orders. Says...

You do not have permission to access this page, please refer to your system administrator.

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:37 am

have you updated your user groups?

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by vimal » Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:34 am

Qphoria wrote:have you updated your user groups?
Sorry for troubling...my stupidity! didn't read the whole document in the excitement...

Thanks a lot. It looks really promising. The shop is now upgraded. I will just do some quick testing on if things are still ok...

Thanks a lot Q..This upgrade feature is awesome!

www.beeshop.se
Starta webbshop, Starta e-butik, Starta e-handel


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:54 am
Location - Sweden

Post by santossg » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:20 am

santossg wrote:
santossg wrote:I found a problem changing the store logo or icon. It opens a new windows with a message:
You do not have permission to access this page, please refer to your system administrator.
Any ideas?

Thanks
There are steps in the upgrade.txt file that mention that you need to enable access to the new files in the user groups area. But I put that after the step about updating the settings. The usergroup step needs to be done first.
When open Information page at catalog in Administration area, I have this message:
Fatal error: Class 'Controllercataloginformation' not found in /home/public_html/system/engine/front.php on line 44
Any ideas?

Thanks
This means that the catalog/controller/information/information.php file isn't found. be sure it is uploaded
To the first error, sorry, my fault.

The second error, in fact the catalog/controller/information/information.php is there.

But I found the class 'Controllercataloginformation' in admin/controller/catalog/information.php

It is correct? By the way the error is:
Fatal error: Class 'Controllercataloginformation' not found in /home/public_html/system/engine/front.php on line 44
Thanks, Q

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:18 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 147 guests