Post by coolshop » Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:45 am

Hello,

A couple of questions:

Does this work with custom theme Fortuna from ThemeForest?

Also, what does this mean "If you use option price adjustments it might take some special work."

If I have an option that has a cost associated with it, does that not work?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:31 am

Post by rph » Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:31 am

coolshop wrote:Does this work with custom theme Fortuna from ThemeForest?
Looks like it would take some customization.
Also, what does this mean "If you use option price adjustments it might take some special work."

If I have an option that has a cost associated with it, does that not work?
There are some mods which will update the on-screen price when an option is chosen. Nine times out of ten they conflict with Dependent Options. If you have option prices but no instant on-screen price updates then you'll be fine.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by lipps199 » Tue Nov 18, 2014 1:29 am

Hello,

I just bought your extension, installed it and the parent drop down is not showing up. I've read the troubleshooting in the PDF and it didn't help. Hoping you can help me out.

I'm sending a message to you also.

Thanks.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:01 am

Post by rph » Tue Nov 18, 2014 2:58 am

Contact me at the support email listed in the readme file.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:57 pm

Quick question: Does your dependent options extension support this scenario:

  • Shape
    • Size
      • Decoration
      • Finish
That is, Size depends on Shape, Decoration depends on Size. Finish depends on Size, too.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by chopper22 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:02 am

i recently bought your extension
"You may only use an option value once per product!"

is there anyway i can use the same option value without getting those error message?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:58 pm

Post by rph » Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:04 am

No. Dependent Options will be unable to tell which "black" is a parent option if it was ever used in a chain. You'll need to make a new option as a work around.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by blacy » Fri Sep 04, 2015 12:09 am

Hello,
I am using this plugin on a site using Version 1.5.5.1
I have used this before with no problems, however I have an issue that I have not read anywhere on this forum...
After I add my options and select the dependents by Control + mouse-click and click save, it does not save the highlighted option values. I have a parent option selected on the product. Do you know the cause of this? On the front-end I can select the options without a dependent.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 11:15 pm
Location - Kentucky
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests