Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:24 pm

Hi Everyone

I have just recently updated the file manager.php to increase the file size from 300 kb to 10 mb, when open in FTP I tried to replace the updated file and it said that it was not permitted to be replaced, so I deleted it and uploaded the edited file manager.php. I didn't change anything else.

Now when I upload a product, not products appear in the manager, however it does say upload successful, but the space is empty.

Can anyone help?

Kindest

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:07 pm

Clear out your image/cache folder

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:32 pm

Thank you for your time, if I do this will all the images that I have currently uploaded in the past be removed and not show up on my store?

Kindest


Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:17 pm

The cache will be recreated.

Your original images are still in image/data ?

Just as a precaution, download the cache folder as a backup before you empty it

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:23 pm

Hi Simon

Yes all the images are in the Data folder.

I will back-up as a precaution

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:33 pm

Hi Simon

I have done that, I have successfully uploaded a couple of images, I get the message updated successfully, then look in my FTP and they are in the DATa folder, but not present in my image viewer ?

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:37 pm

please paste the contents of your filemanager.php file or attach it here, there may be an error in the edited file.

Also, the files you are uploading, do they contain any spaces or special characters ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:44 pm

Here is the filemanager,

All the files were present before I edited this file and replacing it,.

Thanks

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:50 pm

try the attached file

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:09 pm

Take a look at this, still the same,

attached.

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:57 pm

Do you have Display Errors turned on in your system settings ?

Do you have vqmod installed ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by snappdesign » Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:00 pm

HI Simon,

I don't have system errors on, would it be okay to give you my login details to have a real quick look??

I could attach them in a file?

Karl

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:21 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:01 pm

send me a pm mate

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by cabachona » Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:23 pm

Hi there, I also want to know what happened here as my image manager is not showing my images although they are in the image/data folder.
I am using version 1.494 and uploaded all my images to the image/data file. The cache was created.
I have since deleted them all from the cache and from the image/data file and re-uploaded them.
They are still not showing up in the image manager.
can you please help.
Thanks so much :)

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:04 am
Location - Sydney, Australia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests