Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Image manager - Warning: Directory does not exist!

Posted: Wed May 15, 2024 6:56 pm
by DoctorQ
Hello,
after installing the clean version of opencart 4.0.2.3, I cannot upload any photos and cannot create new folders. Each time a message appears:

"Warning: Directory does not exist!"

screen.png

screen.png (21.57 KiB) Viewed 350 times

In the image manager, I can see the demo folder and file names, but the image thumbnails are not displayed.
I tried changing the folder attributes to 777 but it didn't help.
The links to the folders are correct.
Any ideas?

Re: Image manager - Warning: Directory does not exist!

Posted: Wed May 15, 2024 7:33 pm
by paulfeakins
DoctorQ wrote:
Wed May 15, 2024 6:56 pm
after installing the clean version of opencart 4.0.2.3
At this point I'd recommend using 3.0.3.9.

DoctorQ wrote:
Wed May 15, 2024 6:56 pm
I tried changing the folder attributes to 777 but it didn't help.
Don't do that. Folders should be 755, files should be 644.

Re: Image manager - Warning: Directory does not exist!

Posted: Thu May 16, 2024 12:11 am
by DoctorQ
Thank you very much for your help.
In fact, reinstalling to a lower version helped, but I also had to downgrade the php interpreter from 8.3 to 7.4 and now everything works.
It's a pity that I didn't check it with the OC 4 version.
Maybe this was because the PHP interpreter was too high?

Anyway, thank you, I'm staying on the older version.
Have a nice day!

Re: Image manager - Warning: Directory does not exist!

Posted: Thu May 16, 2024 2:34 am
by straightlight
DoctorQ wrote:
Thu May 16, 2024 12:11 am
Thank you very much for your help.
In fact, reinstalling to a lower version helped, but I also had to downgrade the php interpreter from 8.3 to 7.4 and now everything works.
It's a pity that I didn't check it with the OC 4 version.
Maybe this was because the PHP interpreter was too high?

Anyway, thank you, I'm staying on the older version.
Have a nice day!
The PHP minimum requirements for OC v4.x releases is 7.4. Now that the issue has been solved, please add: [SOLVED] at the beginning of the subject line on your first post.