Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:46 pm

So i am only going to deliver to a certain set of countries. I have removed all the counties (And their GEO Zones) in the admin panel. It looks like this:

Image

Yet when i register they are still ALL there. First i thought it was the module but if i disable the module the country drop-down list still lists all the countries in the world. Is there maybe a cache i should clear i am missing?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:26 pm

Try to clear SASS cache and theme cache.

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:28 pm

Thanks for your response but

Already tried these several times. That's not it.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:30 pm

Try to edit your left countries then save, and should work... ;D if I remember.....

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:37 pm

I have clicked on 'edit' then saved the countries i have left. Then i cleared cache on OpenCart side and my browser.

All countries are still there

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:39 pm

But you have cleared browser cache?...

Or you have a cache module?

LE. Post you store URL.

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:52 pm

You have Ajax Quick Checkout module....
You have cleared cache?

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:54 pm

I did clear module cache

I did contact the module manufactor but he said that when the module was deactivated the dropdown would still show all countries. Wich is true.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:56 pm

You can disable...and check if show on Default checkout...

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:59 pm

I already did

Why is everyting i do so hard with OpenCart! I don't have the countries anymore in the DB. This module looks at the same DB tables. I've been on this for over a week!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:05 pm

Buy me a beer and I will look and fix for you.
Hard to tell without checking.

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:08 pm

Typical OpenCart. Basis is free but before you have a functional site, like not accepting sellers from Nigeria, you gotta pay! Every little thing you gotta pay... That adds up!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:12 pm

lol :laugh:

I don't work at Opencart.....
Why to spend my free time with you?

For free use this
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/contact

Or wait another user to help you.
Or try and try and try until your problem is fix.

Have a nice day or night.

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by by mona » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:27 pm

well - as another free solution - you could use ip addresses to block specific countries from visiting your site in the first place ...

and the way you should consider to think about this ..
if a builder came to your house to fix something - would you not offer them a coffee ? and you pay them for the job !

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by Eveline_2 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:54 pm

Oh i am sorry i thought this was a support forum. Appreantly i can only get commercial quotes here.

It is basic OC functionality. Don't advertise it as free as you need to pay to actually get that same basic to work

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by by mona » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:10 pm

People here offer their free time to help people on their commercial sites ..
WE do not advertise anything .. out of the goodness of our hearts

and xx virus xx has offered you considerable assistance so far ..

have you discussed this with your ajax quick checkout module developer?

OPENCART SUPPORT -
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/contact

and if that is your work you are talented ...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by Eveline_2 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:31 am

Oh c'mon. Please don't be like you just cured cancer out of your own pocket...

Nice world you live in. You want help? 50 bucks an hour!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:52 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:39 am

Have you sorted this now as there are NO countries when on the register page

Attachments

register.JPG

register.JPG (76.17 KiB) Viewed 211 times


Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:06 pm

cyclops12 wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:39 am
Have you sorted this now as there are NO countries when on the register page
It's about countries from checkout page.

Eveline_2 wrote:
Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:31 am
Nice world you live in. You want help? 50 bucks an hour!
Who asked you 50 buks/hour?

My Extensions | OC 3.0.3.1, 3.0.2.0, 2.3.0.2 with bugs fixed | Buy me a beer or coffee


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests