Post by davion » Thu May 02, 2019 8:11 am

I am using OC 2.0.3.2, I would like to add an image button with link to the product page, before the "Add to Cart" button. For each product, the link should be different. I already added the field to the database, i now need to add a field to the admin product form, where i can add link for different product.

Attachments

NEWQ copy.png

NEWQ copy.png (92.77 KiB) Viewed 551 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Post by grgr » Thu May 02, 2019 1:01 pm

Why don't you just re-pupose one of the fields that is probably not used, like, ISBN, MPN, EA, UPC or JAN?

Would make everything a lot easier, otherwise you will have to update quite a few files.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by IP_CAM » Fri May 03, 2019 3:35 am

This free External Link on Productpage Mod was made for v.1.5.6.x Versions,
but if one is a little familiar with OC Code, it's not so hard, to make it work in
other Versions too. ;)
Demo Product Page:
http://www.velomech.ch/shop/About-curre ... 34c48.html
---
Custom Link in Products
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21139
---
Good Luck!
Ernie
---
Image

Attachments

custom_link_on_product_page_oc_1565.jpg

custom_link_on_product_page_oc_1565.jpg (81.45 KiB) Viewed 512 times


I'm no longer active at the OC Forum. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
940+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by davion » Fri May 03, 2019 7:07 am

@grgr i want a button as opposed to info being displayed

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Post by grgr » Sun May 05, 2019 7:17 pm

davion wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 7:07 am
@grgr i want a button as opposed to info being displayed
Yes, OK. But you need to get the data into the product controller, so you can create the link to add to the product template. The easiest way to get the data into the product controller is to use an existing field. Otherwise you are going to have to do quite a lot of work, or use a ready made extension like above.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by davion » Tue May 07, 2019 3:54 am

@grgr The above extension does not work, tried tweaking it but thats alot of work, please can you walk me thru getting the data into the product controller and displaying it as a button.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue May 07, 2019 6:20 am

The above extension does not work
Well, I mentioned, that the ~250 Liner-VqMod was made for OC v.1.5.6.x !
But I don't think, that a DEV will invest about 2 hours of time, for free, to
make this work for you, so, better make him an offer, to get this done, if
you need it bad. ;)
Good Luck!
Ernie
---
External Link in Product Page OC v.1.5.6.5 - Image Link:
download/file.php?mode=view&id=36984

Attachments

external_link_in_productpage_1565.jpg

external_link_in_productpage_1565.jpg (496.75 KiB) Viewed 431 times


I'm no longer active at the OC Forum. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
940+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by grgr » Wed May 08, 2019 1:10 pm

davion wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 3:54 am
@grgr The above extension does not work, tried tweaking it but thats alot of work, please can you walk me thru getting the data into the product controller and displaying it as a button.
That is a lot of work which I why I suggested using the Location field or similar.

Then all you have to do is add

Code: Select all

$data['button_href'] = $product_info['location'];
to the file ../catalog/controller/product/product.php

And then edit the template file and add a button with the link:

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $product['location']; ?>

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by davion » Wed May 15, 2019 5:34 am

Just a suggestion, is there a way i can modify the "add to cart" <button type="button" onclick="cart.add('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>', "><i class="fa fa-shopping-cart"></i></button>
to use the location field in the admin product-form?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Post by w11stop.com » Thu May 16, 2019 4:23 pm

Hi Guys
I was adding some page description on my site w11stop.com as it shows on the front page with the content, but the problem I'm facing is that my content is automatically coming in capital letters, However in admin panel I have put the same small letter format. Can any one tell me why it is happening and from where I can solve this issue?
Thanks in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:24 pm

Post by OSWorX » Thu May 16, 2019 8:39 pm

Simply edit the styleheet.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests