Post by al404 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:09 pm

HI

I have Opencart 3 with journal 2 theme
I'm using vqmod to hide some items from user account menu but is not working as expected

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/account/account.twig">
	
    	<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<li><a href="{{ download }}">{{ text_download }}</a></li>]]></search>
			<add></add>
		</operation>
		
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<li><a href="{{ reward }}">{{ text_reward }}</a></li>]]></search>
			<add></add>
		</operation>
		
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<li><a href="{{ return }}">{{ text_return }}</a></li>]]></search>
			<add></add>
		</operation>
		
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<h2 class="secondary-title">{{ text_my_affiliate }}</h2>]]></search>
			<add></add>
		</operation>
		
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<li><a href="{{ recurring }}">{{ text_recurring }}</a></li>]]></search>
			<add></add>
		</operation>
				
	</file>
download is removed the other elements are still there and VQMOD error log doesn't show up any error

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:21 pm

Add what?

Code: Select all

<add></add>
You should have something like this

Code: Select all

		<operation error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[search_something]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
add_something
			]]></add>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by al404 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:24 pm

As far as I know that is the correct syntax to remove a peace of code

Code: Select all

<search position="replace"><![CDATA[CODE TO REMOVE]]></search>
<add></add>

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:27 pm

Then cleare vqmod cache, SAS cache, theme cache.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by al404 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:30 pm

I did that too... I'm with no clue
the only thing that I can think of is that some other script manipulate the page before VQMOD gets to it, not sure if that could be possible

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:37 pm

Try to change

Code: Select all

<add></add>
to

Code: Select all

<add><![CDATA[]]></add>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by al404 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:50 pm

It doesn't seem to work the other strange thing is that if I leave only

Code: Select all

<operation>
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<li><a href="{{ download }}">{{ text_download }}</a></li>]]></search>
<add>AAA***</add>
</operation>
download element disappear but is not replaced and I don't get an error

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:57 pm

It is...

Code: Select all

<add><![CDATA[AAA***]]></add>
And you can use, to see errors.

Code: Select all

<operation error="log">

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm

Post by al404 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:03 am

I did try with CDAT also

no error, no log and no AAA** but download is removed

can i force log the process?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by kestas » Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:48 am

Hi,

I have not checked, but in OC3.x you should try this syntax:

Code: Select all

 <file path="catalog/view/theme/*/template/account/account.twig">
            <operation>
            <search><![CDATA[    something what you need to find    ]]></search>
            <add position="replace"><![CDATA[              something what you need to change           ]]> </add>
        </operation>
    </file>   

I use ocmod in OC3.0....

Cheers

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. Just PM me... Extensions you can find here and here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:47 am

Well, whatever, but NEITHER this:
<add></add>
NOR this:
<add>AAA***</add>
is gonna work. ::)
It should be:
<add><![CDATA[]]></add>
or:
<add><![CDATA[
]]></add>

if nothing should be (re)placed instead...
Why try to make your life so hard, better read about such first !
Ernie

Ernie's OpenCart v.1.5.6.5 LIGHT + V-Pro + OpenShop Admin v.1.75 Test Sites
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.opencart.li/shop/ - http://www.velomech.ch/cart/
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by al404 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:30 pm

No, still doesn't seem to work
I will try to write to theme guys to see if is something related to the theme

I also notice that vqmod/vqcache is empty
casche file seems to be vqmod/mods.cache

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:47 pm

al404 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:09 pm
I have Opencart 3 with journal 2 theme
Sorry to hear, Journal is a bloated beast ::)

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by al404 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:19 pm

Journal license support is expired... :-(

I try disabling my VQMOD and edit the template file removing
<li><a href="{{ download }}">{{ text_download }}</a></li>

in
catalog/view/theme/default/template/account/account.twig
AND
catalog/view/theme/journal2/template/account/account.twig

but the download button does not disappear from my account page
https://www.oc3-store.it/index.php?rout ... nt/account

any idea?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:15 am

Well, if you remove anything, you first have to clear out all the Caching
Systems, like OcMod, VqMod (if exist), Journal Cache, and the OC System
Cache Sections, to then make it work. ;)
Ernie

Ernie's OpenCart v.1.5.6.5 LIGHT + V-Pro + OpenShop Admin v.1.75 Test Sites
http://www.bigmax.ch - http://www.opencart.li/shop/ - http://www.velomech.ch/cart/
Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by al404 » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:27 pm

Sorry guys but was OC 3 cache system, never had this kind of issue on OC 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mUMGV0WACHs

I set both to off and now my VQMOD work

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 4:29 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gitbro, xinxilas and 13 guests