Post by Mountune » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:12 pm

Hello,

Since I have installed OpenCart v2.3.0.2 the copy function under products has not worked?

Each time I select a product to copy and then click the button on the top right it deletes the item I was trying to copy and doesn't actually produce a copied version.

Any ideas?

Using - Simplica Theme - Barely modified.

-----
Opencart Version = v2.3.0.2
Theme = SimpleONE Boxed


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:03 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:40 am

I along with others have had the same issue.
I changed part of the code from an earlier version and it seems to work
This is on a default 2.3.0.2
Feel free to try this vqmod and see if it works for you

Attachments


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by Mountune » Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:12 pm

Thanks for the response, will VQ mod interfere with version 2.3.0.2s default OC mod? does it add or remove features?

Thanks

-----
Opencart Version = v2.3.0.2
Theme = SimpleONE Boxed


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:03 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:08 am

Well if you havent already installed VQMod then you can use this ocmod which you install using the extension installer in admin
Last edited by cyclops12 on Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by Mountune » Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:54 pm

Hello Cyclops,

Installed via cpannel, went to modifications and clicked Refresh as normal

Created a new product called test, selected it and clicked copy and it simply deleted the product again with no trace of the original or a copy.

Any ideas?

v2.3.0.2

-----
Opencart Version = v2.3.0.2
Theme = SimpleONE Boxed


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:03 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:46 pm

There was no need to install via cpanel
The ocmod i made, you just install via admin/extension installer of your store, click upload then find the file then once it has uploaded goto modifications and click refresh

Attachments

extension-installer.JPG

extension-installer.JPG (29.64 KiB) Viewed 3721 times


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by Mountune » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:07 pm

sorry I call the admin page the control panel... the way you described I did exactly and it doesn't appear to work.

-----
Opencart Version = v2.3.0.2
Theme = SimpleONE Boxed


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:03 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:04 am

oops my mistake in that ocmod....try this one

Attachments


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by Mountune » Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:31 am

fantastic.. works a treat.. thank you so much :)

-----
Opencart Version = v2.3.0.2
Theme = SimpleONE Boxed


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:03 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:16 am

glad to be of help :)

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by amvrelos@gmail.com » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:05 pm

Hello everyone. Thanks for this fix, I was searching this problem for days. But there is one more thing for me. When I try to create a new product - it creates two of them. Everytime I try to create a new product. What problem could be this one? I logged addProduct in my .txt file and it seems that when I create product it call addProduct function twice. So that's why it creates two products instead of one. What could be wrong?


Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:55 am

Post by ayhanopenchart » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:48 pm

When this problem arises, I click modification > refresh button. And then copy button is working.


Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:15 pm

Post by dangel » Tue Sep 17, 2019 8:08 pm

i have the same problem but it happens sometimes not all the times .
I added the coded i keep happenning .

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:36 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests