Post by kelemvor » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:02 am

Howdy,

If I go to a product in my store and type in a quantity to order, I can then add it to my cart just fine.

However, if I then go to the cart and enter in a new quantity and click the Update icon, I get a pop up warning that says information will be sent over an insecure connection, and then it reverts to the previous quantity and doesn't save.

Anyone know why this might be?

Thanks.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:09 am

kelemvor wrote:Howdy,

If I go to a product in my store and type in a quantity to order, I can then add it to my cart just fine.

However, if I then go to the cart and enter in a new quantity and click the Update icon, I get a pop up warning that says information will be sent over an insecure connection, and then it reverts to the previous quantity and doesn't save.

Anyone know why this might be?

Thanks.
What's the URL for your store, the version of Opencart you're using and does it happen with every product?

Image
50% Off SSD Shared Hosting w/ cPanel
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by kelemvor » Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:45 am

I'm on 1.5.5.1
It happens on all the products I've tried.
URL is http://www.awhatmom.com/store

Thanks.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by kelemvor » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:13 am

Bump. Thanks.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by kelemvor » Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:27 am

Still could use some assistance with this.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:06 pm

If you try to update the Cart Quantity, it tries to do such trough a HTTP command, not https, and therefore, it fails.
This means, that your software has NOT fully yet been modified to use HTTPS, trougout the entire system, you still have a lot of HTTP Links inside your Shop! This means, Back to the drawing board!
Ernie

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.awhatmom.com/store/index.php?route=common/home">
<a href="http://www.awhatmom.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=195">
<a href="http://www.awhatmom.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=195">

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
4'300 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by kelemvor » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:00 pm

So do I need to search through every file in every folder and change everything to https? There isn't a simple setting that can be changed to do that automatically? I edited the main config files but didn't know I have to update everything by hand if that's what I have to do.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by IP_CAM » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:48 pm

You don't have to seach all over the place, it's usually been done in just one or a few places, to make it work.
Unfortunately, some older Extensions have been removed from the extension section, or then, made PAID:
https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... arch=https

But possibly, some hardcoded HTTP-links also exist in some VqMods, then, you would have to modify such links as well!
---
and this posting has been partly written by JAY6390, a long time ago:
viewtopic.php?f=20&t=53213
---
and this is a FREE v.1.5.x VqMod, I found in my still unsorted giant 66+GB sized OC archive, doing it seemengly:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
	<modification>
	<id>Full Site HTTPS</id>
	<version>1.0</version>
	<vqmver>2.1.5</vqmver>
	<author>Victor Gatto</author>
	<file path="/system/library/" name="url.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[$url = $this->domain;]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[$url = $this->ssl;]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>
And another One, for some v.1.5.x Versions:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
   <modification>
	<id>Full Site HTTPS</id>
	<version>1.0</version>
	<vqmver>2.1.5</vqmver>
	<author>Victor Gatto</author>
	<file path="/system/library/" name="url.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[$url = $this->url;]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[$url = $this->ssl;]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>
Good Luck, I never yet played around with this, so I just don't know ! :-\
Ernie
Last edited by IP_CAM on Fri Oct 28, 2016 3:42 am, edited 2 times in total.

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
4'300 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by kelemvor » Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:50 am

I tried the middle one listed for 1.5.6.1 and that seems to be working. We'll see how it goes.
Thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Oct 28, 2016 3:40 am

I checked on the Browser Source of a few of your Pages, and it's looking good !
Good Luck ! ;)
Ernie

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
4'300 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests