Post by Nawid » Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:57 pm

Hi there,

I've got two questions:

1. for installing Opencart, I've read that the version PHP version hast to be at least 5.3
does that automatically mean that PHP version 7.0 is also supported? And will this affect all plugins when upgrading tot webhost PHP version 7.0 ?


2. till which PHP version is Opencart 1.5.6 supported?


Thank you!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:47 am

Post by MarketInSG » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:07 pm

I am unsure if PHP 7 is supported, but most web hosts are still on PHP 5.5 / PHP 5.6, so I don't think you should have an issue getting it to run on a typical web hosting setup.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:40 pm

Nawid wrote:does that automatically mean that PHP version 7.0 is also supported? And will this affect all plugins when upgrading tot webhost PHP version 7.0 ?
Not necessarily supported, but then again it might work. Yes of course all plugins are affected.
Nawid wrote:2. till which PHP version is Opencart 1.5.6 supported?
I think the best thing to do would just be to set up a test install and try running it on PHP 7. Has anyone done this?

I'd be happy to do it but all our servers have cPanel which doesn't support PHP 7 yet but will very shortly:
https://features.cpanel.net/topic/php7-support

PHP 7 is pretty exciting!
http://www.antropy.co.uk/blog/php-7-released/

UK OpenCart Hosting | OpenCart Audits | OpenCart Support - please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - London Gatwick, United Kingdom

Post by Nawid » Sat Apr 23, 2016 4:29 am

I know it's a quite late reply,
but I wanted to confirm Opencart 2.1.0.2 is running smoothly on PHP 7!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:47 am

Post by hardgamer » Fri May 06, 2016 12:52 am

I cant install it on PHP 7 the regular way - it gives me back this massage: PHP5.3+ Required

I tried installing 2.1.0.2 mannualy and 2.2.0.0 using Softaculus - the result is the same :(

What should I do?

------------------------------
Still a Noobie...
My page: http://designninja.net Graphic designer services made easy!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 06, 2014 1:21 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by wishmedia » Fri May 20, 2016 6:06 am

hardgamer wrote:I cant install it on PHP 7 the regular way - it gives me back this massage: PHP5.3+ Required

I tried installing 2.1.0.2 mannualy and 2.2.0.0 using Softaculus - the result is the same :(

What should I do?

I've run 2.x on PHP 7 without issues.

As a side note, I also use MAMP Pro. I dropped Softaculus awhile ago - it had a bunch of problems (although I can't remember what). I'd consider trying MAMP Pro instead, it works perfect for simple projects.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:12 am


Post by Ozfarmer » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:29 pm

Well php7 didn't work for us, our site is 2.3.0.2 and is heavily modified. We had these errors

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function utf8_substr() in /home/xxxxx/public_html/system/storage/modification/catalog/model/tool/image.php:11 Stack trace: #0 /home/xxxxxx/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_storage_modification_system_engine_loader.php(201): ModelToolImage->resize('data/journal2/t...', '250', '250', 'h') #1 /home/xxxx/public_html/system/engine/proxy.php(25): Loader->{closure}(Array, Array) #2 /home/xxxxxx/public_html/system/journal2/classes/journal2_utils.php(522): Proxy->__call('resize', Array) #3 /home/xxxxxx/public_html/catalog/controller/journal2/settings.php(150): Journal2Utils::resizeImage(Object(Proxy), 'data/journal2/t...', '250', '250', 'h') #4 /home/xxxxxx/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_storage_modification_system_engine_action.php(58): ControllerJournal2Settings->index() #5 /home/xxxxxx/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_storage_modification_system_engine_front.php(70): Action->execute(Object(Registry)) #6 /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/system/journal2/start in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/system/storage/modification/catalog/model/tool/image.php on line 1

We had to revert back to php5 unfortunately to fix the frontend, but the back-end worked fine?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by MrPhil » Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:28 pm

It sounds like your PHP 7 was built without multibyte (wide) character support (for UTF-8). Talk to your host, or run phpinfo() to see if MB support is in there. That would be the first step.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 10, 2017 11:52 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests