Post by Evans » Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:28 pm

Hi, on changing the body colour of my site from black to white (after a them had set it to black), I notice there is some strange code at the very top left corner of every page of the site. its two numbers followed by a hyphen and then 8 numbers. I have no idea what this is about, and can't find how to remove it. I've not inserted anything into the header.tpl.

The only mods I have are a responsive theme (Yoo Responsive), qvmod, and a mod to make grid the default view. I can't see that it's any of those - I checked the new theme header.tpl.

If I click View Source in the browser I can see the code just before <head>, but not sure which file to check to remove it - I can't see anything in the index.php file.

I'm really stumped and need to get rid of it. Does anyone have any idea where this comes from?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:14 am

Post by Evans » Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:38 pm

Ahh..just found something, in the header.tpl I commented out the code:

<?php echo $google_analytics; ?>

and it dissapeared. But if I want to use google analytics how can I do that without this code appearing?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:14 am

Post by dimul » Wed Apr 02, 2014 6:01 pm

ceck 'Google Analytics Code' in your admin. System > Settings > Click 'Edit' Your Store > Server. If you don't want to use Google Analytics, just empty 'Google Analytics Code' field.

Regards,

Dian M Tanjung


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:01 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by Evans » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:02 pm

Thanks very much dimul. I hadn't thought it might be Google Analytics - the code I was seeing was the analytics code I had entered in admin. I've removed it from header.tpl but not sure yet how it will affect GA - I've left the code in admin.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:14 am

Post by labeshops » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:07 pm

Add it back to the header.tpl

In your admin, copy the entire code section they give you, not just the UA-xxxxxxxx part of the code. The entire thing is surrounded by script tags.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores and the default template from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Evans » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:38 pm

Thanks so much labeshops - I've done that now and it seems okay.

Thanks very much for all the help from both of you - it's much appreciated:)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:14 am

Post by labeshops » Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:24 am

No problem. FYI you can use that box in admin to add any extra code you need in your header, not just google analytics. I use it to add yahoo, alexa and other verification codes too. :)

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores and the default template from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Eagleapk » Tue Sep 27, 2022 6:25 am

Thanks very much dimul. I hadn't thought it might be Google Analytics - the code I was seeing was the analytics code I had entered in admin. I've removed it from header.tpl but not sure yet how it will affect GA - I've left the code in admin.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 14, 2021 8:37 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests