Post by mikejones85 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:55 pm

Hi all

Quick question - I have the slideshow extension running on the frontpage of our website, http://www.stickerscape.co.uk.

I've recently added a new image which I want linked to an external website. I read some previous posts that noted to have an external link the link box needs to be in the format "http://www.externalwebsite.co.uk" etc. However, when inserting the external website the link always defaults with my domain ahead of the external page e.g. http://www.stickerscape.co.uk/http://ww ... site.co.uk.

This clearly causes a 404 error so I was just wondering if anyone can think of why my domain is defaulting as a prefix?

Thoughts most welcome!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:59 pm

Post by pprmkr » Thu Jul 18, 2013 10:38 pm

Check catalog/view/theme/YOUR_THEME/template/module/slideshow.tpl

You should find:

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $banner['link']; ?>
If yes, check catalog/controller/module/slideshow.php

You should find:

Code: Select all

'link'  => $result['link'],
One of those is changed and your url is added to the link.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by mikejones85 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:26 am

Thanks for swift reply. Double checked both files and both were per the code you have above.

I'm running Opencart on a Joomla platform (via Aceshop) - could that be impacting it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:59 pm

Post by pprmkr » Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Goto System - Design - Banners

Edit the banner
What is the value of field Link ?

Perhaps your url is added by admin/controller/design/banner ...

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by mikejones85 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 4:15 pm

This is URL in the field link: http://www.nurserytrader.co.uk/en/produ ... er-review/

In the same banner I also have others linking internally which are URL relative to my domain e.g. farm-themed-stickers/farm-themed-stickers which will go to http://www.stickerscape.co.uk/farm-them ... d-stickers.

I'll take a look at the admin/controller/design/banner files now....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:59 pm

Post by mikejones85 » Mon Jul 22, 2013 3:59 pm

Hmmm after checking the banner files there was no obvious area that was putting in the domain URL.

Anyone any other thoughts on this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:59 pm

Post by pprmkr » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:14 pm

When value in field Link does not start with http:// , the base url will be added to it.

Check if you entered the link starting with http://

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by mikejones85 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:27 pm

Hi - sorry for delay in replying. Yes I have the "http://" in (the exact link is "http://www.nurserytrader.co.uk/en/produ ... ker-review", but still defaults to adding the base url to become "www.stickerscape.co.uk/http://www.nurse ... ker-review"

How frustrating - I've checked the files and can't see where it would be defaulting to adding the base URL?!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:59 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests