Post by Qphoria » Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:57 am

OpenCart v1.4.9-RC1 available for test. Please post only v1.4.9-RC1 bugs here

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by allenshea » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:17 pm

Not big problem, but here are some small things.

Upgrade.sql rearranged my Latest Modules from Home, Sort Order from 1 to 0.

I have hide Reviews in Product of 1.4.8B, but after upgrade, it show up again.

Not sure is my Tags problem or others, It still doesn't count properly. check below, I only have 18items, but it said "Showing 13 to 24 of 36 (3 Pages)", anyhow, this is only for some keywords, mostly it works ok.
Tags problem

Allen

By the way, My UPS model still have problem with Currency Convert. Our shop use USD as Default currency and Value=1 and we have set local currency in the backend. But the model doesn't covert Local UPS cost to USD/EURO. It calculated as Local UPS cost = USD

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by dbstr » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:59 pm

When viewing the order invoice:

Notice: Undefined index: customer_email in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 51
Notice: Undefined index: customer_telephone in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 52

Notice: Undefined variable: column_comment in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 87
Notice: Undefined index: comment in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 90

Request Reviews v1.0 released.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:20 am

Post by silanli_53 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 10:23 pm

catalog manufacturer page white page..

http://www.mortch.com/temp/index.php?ro ... turer_id=9


Thanks
Last edited by silanli_53 on Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Cafe Koltuk Çeşitleri

Laptop Sırt Çantası


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:54 am


Post by Qphoria » Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:44 pm

silanli_53 wrote:catalog manufacturer page white page..

http://www.mortch.com/temp/index.php?ro ... turer_id=9


Thansk
Thanks, found the issue. Will be fixed in RC2

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:48 pm

dbstr wrote:When viewing the order invoice:

Notice: Undefined index: customer_email in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 51
Notice: Undefined index: customer_telephone in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 52

Notice: Undefined variable: column_comment in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 87
Notice: Undefined index: comment in /var/www/x/public_html/oc149rc1/admin/view/template/sale/order_invoice.tpl on line 90
Thanks. Will be fixed in RC2

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:06 am

Order > Edit
1. Sub Total is not recalculated. Total is OK.

2. Might be better to change the Success message to something like:
Success: You have modified orders! Refresh your screen to see updated totals
Cos dum-dums like me will go huh, it's wrong :)

3. there's no smooth way to change quantity. It's clumsy to have to delete the whole product and re-add it with the new quantity. S'pose I can live with just a minor inconvenience.

Thanks for all your hard work.

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Johnathan » Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:40 am

If it's easy to put in, it would be good to add "All Categories" to the "Add Product(s) > Choose Category" dropdown.

Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Moggin » Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:05 am

You know you're a geek when you download 1.4.9 RC1 before the moderators (02:12GMT)... 8-)

Many thanks, Qphoria and Daniel. I know all the improvements, such as order edit and Paypal, took a lot of work.

My 2p worth, which are queries rather than bugs:
- I didn't spot Northern Ireland in the zone/country list? http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 474#p86926
Quick update for products on product list page (price & qty)
- and I didn't see this one ? It's from an earlier posting.
- Sorry if I missed anything (blame it on lack of sleep) :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:30 am

Is the mandatory delete install folder going to be in 1.4.9 or left til 1.5.0?

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:56 am

Moggin wrote: My 2p worth, which are queries rather than bugs:
- I didn't spot Northern Ireland in the zone/country list? http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 474#p86926
Quick update for products on product list page (price & qty)
- and I didn't see this one ? It's from an earlier posting.
- Sorry if I missed anything (blame it on lack of sleep) :)
1. I was sure i added it.. I'll check again. Thanks
2. That was meant for the 1.5.0 list
JAY6390 wrote:Is the mandatory delete install folder going to be in 1.4.9 or left til 1.5.0?
I can add it to 1.4.9. It's simple enough

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:57 am

Yeah, I was thinking more for compatibility to leave it til 1.5, but thought it was already on the list for 1.4.9 - just me going nuts :P

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Moggin » Tue Aug 17, 2010 8:03 pm

I sent Agent Ransack in....you're right Qphoria, Northern Ireland counties are in the .sql , they're just not showing up in the UK checkout dropdown.
(That's on a 1.4.9RC1 upgrade to a clean install of 1.4.8b.) But still, I might have missed something.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:50 pm

They are working for me:

Attachments

northern_ireland_counties.jpg

northern_ireland_counties.jpg (31.84 KiB) Viewed 9305 times


Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ptal77 » Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:25 pm

This is not a bug but but there is one thing.

Guest Checkout - Step 1
When you enter the required data but forget about one and click button Continue.
Shipping Country and Region set at a value Your Address Country and Region.

The same situation occurs in 1.4.8.

domestic cleaning services


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:37 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:30 pm

ptal77 wrote:This is not a bug but but there is one thing.

Guest Checkout - Step 1
When you enter the required data but forget about one and click button Continue.
Shipping Country and Region set at a value Your Address Country and Region.

The same situation occurs in 1.4.8.
Yes this is a bug. Fixed for RC2. Thanks

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:34 pm

Moggin wrote:I sent Agent Ransack in....you're right Qphoria, Northern Ireland counties are in the .sql , they're just not showing up in the UK checkout dropdown.
(That's on a 1.4.9RC1 upgrade to a clean install of 1.4.8b.) But still, I might have missed something.
I saw this on a clean install of 149RC1 on xammp. It wasn't just Ireland, it was all countries
But it it magically fixed itself after I jiggled it a bit. I don't know what I did but it would have included a few clicks on the save button.
I put the problem down to it being 3am in the morning and my brain had already gone to sleep.

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Moggin » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:13 pm

jty wrote:I put the problem down to it being 3am in the morning and my brain had already gone to sleep.
I know the feeling..: )

So, I retraced my steps, and found

1) The NI counties do show up properly in a fresh installation of 1.4.9RC1

2) But they didn't show up when I ran the upgrade script from 1.4.8b to 1.4.9RC1. Tried this twice more on my local server... even peered inexpertly at the database in phpmyadmin. The counties are in the fresh install database, zone id 3949 and thereabouts: but missing from the upgraded one.

Has anyone else tried an upgrade... if so can you check this too? Thanks, because if I did something, I don't know what it was : )

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:33 pm

They weren't added to the upgrade script, that's all
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: i don't want at.. i wanted that's

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Moggin » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:25 pm

OK, Qphoria, thank you. I didn't realise that.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests