Post by stoikkas@gmail.com » Wed Jun 26, 2024 6:29 pm

I have a multistore setup with a default store and two additional stores. If I disable the SSL on the additional stores and change them to 'http' then they work fine, but with SSL on and 'https' they just display the default store. Any ideas why?
All the domains have valid SSL Certs. All three sites are using subdomains (eg. store.domain.com, site1.domain.com, site2.domain.com)
I am using Opencart 3.0.3.9

Many thanks
Last edited by stoikkas@gmail.com on Fri Jul 05, 2024 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2021 12:39 am

Post by grgr » Thu Jun 27, 2024 9:02 am

A common problem with multistore is simply not adding a / to the end of the url in the store settings.

-
Image Image Image Image
VIEW ALL EXTENSIONS * EXTENSION SUPPORT * WEBSITE * CUSTOM REQUESTS


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by stoikkas@gmail.com » Fri Jun 28, 2024 5:00 pm

Hi grgr, Thanks for the reply. I have checked and I do have the / as the end of the addresses. Many thanks


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2021 12:39 am

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Jun 28, 2024 7:04 pm

Do they display the default store or redirect you to the default store?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by stoikkas@gmail.com » Fri Jun 28, 2024 7:19 pm

They display the default store, just like if you point a domain to opencart but dont setup a store for it.


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2021 12:39 am

Post by stoikkas@gmail.com » Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:17 pm

I have fixed it, I hadn't realised there was a second field in the settings for the SSL Url. It works now! Thank you everyone!!


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2021 12:39 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:28 pm

stoikkas@gmail.com wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:17 pm
I have fixed it, I hadn't realised there was a second field in the settings for the SSL Url. It works now! Thank you everyone!!
Please be a bit more descriptive to help out others... what was the 2nd field?

Also please edit subject of first post to add solved so others know this topic might have a solution to their similar issue.
Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by stoikkas@gmail.com » Fri Jul 05, 2024 4:46 pm

The Field was 'SSL URL', this needs to have the https address in too. Seems obvious now! I just hadn't noticed it. lol


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2021 12:39 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests