Post by xxvirusxx » Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:10 pm

sw!tch wrote:
Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:33 am
Link to site?

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by Optprime » Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:12 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Sat Feb 06, 2021 5:10 pm
sw!tch wrote:
Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:33 am
Link to site?
Link to full product page

For example, if i have a frontapage like this: https://www.techlandbd.com/computer-monitor,
then when i click to product link, i want to see a page like this: https://www.techlandbd.com/computer-mon ... ng-monitor

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:32 pm

And the problem is?
Both link worked

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by Optprime » Sun Feb 07, 2021 12:24 am

Thats NOT my eshop. Its just an example to explain what i want. i am mentioning it to the previous post. Any ideas? I am so stuck. I have scanned all the database i havent found anything

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Sun Feb 07, 2021 1:09 am

Thats funny :-) ^^^^

I think the image link is created in the CODE and NOT the DB
The path to the image is in oc_product_image - column - image
and unless you set it up another way is
catalog/image.jpg

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by xxvirusxx » Sun Feb 07, 2021 1:35 am

Optprime wrote:
Sun Feb 07, 2021 12:24 am
Thats NOT my eshop.
Then post on Comercial section because your store url is classified as "TOP SECRET" by FBI, CIA, NSA...etc
As for example for "Thats NOT my eshop.", journal3 use another settings/modules.

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by Optprime » Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:21 am

xxvirusxx wrote:
Sun Feb 07, 2021 1:35 am
Optprime wrote:
Sun Feb 07, 2021 12:24 am
Thats NOT my eshop.
Then post on Comercial section because your store url is classified as "TOP SECRET" by FBI, CIA, NSA...etc
As for example for "Thats NOT my eshop.", journal3 use another settings/modules.
You cannot understand me. My eshop is under constraction in my local pc. its not on a server thats why i chose the previous eshop example. Also i insert data directly to the database with php and mysql. i have managed to create the products correctly, with images but i when i click on the product to see all the information, nothing happens, instead it sends me to the frontpage because something is not callibrated correctly. i cannot find it
Last edited by Optprime on Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 am

Post by Optprime » Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:22 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Sun Feb 07, 2021 1:09 am
Thats funny :-) ^^^^

I think the image link is created in the CODE and NOT the DB
The path to the image is in oc_product_image - column - image
and unless you set it up another way is
catalog/image.jpg
Yes i know, i have inserted image dta both in product.image and in product_images.image. i have managed to create the PRODUCT correctly, with images but i when i click on the product to see all the information, nOthing happens, instead it sends me to the frontpage because something is not callibrated correctly. i cannot find it

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:28 am

Disable SEO URL if is enabled and test.

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by mikeinterserv » Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:36 am

what server and php are you using

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by Optprime » Sun Feb 07, 2021 3:44 am

I just found out what the problem was. Table product_layout. i was giving value 1 that matches with Home layout. With layout_id =Null it takes the defualt layout and works

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests