Post by Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:25 am

Post any OpenCart 1.4.8 Bugs here!

Bug If editing/updating multisore get error - Fix (already fixed in 1.4.8b)

Bug Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages) - Fix (already fixed in 1.4.8b)

Bug "Please Wait" hanging & "Error: Email to required!" - Fix

Bug PostCode not saving Fix

Bug Price Sorting not working - Fix

BugHide add to cart when requiring login to see prices - Fix



Please report issues with upgrading in the Installation & Upgrade Support forum.

NOTE: Admin Order Edit Limitations are NOT bugs. If you want more functionality from the Admin Order Edit, then post in the Features thread.
Last edited by Qphoria on Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:29 am, edited 10 times in total.
Reason: Added links to fixes confirmed bugs.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by visnetmedia » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:50 am

Hi thanks for all the hard work - well done.

I did a new install so not to disrupt 1.47 but when I tried to change currency to Australian dollar to be the main one and yes I checked in shipping and tax etc. but I get:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 55Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 56Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 57
I am sure it is something I have done and why it is different to how I did it for 1.47 but would like to know how to rectify please...

Thanks again...
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Split from the OpenCart 1.4.7 releas topic, title changed + moved + merged

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:33 pm

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for all the hard work - well done.

I did a new install so not to disrupt 1.47 but when I tried to change currency to Australian dollar to be the main one and yes I checked in shipping and tax etc. but I get:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 55Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 56Notice: Undefined index: GBP in /var/www/html/cart/system/library/currency.php on line 57
I am sure it is something I have done and why it is different to how I did it for 1.47 but would like to know how to rectify please...

Thanks again...
Looks like you renamed GBP to AUD. But you still have orders already placed with GBP. So on the order page it is trying to convert but can't. This has actually been there in all versions.

The fix is simple:
1. EDIT: system/library/currency.php

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

if ($currency) { 
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

if ($currency && $this->has($currency)) { 

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by allenshea » Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:37 pm

Tags problem,

Please check below link, it show "Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages)" but on the page only get 7items
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/index.php ... word=Apple

Is this a bug? I have the same problem with my own cart

Thanks

Allen

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:50 pm

It looks like there is an issue with the language support one an upgrade to 1.4.8.

I see several topics about this in the Installation & Upgrade Support Forum.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by emha » Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:26 pm

If updating multisore get this error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: stock_check in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/model/setting/store.php on line 18Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/index.php:72) in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 27

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:54 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:41 pm

emha wrote:If updating multisore get this error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: stock_check in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/model/setting/store.php on line 18Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/admin/index.php:72) in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxx.com/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 27
Argh.. I removed this from the AddStore function but missed it in the EditStore function.
Solution:
1. EDIT: admin/model/setting/store.php
2. FIND & DELETE:

Code: Select all

stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "',  

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:44 pm

allenshea wrote:Tags problem,

Please check below link, it show "Showing 1 to 14 of 14 (1 Pages)" but on the page only get 7items
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/index.php ... word=Apple

Is this a bug? I have the same problem with my own cart

Thanks

Allen
Congratulations. You found the first true 1.4.8 bug. We went about 16 hours without a bug.. almost made it to 24 hours :)

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OSWorX » Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:37 am

Thought maybe someone will see that, but it is already in.
In admin/controller/extension/module.php, around line 43/44:

Code: Select all

unset($this->session->data['success']);
but it should be:

Code: Select all

unset($this->session->data['error']);
This part of code will be used very rare, maybe that's why nobody has seen that ....

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by potas » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:00 am

Testing 1.4.8 here:
http://unbannable.com/v148rc1/admin/ind ... der_id=139

There is something strange
Order ID #139 (picture pic1.png)
I add (ADMIN) - Canon EOS 5D (Product 3) and SAVE data (pic2.png)
And then in orders list (pic3.png), before and after adding new product TOTAL = $502.00
pic1.png

pic1.png (8.28 KiB) Viewed 17529 times

pic2.png

pic2.png (9.43 KiB) Viewed 17529 times

pic3.png

pic3.png (6.4 KiB) Viewed 17529 times


Opencart - polska społeczność / Polish community


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:11 am


Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:47 am

Order totals are not yet set to update the main order total in this version.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:52 am

I guess he missed the big orange message in the first post. ;)

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:12 am

Xsecrets wrote:I guess he missed the big orange message in the first post. ;)
Its all moot. I could put a flashing banner across the center of the forum that says "For upgrades, read the upgrade.txt file" and people will still completely ignore it.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Johnathan » Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:33 am

For the text:

Code: Select all

Error: Coupon is either invalid, expired or reached it's usage limit
"it's" should be "its"

Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Blueforce » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:02 am

Hi Guys,

First... Really nice work on the new release!

An now my question, I reported/asked about a problem regarding inserting an image with CKEditor in product and category descriptions when using more languages than one, and the problem still exists in 1.4.8. I don't know if this "problem" was classified as a bug. The only way to insert an image in the description areas(for the other languages) with CKEditor is by copy/paste or manually enter the path and image name.

Any news about this?

Here is the link to my previous post:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... b0dd8ee3ea

Regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:28 am

Johnathan wrote:For the text:

Code: Select all

Error: Coupon is either invalid, expired or reached it's usage limit
"it's" should be "its"
You are correct.
Thanks

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cevarief » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:19 pm

Hi,

My Currency symbol using dot ("Rp.") for example "Rp. 5000.50", so when saving edit order the regex function still return the dot before number. That's why all products price and total of edited order become zero by mysql! Look at the following bold price and total, it's in function editOrder() (sale/order.php)
INSERT INTO order_product SET order_id = '2', product_id = '46', name = 'Sony VAIO', model = 'Product 19', price = '.5000.50', total = '.10001'
The regex /[^0-9.]/ doesn't handle the first dot. Since i'm not expert in regex, my workaround is to ltrim the dot after regexing.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:52 pm

Post by mystifier » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:56 pm

A couple of small issues:

If users are allowed access to Users in Admin (so that they can maintain password, email etc), they are still able to promote themselves to 'Top Administrator' and log back in with full rights, or set-up new users as 'Top Administrators'.

If a product image is changed, the change does not show because all of the previously cached scaled images persist and there is no way of clearing the image cache in Admin.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by Karen » Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:03 pm

Checked this many times so I'm wondering if it is indeed a bug?

Trying to delete country United Kingdom returns the error message "Warning: This country cannot be deleted as it is currently assigned to 2 zones to geo zones!"

The ONLY remaining Geo Zone I have is WA state, USA.

I have checked Zones, Geo Zones, and even Tax Classes very carefully several times; no reference to anything not in the US.

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by JasonSGN » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:37 pm

I created a coupon in v1.4.8 and left the "Uses per Coupon" and "Uses per Customer" blank to make them unlimited, just as it says on that page. When I save the coupon, it sets those fields to 0 and then the coupon cannot be used. The simple fix is to just set both of those fields to a very high number, but I just wanted to make you aware of this. I've confirmed that this happens on the test at http://unbannable.com/v148rc1 too.

Thanks for a great product.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests