Post by Marqasa » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:18 pm

Hallo need so help.
I am building my new site on a sub-menu from my working site.
I need some extensions to work in Admin but it seems to hit cache problems.
My POS extension only works after refeshing the page ? Already hit the clean theme cache and SASS cache many times and also refresh modifications.
So topics and my hostingprovider tell me the problem is in the .htaccess file there i have to write script to stop cache and others talk about cleaning in cpanel.
I at this moment know my hosting provider works with OPCache and they tell me to turn this off in .htaccess or a php scipt in opencart but how ?
It looks like the opencart does not refesh after a change so when a add a product in POS it shows the price but the product does not apper in the dislay but if i hit refresh button in my browser it appers.
It's a new installation with only what i need as extensions any one a idea ?????
www.marqasa.nl/mercado

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 03, 2018 12:33 pm

Post by thekrotek » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:58 pm

OpenCart doesn't really cache anything besides countries/zones and theme files. And what exactly cached in your case?

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by rpmb » Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:12 pm

To turn off OPCACHE in a htaccess file depends on how PHP has been configured

php_flag opcache.enable Off

or

opcache.enable=0

As OpenCart has a php.ini you could also edit that and place the opcache.enable=0 into that which will have the same effect depending on how PHP has been configured by your webhost.

If in doubt contact your webhost.

As for the OpenCart Cache when you are logged into the admin area have you tried the settings button under logout and turning the cache off?

opencart 3.0.2.0


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:13 pm
Location - Cornwall

Post by letxobnav » Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:52 pm

no need to disable opcache, that is a php pre-compiler.

You might need to set the caching better for browsers in system/framework.php

Code: Select all

// Response
$response = new Response();
$response->addHeader('Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
$response->addHeader('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0');
$response->addHeader('Pragma: no-cache');
$response->setCompression($config->get('config_compression'));
$registry->set('response', $response);

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by paulfeakins » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:41 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:58 pm
OpenCart doesn't really cache anything besides countries/zones and theme files. And what exactly cached in your case?
Image
https://www.antropy.co.uk/blog/how-to-c ... t-3-0-2-0/

UK OpenCart Hosting | OpenCart Audits | OpenCart Support - please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - London Gatwick, United Kingdom

Post by thekrotek » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:55 pm

Thank you, but I somehow know all this :-)

I meant, besides obvious stuff like modification cache, the rest itsn't really cached. Just some stuff like countries and zones. The rest is cached by the browser or 3rd party extensions, PHP modules or services.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by paulfeakins » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:56 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:55 pm
Thank you, but I somehow know all this :-)
I know, I just wanted a chance to use my meme :D

UK OpenCart Hosting | OpenCart Audits | OpenCart Support - please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - London Gatwick, United Kingdom

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:58 am

the rest itsn't really cached
information
country.admin
currency
geo_zone
admin.language
length_class
order_status
return_action
stock_status
tax_class
weight_class
zone.country_id
voucher_theme.language_id
store
ebay_listing
etsy_categories
manufacturer
product_latest
product_popular
product_bestseller
country.catalog
catalog.language
return.reason

arrogance and incompetence, a powerful combination.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by thekrotek » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:48 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:58 am
arrogance and incompetence, a powerful combination.
Not actually reading other people replies and rush to post a stupid reply of your own is even more powerful combination. "Just some stuff like countries and zones" is a short version of your list, which nobody asked you to post. Congratulations on wasting your time, show-off.

Oh, and yes, comparing to WordPress, OpenCart doesn't even try to cache anything. So my assumption stays.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - London Gatwick, United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 247 guests