Post by supercoco » Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:12 am

Hi,
I installed a SSL certificate and all went ok except 3 images at home page. That images are from the banner: http://prntscr.com/mo9lmj
Images affected: http://prntscr.com/mo9n1j
I tried everything, like upload same images when SSL went on, and desperate because it's impossible to get the green padlock in browers due that 3 banner images...
Web: https://bit.ly/2T6bGoy
So what could i do?
Thanks so much in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Fri Feb 22, 2019 7:05 am

Check your Developers Kit by hitting F12 function on your keyboard when uploading those 3 images. In the console tab, notice the appearing error messages.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by supercoco » Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:07 pm

Hi,
I didn't got any error, and image still being http instead https (Image attached)

Attachments

Screenshot_6.png

Here is the result: - Screenshot_6.png (266.7 KiB) Viewed 412 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by straightlight » Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:22 pm

Ensure your .htaccess, config.php and admin/config.php files are properly configured with the SSL protocol. Just configuring the .htaccess file is insufficient.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by supercoco » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:03 am

Of course i did both well, every content is https but that 3 images...Attaching config.php and admin/config.php files...
What should i try now?

Attachments

configphp.png

configphp.png (17.43 KiB) Viewed 393 times

adminconfigphp.png

adminconfigphp.png (25.07 KiB) Viewed 393 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by supercoco » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:05 am

Or may work to change the route manually with https instead http? If yes, where i can find that file to change? (banners)

Thanks in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by OSWorX » Sat Feb 23, 2019 2:09 am

supercoco wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:05 am
Or may work to change the route manually with https instead http? If yes, where i can find that file to change? (banners)

Thanks in advance
Simply edit the URLs inside the slideshow from http to https (or inside the HTML-module if this is used).
While I recommend my clients always not to use any protocol, instead define these URLs like this:

Instead:

Code: Select all

http://www.jflazartigue.es/image/galeria/acondicionador-regenerativo.jpg

Code: Select all

../image/galeria/acondicionador-regenerativo.jpg
or wherever your banner images are stored.

Defining this way will not display the images in the backend, but who needs that?

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by supercoco » Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:35 pm

Thanks for the reply, but where i can put the image route, if i only can change slideshow banner images uploading an image? (Image attached from banner manage section)

Attachments

Screenshot_1.png

Screenshot_1.png (20 KiB) Viewed 354 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by OSWorX » Sat Feb 23, 2019 4:11 pm

First of all, I have no mood to learn another language (screenshot).
Second, as it seems, you are using an older OpenCart version.
And finally, it seems that this is an extra installed extension.

So please, provide all infos needed (e.g. OpenCart Version, installed - and used - Extension) in a readable language.
Then - maybe - someone may help you.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by supercoco » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:04 pm

Hi again,

It's no my intention to ask to learn any languaje lol...i'm newbie here and on Opencart, so i don't know what to do to explain better or what technical details have i to provide.
About the Opencart version: 2.0.3.1
About the banner module, i think it's the default that comes with this Opencart version? (Image attached)
"Gestion de Banners" means "Manage Banners"

Thanks again

Attachments

banner-default.png

banner-default.png (12.25 KiB) Viewed 329 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:06 am

Post by OSWorX » Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:32 pm

If it would be the 'normal' standard banner module, it would be not have an extra menu entry.
The standard Banner module is located under Extensions > Module > Banner
And the banner itself are located under System > Design > Banner where you add the route manual (as already described by me earlier).

But youe images are displaying something else - a Banner extension which is not standard.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests