Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:41 pm

OC3.0.2.0 + Journal2 + PHP7.1

If I login as anything other than the Default group, the product price does not show the correct group price. BUT if I add the product to the basket, it is added correctly. Causing havoc with our Trade customers :'(

Searching the forum I can see others had a similar problem, but no fixes were mentioned. Any ideas anyone?

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:58 pm

Does this still happen with the default theme? If so then it's a Journal problem and they should fix it.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:10 pm

Not sure it is a Journal problem. If I log in at the front end as a user with a group other than default, the correct price is not show on the product page but it does add to the cart correctly. But If I login to the Admin part of the site & try to add an order for a customer, only the default pricing is applied (which can't be a journal issue).

So right now I have a site with no trade pricing and no way of adding trade customer orders. So any help would be greatly appreciated.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:14 pm

Nordikota wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:10 pm
Not sure it is a Journal problem.
Let's be sure, please check with the default theme.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:13 pm

OK. Just tried it & it's the same problem with the default theme ???

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:15 pm

I see. And do you have any extensions installed?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:22 pm

Yes. But not too many
OCMODs are: Parent Child Options, File Manager, Admin Category Filter, ADV Sales Report
VQMods are: Product Image Layers, Restrict Customer Groups

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:25 pm

Nordikota wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:22 pm
Restrict Customer Groups
Try it again with this disabled.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:44 pm

I've uninstalled Parent Child Options, Product Image Layers, and Restrict Customer Groups. Same problem :-\

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:46 pm

Do you have any caching turned on? In Journal for example?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:05 pm

No. I turned Journal caching off. Cleared the Journal & Browser caches

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:17 pm

And does the problem occur on a fully fresh install of OC? Here for example:
https://www.antropy.co.uk/opencart-demo/ (clears every 30 mins at :00 and :30).

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:31 pm

I've got a bit further in narrowing this down. I've completely uninstalled & removed the files from the server for Product Image Layers (as it didnt work anyhow - developer is working on it) and Restrict Customer Groups (as it wouldn't work after I de-installed/re-installed).

And now - group pricing is working fine in the front end. If I login to the store as a person with a Trade group membership, I can see the right prices.
But in the Admin section, I can't put an order on for a trade customer and get the trade price. So it's now just related to the Admin part of the store :-\

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:32 pm

BTW - this was a fresh install of OC3.0.2.0. We paid someone to upgrade our old OC2.3.0.2 to 3.0.2.0

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:41 pm

Nordikota wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:31 pm
I've got a bit further in narrowing this down. I've completely uninstalled & removed the files from the server for Product Image Layers (as it didnt work anyhow - developer is working on it) and Restrict Customer Groups (as it wouldn't work after I de-installed/re-installed).
I thought it was probably that.

Nordikota wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:31 pm
And now - group pricing is working fine in the front end. If I login to the store as a person with a Trade group membership, I can see the right prices.
But in the Admin section, I can't put an order on for a trade customer and get the trade price. So it's now just related to the Admin part of the store :-\
So now just find the user in the admin and then click the button to login as that user and place the order on the front-end.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:48 pm

Can we not place the order directly in the back-end anymore? Does it have to be through the front end only?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:51 pm

Nordikota wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:48 pm
Can we not place the order directly in the back-end anymore? Does it have to be through the front end only?
You can, but placing on the front-end ensures everything is applied exactly as it would be for a customer.
Some features aren't included in the admin.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:28 am

You could raise an Admin order in OC2.3.0.2 and it worked no problem. Surely the functionality wouldn't have been removed in OC3.0.2.0 ?
It must be a bug, or something wrong with our install?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:32 am

Nordikota wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:28 am
It must be a bug, or something wrong with our install?
Have you tried it on a fresh install?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Nordikota » Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:21 am

It was a fresh install. We migrated from OC2.3.0.2. Migration was done by Qphoria.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:04 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests