Post by AM786 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:19 pm

Hey friends,

I am using FraudLabs Pro and have the approve status set to "Processing" (so that "Orders that marked as approve by FraudLabs Pro will be assigned this order status.")

However it does not work. After approving an order it still has the review status "Pending."

Additionally for orders that are in review status, I can't change the order status no matter what, even when using "Override" (which says, "If the customers order is being blocked from changing the order status due to an anti-fraud extension enable override.")

Currently on v2.3.0.2 and looking for help please
Last edited by AM786 on Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:08 am

Let's see if this issue is really caused by FraudLabsPro. In catalog/model/extension/fraud/fraudlabspro.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

$response = curl_exec($curl);
add right below:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write('FRAUDLABSPRO - DEBUG: ' . json_encode($response));
Try another transaction. Then, go to your admin - > systems - > maintenance - > error logs page and see a line beginning with: FRAUDLABSPRO - DEBUG:

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by kestas » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:28 am

Hi,

seems this the old known bug:
in catalog/model/checkout/order.php

Find:

Code: Select all

foreach ($extensions as $extension) {
					if ($this->config->get($extension['code'] . '_status')) {
						$this->load->model('extension/fraud/' . $extension['code']);

						$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);

						if ($fraud_status_id) {
							$order_status_id = $fraud_status_id;
						}
					}
				}
replace to:

Code: Select all

foreach ($extensions as $extension) {
					if ($this->config->get('fraud_' . $extension['code'] . '_status')) {
						$this->load->model('extension/fraud/' . $extension['code']);

						if (property_exists($this->{'model_extension_fraud_' . $extension['code']}, 'check')) {
							$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_extension_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);
	
							if ($fraud_status_id) {
								$order_status_id = $fraud_status_id;
							}
						}
					}
				}
This should help to solve issue.


Cheers

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by AM786 » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:50 am

Thanks
Last edited by AM786 on Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:37 am, edited 2 times in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:52 am

Do NOT post confidential information on the public forum. However, there doesn't seem to be any issues with FraudLabsPro itself. I would then suggest to follow the fix from the post above noticing the changes.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by AM786 » Wed Aug 08, 2018 2:18 am

All is well, Thanks my friend.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by AM786 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:22 am

Alright, after doing this, and receiving a few orders, the orders are no longer reporting a FraudLabs Pro score. What would you recommend?

Also came across this but not sure if its the same problem I was having because mine use to work just changing order statuses didn't: https://www.fraudlabspro.com/resources/ ... -opencart/

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by AM786 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:34 pm

The problem I am having is that the "Override" function does not seem to work. I can't override the order status once OpenCart suspects fraud.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by AM786 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:50 am

I don't remember if this is the same problem I was having or if this is a new problem, but I found *a solution*

System > Settings > Store > Option > Fraud Order Status.

The problem I was having with order status "cancelled" being set automatically... I changed it from Cancelled to Complete for the time being.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:49 am

Post by ideep13 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:18 pm

Or you can go to Orders and manually assign order to status: processing.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests