Post by jimbo505 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:42 pm

I posted in the 'modules' category but not sure if that was the correct place..
***Update - sorry I labeled this as a module but it is an extension in the stock opencart install***

Anyways, have an issue with UPS shipping ...
Found out that the stock OC 2.3.0.2 files for UPS are incorrect per UPS dev information
Should be: https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate below (I'm guessing that the 'else' below is for the testing server?)

if (!$this->config->get('ups_test')) {
$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
} else {
$url = 'https://wwwcie.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
}

It no longer errors when I use that new URL, but I'm not getting anything in the logs and it's not showing as a shipping option..
If you do use the old URL https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate It should show 'Undefined Error' twice

I couldn't find anything on the forums about the change and it would seem there should be others having this same issue?
any ideas on what might be wrong or what to look for?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by jimbo505 on Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:22 am

Post by humble1 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:15 am

I am having the exact same problem with the UPS shipping extension no longer working as of a few days ago and I have tried the exact same URL swap with the exact same results. The site is a version 1.4.9.5 which I know is outdated however I am trying to keep it going for now.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:04 am

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:28 pm

Have you contacted the extension developer?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by jimbo505 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:16 am

It's part of the OpenCart code: Under Extensions> Shipping
there is a UPS extension

Humble1 - how long has your site been using the UPS extension? Mine is about 6 months and just broke a couple of weeks ago.
I didn't notice it at first

Were you getting any errors in the logs that say it was being denied?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:22 am

Post by humble1 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:18 am

Jimbo505 - I purchased the site five years ago and it was using the UPS extension when I received it, so it has been using the UPS extension for at least five years and probably much longer than that.

I noticed the problem on 1/23/2018, however, the last order was on 1/15/2018 so the problem started sometime after the 15th.

I have The UPS extension disabled right now which make the site work again but only with USPS shipping, and USPS shipping is expensive for heavy packages so the site is not receiving any large order right now.

The error log feature of the admin panel is not working and brings up a blank page. I found the error log files and they stopped updating in 2011 so the error log feature has not worked for the past seven years. Once I get the UPS extension problem solved then I will look into getting the error log working again.

It sounds like my site is having the exact same problem as yours and at the exact same time. When the https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate URL is in the ups.php file the site breaks on checkout page 2 and displays error information instead of the site. When I switch the above URL to https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate the site no longer breaks on checkout page 2 and UPS shows as a shipping option but with no UPS methods or rates being displayed on the page.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:04 am

Post by jimbo505 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:25 am

Sounds like you and I are in the same boat. I'm surprised that more people are not having this issue and looking for an answer.
I am looking at another forum post:
viewtopic.php?f=198&t=201339&p=711732&hilit=ups#p711150

And it states to apply this fix
Try applying this fix. https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/5783

Basically the code change is:
REPLACE:
$this->config->get('ups_

WITH:
$this->config->get('shipping_ups_

Which I already tried, changing just one spot where it said:

$this->config->get('ups_' (single quote at the end)

And changing every instance that has 'ups_ (several items need changing)

But still the UPS module is not working and I'm using USPS
I'm going to install a brand default site and only put in UPS shipping and see what happens.
If that doesn't work, it is either a configuration issue in the setting that I changed on accident or UPS changed something we don't know yet

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:22 am

Post by jimbo505 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:43 am

I am on github looking at the code and did a search for UPS:
https://github.com/opencart/opencart/se ... =ups&type=

and viewing this page:
https://github.com/opencart/opencart/bl ... ng/ups.php

Looks like every instance it was changed to: shipping_ups

I'm going to use a stock UPS.php file and try it again

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:22 am

Post by humble1 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:25 am

I saw that post yesterday and tried changing every instance to shipping_ups without any luck, so I reverted it back to the way it was.

I am surprised that this has not affected more stores also. It seems like hundreds of stores would have this problem and be trying to fix it, not just a couple.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:04 am

Post by jimbo505 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:36 am

ARGGGG...

Okay now I'm very frustrated.. did a clean stock install 3 times.. new DB, uploaded files, etc.
Only thing I did was change the URL in the UPS.php and put in my standard shipping information
I only allowed UPS Standard and it's still not working..

Now I am getting this error on a stock install... which I do not get on my running website
mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Fatal error: Call to a member function getElementsByTagName() on null in
Code is:
$response = $rating_service_selection_response->getElementsByTagName('Response')->item(0);

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:22 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu May 16, 2019 10:49 pm

Looks like UPS dropped support for www on the production url completely now so anyone with this error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to a member function getElementsByTagName() on a non-object in /home/xxx/public_html/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php on line
2.3 or later:
EDIT: catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php
FIND:

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
2.2 or older
EDIT: catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
FIND:

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by straightlight » Thu May 16, 2019 11:58 pm

Patch above has now been addressed on Github: https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/7438

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Legendary Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 44 guests