Post by 1991x » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:51 pm

Hi,
I use version 2.2.0.0 opencart and I'm trying to make dropdown select for city form (not input). In admin side I edit admin/view/.../sale/order_form.tpl. To make it works I should change validation script for "city" variable. In my case I changed into "city_id". But "protected function validateForm() {" in admin/controller/sale/order.php is not exist. So, I need to find this but I don't know where is it.

Code: Select all

if ((utf8_strlen($value['city']) < 2) || (utf8_strlen($value['city']) > 128)) {
					$this->error['address'][$key]['city'] = $this->language->get('error_city');
				}

Anybody can help?
Image
Last edited by 1991x on Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Tempatnya Tas Keren Backpack Slingbag


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:07 pm


Post by cyclops12 » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:18 pm

Try looking in admin/controller/customer/customer.php around line 1082

Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by 1991x » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:43 pm

cyclops12 wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:18 pm
Try looking in admin/controller/customer/customer.php around line 1082
I'm not sure it's customer.php. There'e no setOutput for order_form. :(

Tempatnya Tas Keren Backpack Slingbag


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:07 pm


Post by straightlight » Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:50 pm

The getForm() method needs to be modified. API required to assemble / recruit the created variables into your catalog/controller/api/order.php file.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by 1991x » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:13 am

straightlight wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:50 pm
The getForm() method needs to be modified. API required to assemble / recruit the created variables into your catalog/controller/api/order.php file.
I don't really get this. Can you tell me more detail step by step?

Tempatnya Tas Keren Backpack Slingbag


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:07 pm


Post by straightlight » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:55 am

If you'd like to get an API developed, it would rather be suggested to look on the marketplace or to post a request in the Commercial Support section of the forum to get this developed as a custom job.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by 1991x » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:30 pm

straightlight wrote:
Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:55 am
If you'd like to get an API developed, it would rather be suggested to look on the marketplace or to post a request in the Commercial Support section of the forum to get this developed as a custom job.
I see. So it's more complicated than I thought.

Tempatnya Tas Keren Backpack Slingbag


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:07 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests