Post by CodeBits » Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:06 am

desertdogdecals wrote:Thanks a bunch codebits! I love it. I was trying to get the correct banner background image along with the store header and ended up deleting the banner image and putting in a wide image from the store settings. It worked fine and now my whole banner is a home link. I have a bunch of space above and below the image. Any suggestions on how to remove it? Thanks for your efforts and contribution!

See what I'm talking about in my sig link.
Go to your stylesheet.css
Look for;

Code: Select all

#header .div2 {
	position: relative; top: 4em; left: 4em;
}
you can adjust the top and left position of the logo

Look for;

Code: Select all

#header .div4 {
	margin-top: 8em;
	clear: both;
}
you can adjust the top margin of the menu container div.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by speedingorange » Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:51 pm

I have had a go at re skinning this a little just for fun more than anything really, would it be appropriate to share it here once I'm done? Its more related to the tabs and things colour wise more than anything ells.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by CodeBits » Sat Apr 24, 2010 10:04 pm

speedingorange wrote:I have had a go at re skinning this a little just for fun more than anything really, would it be appropriate to share it here once I'm done? Its more related to the tabs and things colour wise more than anything ells.
This is a FREE Template, if you have a color theme to share with the community more power to you, I'm sure they will appreciate it.

8)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by speedingorange » Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:52 am

Don't be too brutal, first attempt and all that, not sure how to rename it either if someone does this and then re uploads I wont be offended :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by jefrey1983 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:38 pm

how to change the color font? in the home login account checkout? i want to make it white :D

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:58 pm

Post by speedingorange » Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:14 pm

you need to alter the code in the stylesheet.css

Code: Select all

#header .div5 h2 a {
	float: left;
	height: 19px;
	margin: 0;
	/*width: 100px;*/
	padding:0.6em 1em 0 1em;
	/*background: url('../image/tab_1.png') no-repeat;*/
	text-align: center;
	color: #ffffff;
	text-decoration: none;
	font-size: 14px;
	font-weight: bold;
	position: relative;
	z-index: 1;
}
#header .div5 h2 a:hover {
	color: #36578C;
	padding-bottom: 0.5em;
}
#header .div5 h2 a.selected {
	/*background: url('../image/tab_2.png') no-repeat;*/
	color: #000000;
	padding-bottom: 0.5em;
	z-index: 3;
The #FFFFFF is when the button is not selected (this is for it to be white)
The #36578C is when the button is hovered over
The #000000 is when its selected

the above colours / code wont match the original but if you replace them with your colours it will work fine :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by dragonfly » Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:06 am

Hi Codebits
4) the order confirmation emails still contain an error message:
Notice: Undefined variable: store in ...../catalog/view/theme/All-CSS-NoTab/template/mail/order_confirm.tpl on line 116
I'll get this fixed and post a new zip after I also fix the search keypress function.
I've tried to fix the error message in the order confirmation email but haven't succeeded.
The offending code is towards the end of: /catalog/view/theme/All-CSS-NoTab/template/mail/order_confirm.tpl

The code in question is:

Code: Select all

    <td align="center" style="font-size: 10px; border-top: 1px solid #D9DADE;"><a href="<?php echo $website; ?>" style="color: #069; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none;"><?php echo $store; ?></a> <?php echo $text_powered_by; ?> <a href="http://www.opencart.com" style="text-decoration: none; color: #374953;">OpenCart</a></td>
I guess that the problem is with the name of the store and/or the URL. Despite my tinkering, I can't solve it.
Would you, or anybody else reading this, know what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!

Rachel
;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by CodeBits » Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:27 am

Here is the problem:

OC 1.4.0 line 116 in order_confirm.tpl

Code: Select all

  <a href="<?php echo $website; ?>"
OC 1.4.7 line 120 in order_confirm.tpl

Code: Select all

<?php echo $store_url; ?>
The difference is the variable of $website vers $store_url

You can replace this variable in your ALL-CSS_NoTab order_confirm.tpl and it will work fine, or in this case you can just over-write the ALL-CSS_NoTab order_confirm.tpl with the 1.4.7 order_confirm.tpl in it's place.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by dragonfly » Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:45 am

You're brilliant!
I've overwritten the order_confirm.tpl in your template with the one from the 1.4.7 install and it works fine now.

Thanks so much for your help with this :) :) :)

Rachel

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by rebirth » Sat May 01, 2010 11:54 pm

Hello CodeBits,

Would it be rude to ask you how it's going with the rework for the 1.4.7 version?
A vage state can be enough, just to know if it's worth getting on with the 1.4.0 version you adapted for 1.4.7, or if it is better to wait a little because the 1.4.7 version is coming soon.
;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:36 pm
Location - .be

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 03, 2010 11:40 pm

rebirth wrote:Hello CodeBits,

Would it be rude to ask you how it's going with the rework for the 1.4.7 version?
A vage state can be enough, just to know if it's worth getting on with the 1.4.0 version you adapted for 1.4.7, or if it is better to wait a little because the 1.4.7 version is coming soon.
;)
No it's not rude, it's a fair question. Unfortunately I haven't had time to even start on 1.4.7 full conversion to an All CSS No Tab layout. I wish I could have better news for you, but this being a hobby for me it has taken a back seat to my clients needs and I've unexpectively been flooded with work. If your in a hurry the 1.4.0 adaption is a good choice to move forward with. The earliest I can see this getting done could possibly be the end of this month, but that's not a promise. I know, I'm sorry but I have to keep the clients happy and pay the bills.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue May 04, 2010 2:39 pm

CodeBits wrote:I've unexpectively been flooded with work.
This is good news for you(!), in times like these where most company's see work drop.

As your template is free I know that we can wait a little longer ;)

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by CodeBits » Tue May 04, 2010 10:48 pm

i2Paq wrote:This is good news for you(!), in times like these where most company's see work drop.
Yes, It is good news, I lost a couple dozen long time clients when the bottom drop out of the economy and it really put me behind the 8 ball, but I'm not alone on that one!!

Thanks for your understanding.

8)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by speedingorange » Sun May 09, 2010 8:09 pm

Just working on another skin for my store... this is where im at so far...

couple of questions, I want to remove the logo from the store side completely and make the banner image a click able link to the homepage. How would i go about this? Or should i look at adjusting the logo so its the banner, then look at the following...

I also want to make the banner image randomly change for a banner with different products featured in it.. i was looking at this script..

http://www.pearsonified.com/2006/10/sim ... r_blog.php" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Would it work? and where would it need putting into the header.tpl?

Attachments

Capture.JPG

Capture.JPG (139.58 KiB) Viewed 4654 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by jefrey1983 » Sun May 09, 2010 11:47 pm

i tried using it at 1.4.7 there is only one bug that occurred to me, i wonder if it just my computer though ;D the checkout got lost when i zoom out/in

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:58 pm

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 10, 2010 12:01 am

speedingorange wrote:Just working on another skin for my store... this is where im at so far...

couple of questions, I want to remove the logo from the store side completely and make the banner image a click able link to the homepage. How would i go about this? Or should i look at adjusting the logo so its the banner, then look at the following...
The easiest way to manage this would be to do the following:

in the header.tpl look for;

Code: Select all

<div class="div2">
<h1 class="logo_h1"><a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $store; ?>" alt="<?php echo $store; ?>" /></a></h1>
</div>
Change to:

Code: Select all

<div class="div2" onclick="location.href='<?php echo $home; ?>';" style="cursor: pointer;">
<h1 class="logo_h1"><br /></h1>
</div>
In your stylesheet.css look for:

Code: Select all

#header .div2 {
position: relative; top: 4em; left: 4em;
}
Change to:

Code: Select all

#header .div2 {
height: 145px;
}
Then find:

Code: Select all

#header .div4 {
margin-top: 8em;
clear: both;
}
Change to:

Code: Select all

#header .div4 {
margin-top: 0em;
clear: both;
}
The height of div2 and margin-top of div4 you may have to adjust for your needs.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 10, 2010 12:07 am

jefrey1983 wrote:i tried using it at 1.4.7 there is only one bug that occurred to me, i wonder if it just my computer though ;D the checkout got lost when i zoom out/in
I just tried the zoom in all 4 major browsers and it works just fine for me.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 10, 2010 12:29 am

speedingorange wrote:I also want to make the banner image randomly change for a banner with different products featured in it.. i was looking at this script..

http://www.pearsonified.com/2006/10/sim ... r_blog.php" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Would it work? and where would it need putting into the header.tpl?
Well here is how I do it.

The example is how I manage showing just about anything you want on any given page of your website. I also make a library of the calls and use an include statement to bring in the library and then use a PHP echo variable name from the library.

In this case I'm managing the title of certain pages so as not to have duplicates like for "/" vers "/index.php" and /index.php?route=common/home and so on. You can do this with your header as well. Just place the code where the header image is displayed. In your case you need to make a few other changes because currently the header image is a background image of div1. Your going to have to make the logo your entire banner, then it will work.

Code: Select all

    <?php 
    if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/index.php?route=common/home'){ 
	echo "<title>OpenCart  Shopping Cart E-commerace Websites | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } elseif ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/index.php'){
	echo "<title>OpenCart Business & Hobbyist Shopping Cart | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } elseif ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/){
	echo "<title>OpenCart - Hosting - Themes - Templates - Modules | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } elseif ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/index.php?route=product/category&path=35'){
	echo "<title>$title Products | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } elseif ($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] == '/index.php?route=product/category&path=39'){
	echo "<title>$title | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } else {
	echo "<title>OpenCart $title | NWISG webStudio</title>";
    } ?>
I should note you can also handle this by writing a Jquery script. I don't have an example of this right now but it can be done.

If you go to my webStudio you see a silver banner that changes based on page URL. I made a module called carousel where I mange the output. This module is not plug and play, you would have to make some changes to the core files for it to work, but this is an example of things you can do with it. In my new website that I'm building you will see this method being use coupled with Jqurey effects.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by speedingorange » Mon May 10, 2010 1:00 am

Thank you :D

I can understand the first part and my banner is now my logo if you know what i mean.

Now with the second part of that code...

Its saying...

If the url is home.. then set the title to "OpenCart Shopping Cart E-commerace Websites | NWISG webStudio"?

If it is index.php then title should be "OpenCart Business & Hobbyist Shopping Cart | NWISG webStudio"

etc

Is this right?

So if i want to set an image that is randomly pulled this would not be correct?

However it could be used to give a corresponding banner to each category? Sorry to ask what are probably silly questions.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 10, 2010 1:06 am

speedingorange wrote:Thank you :D

I can understand the first part and my banner is now my logo if you know what i mean.

Now with the second part of that code...

Its saying...

If the url is home.. then set the title to "OpenCart Shopping Cart E-commerace Websites | NWISG webStudio"?

If it is index.php then title should be "OpenCart Business & Hobbyist Shopping Cart | NWISG webStudio"

etc

Is this right?

So if i want to set an image that is randomly pulled this would not be correct?

However it could be used to give a corresponding banner to each category? Sorry to ask what are probably silly questions.
Correct! This would not be random image display, but targeted to the URL. If you want a random image to run I'd recommend Jqurey. There are several Jquery random scripts out there, just do a search and find one that works for you. Sorry lost focus... the script you are looking at would also work just fine.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 125 guests