Post by skip » Thu Sep 15, 2016 10:15 pm

Hi , Im using 2.2.0.0 There is empty space in related products, dont know what cause this. please look pictures ?
consecution is skiped
thanx

Attachments

empty.jpg

empty.jpg (63.93 KiB) Viewed 963 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:21 am

find this in your:
/catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

Code: Select all

@media (max-width: 1200px) {
.product-grid .product-thumb .caption {
	min-height: 210px;
	padding: 0 10px;
}
}
and change the min-height setting to a larger Value, i.E.: 240px.
---
or try to use this VqMod, to change the listing view:
related_products_list_view_oc_v2.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
<id><![CDATA[Change Related Products Grid to List View]]></id>
<version><![CDATA[OpenCart v.2.x]]></version>
<vqmver><![CDATA[2.6.1]]></vqmver>
<author><![CDATA[Ernie - IP_CAM]]></author>

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl">
<operation error="log" >
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<?php $class = 'col-lg-6 col-md-6 col-sm-12 col-xs-12'; ?>]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[<?php $class='product-layout product-list col-xs-12'; ?>]]></add>
</operation>

<operation error="log">
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<?php $class = 'col-lg-4 col-md-4 col-sm-6 col-xs-12'; ?>]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[<?php $class='product-layout product-list col-xs-12'; ?>]]></add>
</operation>

<operation error="log">
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<?php $class = 'col-lg-3 col-md-3 col-sm-6 col-xs-12'; ?>]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[<?php $class='product-layout product-list col-xs-12'; ?>]]></add>
</operation>
</file>
</modification>
Good Luck ;)
Ernie
Last edited by IP_CAM on Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:41 am, edited 2 times in total.

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by skip » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:32 am

Hi Ernie,
No result with this change
here is link
http://test.intertrg.com/bijela-tehnika ... 194-490-bk

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:35 am

hmmmm, I 're-converted' the VqMod file Content and saved it again, then, in my OC v.2.2 Testshop, it worked again,
as you can see here when clicking the link below. Use the modified Code now, from above, I changed it already.

JUST ALWAYS MAKE SURE, to RESET your System, and clear out the Shop VqMod Cache Section as well,
then, 'CONTROL/F5' empty Cache your Browser, multiple times, before attempting to SEE any Changes in Browsers:
http://www.bigmax.ch/oc22/index.php?rou ... duct_id=42

Good Luck ;)
Ernie

But, as I see, it already works on your site, at least for related Products, where the VqMod is made for. :D
But in the Section, you show below the related items, you even have to RAISE the Stylesheet Value BOX MIN-HEIGHT to about 280px, because, some of those items have long titles and a lot of Text. OR THEN, limit their MAX Amount of Title Length and Description Length.

Example:
For the related Products, in the catalog/controller/product/product.php, this setting below LIMITS sich Values:

Code: Select all

$this->data['products'][] = array(
'product_id' => $result['product_id'],
'desc' => utf8_substr(strip_tags(html_entity_decode($result['description'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8')), 0, 240) . '.',
'thumb' => $image,
'name' => utf8_substr(strip_tags(html_entity_decode($result['name'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8')), 0, 100) . '..',
'price' => $price,
in other files, this line would be valid for DESCRIPTION, name-wise different from the one used above!!:

Code: Select all

'description' => utf8_substr(strip_tags(html_entity_decode($result['description'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8')), 0, 240) . '.',
limiting the max-Description Content to 240 Characters.

And the same can be done, in other files in the Controller Section as well, like the one you use, below the related Products, to display some 'Selection'.
Last edited by IP_CAM on Fri Sep 16, 2016 2:05 am, edited 8 times in total.

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by skip » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:53 am

hm interesting solution, but if later is some another modul in my case bestseller see what happen, it is in grid

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by skip » Fri Sep 16, 2016 2:01 am

in meanwhile I wass found this solution
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=112&t=159251

It looks prety gud, I will try do it even better hm

I didnt notice that my title is shorten than regular

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 186 guests