Post by i2Paq » Sun Mar 28, 2010 4:50 am

Please post any Bugs or Issues related to the OpenCart 1.4.5 released on 27 March 2010 here.

Confirmed issues/bugs:

BO
1. No language selector in BO for Shop-front.
2. Invoice number+prefix not show on invoice (it is the ordernumber).
3. You can generate more then 1 invoicenumber for the same order.
4. You can manualy change/set the invoicenumber.

FO

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:12 pm

Maybe there is somewhere a 'special' trick I have overseen, but after an original (nothing added or changed) installation of 1.4.5 I am not able to change any setting (System -> Settings).
Do I have to create a 'new' store or why does the saving of the 'Default' store does not work???

Everything else can be changed and saved (eg. modules or products).
Last edited by OSWorX on Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by OSWorX » Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:13 pm

Instead of getting better, the region sql entries are the worst ever!
All entities are deleted, now there are many regions like these:
(1135, 74, '21', 'C'),
(1136, 74, '22', 'C'),
or:
(2981, 195, 'CC', 'C'),
(2982, 195, 'CZ', 'C'),
or:
(1269, 81, 'THE', 'Th'),
(should be Thüringen)
and this is empty:
(2656, 171, 'EV', ''),
and Danmark (or is it Sweden) has this:
(3090, 203, 'S', 'V'),
(3091, 203, 'AC', 'V'),
(3092, 203, 'Y', 'V'),
(3093, 203, 'U', 'V'),
(3094, 203, 'O', 'V'),

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Daniel » Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:29 pm

OSWorX wrote:Maybe there is somewhere a 'special' trick I have overseen, but after an original (nothing added or changed) installation of 1.4.5 I am not able to change any setting (System -> Settings).
Do I have to create a 'new' store or why does the saving of the 'Default' store does not work???

Everything else can be changed and saved (eg. modules or products).
Its working for me. check the form see if there are any errors. anyone else have this problem?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:30 pm

OSWorX wrote:Instead of getting better, the region sql entries are the worst ever!
All entities are deleted, now there are many regions like these:
(1135, 74, '21', 'C'),
(1136, 74, '22', 'C'),
or:
(2981, 195, 'CC', 'C'),
(2982, 195, 'CZ', 'C'),
or:
(1269, 81, 'THE', 'Th'),
(should be Thüringen)
and this is empty:
(2656, 171, 'EV', ''),
and Danmark (or is it Sweden) has this:
(3090, 203, 'S', 'V'),
(3091, 203, 'AC', 'V'),
(3092, 203, 'Y', 'V'),
(3093, 203, 'U', 'V'),
(3094, 203, 'O', 'V'),
Your right. i WILL FIX IT.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by OSWorX » Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:46 pm

Daniel wrote:
OSWorX wrote:Maybe there is somewhere a 'special' trick I have overseen, but after an original (nothing added or changed) installation of 1.4.5 I am not able to change any setting (System -> Settings).
Do I have to create a 'new' store or why does the saving of the 'Default' store does not work???

Everything else can be changed and saved (eg. modules or products).
Its working for me. check the form see if there are any errors. anyone else have this problem?
Without the model it will never work.
IF in ..admin/controller/setting/setting.php this line

Code: Select all

$this->model_setting_setting->editSetting('config', $this->request->post);
is added BEFORE this line (as it was with 1.4.4 and earlier):

Code: Select all

$this->session->data['success'] = $this->language->get('text_success');
it is working!

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:58 pm

OSWorX wrote:Maybe there is somewhere a 'special' trick I have overseen, but after an original (nothing added or changed) installation of 1.4.5 I am not able to change any setting (System -> Settings).
Do I have to create a 'new' store or why does the saving of the 'Default' store does not work???

Everything else can be changed and saved (eg. modules or products).
I can change anything in setting (System -> Settings) and save it.

The only thing I see is that the "Success: You have successfully saved your settings!" message stays until you do a complete refresh of the page manulay.
In previous releases the complete refresh was done automaticly as I recall.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:11 pm

Is it just me or can I not change any setting to the Front of my shop?

I can set anything for the BO like English or Dutch etc. but settings to the shop front is completly missing?

I noticed this because my shop-front is completly messed up (Here) and I wanted to check the settings in the BO but it is not there.
I see the product names double and no images.

Edit: doing a clean install again.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:22 pm

If I disable (for example) the english language in the backend (I have installed a second which is now the default), the frontend language is still in english!

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:34 pm

OSWorX wrote:If I disable (for example) the english language in the backend (I have installed a second which is now the default), the frontend language is still in english!
I did a clean install again and now my template looks OK.

I still cannot change any setting to the Front of my shop.
Looks to me that there is something missing in the BO that will let you set the setting for the Shop, you now can only set settings for the Admin part.
Daniel wrote: Added:
Combined the settings and multi store settings page together.
This is not working as far as I can see and I cannot see why this was needed, I liked it the "old" way.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:04 am

i2Paq wrote:I still cannot change any setting to the Front of my shop.
Looks to me that there is something missing in the BO that will let you set the setting for the Shop, you now can only set settings for the Admin part.
you should read that here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 259#p62257

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by ThatScriptGuy » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:08 am

The UPS module is broken still. When there is an ERROR in getting the shipping rates, you get a PHP fatal error. (Fatal error: Call to a member function getElementsByTagName() on a non-object ) The problem is on lines 218-220.

Change

Code: Select all

					$error .= $error->getElementsByTagName('ErrorCode')->item(0)->nodeValue;

					$error .= ': ' . $error->getElementsByTagName('ErrorDescription')->item(0)->nodeValue;
to

Code: Select all

					$error .= $response->getElementsByTagName('ErrorCode')->item(0)->nodeValue;

					$error .= ': ' . $response->getElementsByTagName('ErrorDescription')->item(0)->nodeValue;

This fixes the PHP error, but the customer is not notified that there was a problem in getting their shipping rates, and, instead, is simply shown a choice of payment gateways.

It seems like when we can't get the UPS rates for the shipment, we should display an error to the customer (IE, your zip code does not match the state that you selected).

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:12 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:14 am

OSWorX wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I still cannot change any setting to the Front of my shop.
Looks to me that there is something missing in the BO that will let you set the setting for the Shop, you now can only set settings for the Admin part.
you should read that here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 259#p62257
I'm not getting your point?
Looking at my setting.php it is the way you say it is not.

Code: Select all

	public function index() { 
		$this->load->language('setting/setting'); 

		$this->document->title = $this->language->get('heading_title');
		
		$this->load->model('setting/setting');
		
		if (($this->request->server['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'POST') && $this->validate()) {
			$this->model_setting_setting->editSetting('config', $this->request->post);

			if ($this->config->get('config_currency_auto')) {
				$this->load->model('localisation/currency');
		
				$this->model_localisation_currency->updateCurrencies();
			}	
			
			$this->session->data['success'] = $this->language->get('text_success');

			$this->redirect(HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=setting/setting');
		}
I still cannot Edit anything for my shop front as there is no settings page for this (there used to be one in 1.4.4 when it was the old way).
I can edit and save all other settings related to my BO.

If I want my shop-front in Dutch but my BO in English there is no way to set this!
I also cannot set what country my shop-front is in but i can set what country my BO is in.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:29 am

After generating an Invoicenumber and saving it, when you enter the order again you can generate a new invoicenumber......

It is even worse, I can set any invoicenumber manualy.
You could even have two orders with the same invoicenumber.

Edit: Both only happens in the orderpage, on the Invoice printing page it shows the correct number.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:31 am

Sorry i2paq, but both bugs I already explained and posted the fixes - you only should read my posts 'carefully and s l o w l y.

Forum Rules [en]: viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
Commercial Request: viewforum.php?f=88
Dedicated Support: https://dedicated.opencart.com/
Marketplace Support: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/support
Documentation: http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/extension/theme/

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:41 am

OSWorX wrote:Sorry i2paq, but both bugs I already explained and posted the fixes - you only should read my posts 'carefully and s l o w l y.
Or you should better explain which fix is for what bug ;)

This because I still do not see what you mean :-\

Edit: I think we are talking about 2 differend things.

I can save anything in the settings page, you cannot.
You say that there is something missing in your controller/setting.php, I think it is there.

I don't see the option anymore where you can set the language for the Admin and the language for the shop front.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:01 am

check your multi shops and see if there is your old shop setup there because in 1.4.5 you don;t need to add a shop in the stores table. it can run from the default settings.

also check your stores table to see whats in it. ,maybe you need to empty the table.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:11 am

Daniel wrote:check your multi shops and see if there is your old shop setup there because in 1.4.5 you don;t need to add a shop in the stores table. it can run from the default settings.

also check your stores table to see whats in it. ,maybe you need to empty the table.
I did a clean install with a new database.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:14 am

I also see that the Invoice-prefix is not showing on the printed Invoice.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:22 am

OSWorX wrote:Sorry i2paq, but both bugs I already explained and posted the fixes - you only should read my posts 'carefully and s l o w l y.
I have read them i don't see any problem.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests