Post by impairedspook » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:26 am

Hi guys,

Just wondering how to add extra pages under the customer service or extra columns in the footer of my page. I am running Opencart 2.1.0.2. I use to have no problems when running OC 1.56 but not having much luck now.

What I am use to doing is creating a new page under the information section from admin, taking note of the url and changing the sort order to -1 to hide from information column then i would go to catalog/view/theme/customtheme/template/common/footer.tpl and hard coding the page for whatever column i require this in.

I have read that -1 as a sort order does not hide the page anymore which is my first problem but the main issue i am having is getting this new page to show under the extras column. I have tried to hard code this but any way i try i cannot get this to show up under the new column.

Any ideas? I'm assuming i am missing something basic but it has been a while since ive done this on 1.56 and first time for 2.1. I have also tried in in catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/footer.tpl

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Last edited by impairedspook on Fri Mar 11, 2016 8:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:44 am

Post by impairedspook » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:06 am

Well bit of a trick to it for OC 2.1... Finally got it sorted. For anyone else who is trying to figure this out. Similar method to how I was use to doing things in OC 1.56 but one extra step.

1 - Log into admin and go to information, click on add new to create a new page. Fill out page details, Under data make sure to tick "Bottom" to display in bottom footer of your website.

2 - Your page should now show under the "Information" section in the bottom footer of website. Take note of the URL from your new page.

3 - Go back to where you created the page in step 1, untick "Bottom". This will stop you page from showing up under the "Information" section of footer.

4 - Log into your file manager and edit catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/footer.tpl (For custom theme go to catalog/view/theme/YOURTHEME/template/common/footer.tpl).

5 - Look for the code that relates to the column you want to add your new page. For me this was the "Customer Service" column, I found the line of code... <li><a href="<?php echo $sitemap; ?>"><?php echo $text_sitemap; ?></a></li> and underneath this added my own line... <li><a href="http://www.mydomain.com/index.php route=information/information&information_id=12">PAGE NAME</a></li>. The URL in step 2 is what you want to enter in this section.

6 - Now the trick I didn't know for OC 2x... Go back to the admin of website and click on "Modifications". In the top right corner click the refresh button.

7 - Now on your website press SHIFT+F5 to reload your page and you should now have your new page showing under the column you have chosen.

Hopefully I have made this clear enough and that it helps someone out. I spent a while trying to do things the way I was use to in Opencart 1.56 and could not figure it out until I stumbled across step 6. This is a new way of doing things for OC 2x.

Any issues, let me know and I will to help out where I can...
Last edited by impairedspook on Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:44 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:21 am

>> 6 - Now the trick I didn't know for OC 2x... Go back to the admin of website and click on "Modifications". In the top right corner click the refresh button. <<

This is probably the most important Problem, and the most important THING TO DO, whatever one does, changes, modifies, anything, those TWO BUTTONS MUST BE CLICKED, in order to RELOAD the OcMOD Modification System, still containing cached Files, those containing OLD VALUES, as long as NO CLEANOUT / RELOAD Function has been made.

BUT, IN ADDITION, one schould clean out / remove the vqmod/vqcache/... Section as well, including the checked.cache and mods.cache file in the vqmod/... Section too, to make sure, to restart a CLEAN and updated System.

Good Luck next time !
Ernie
openshop.li

Fine and free OC v.2 Admin Tools to 'handle' such online:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=19188
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=24508
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=25339
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=17423
more here:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... %20remover

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'600 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by mrwildbob » Mon Mar 14, 2016 1:34 pm

hamiltonandmangan wrote:Well bit of a trick to it for OC 2.1... Finally got it sorted.
Thank you for posting this information (no pun). I too was having difficulties getting custom pages to show. Now, I have the new pages showing up. :)

boB

Thanks
boB

Running OpenCart v2.1.0.1


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:24 am

Post by impairedspook » Sat Mar 19, 2016 9:41 am

mrwildbob wrote:
hamiltonandmangan wrote:Well bit of a trick to it for OC 2.1... Finally got it sorted.
Thank you for posting this information (no pun). I too was having difficulties getting custom pages to show. Now, I have the new pages showing up. :)

boB

No problems mrwildbob, glad to hear it helped :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:44 am

Post by ATKOgirl » Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:34 am

Thanks so much for this! It is exactly what I needed!

I wonder if a relative path can be used rather than a hard-coded url. This would be helpful for moving from a production site to a live site.

Such as:

<a href="../index.php?route=information/information&information_id=12">PAGE NAME</a>

Rather than:

<a href="http://www.mydomain.com/index.php route=information/information&information_id=12">PAGE NAME</a>

Thanks again!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:28 am

Post by Besti » Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:15 pm

Hi everyone!

Having the same problem..

The trick is nice, however, what about multilanguage website...

You paste a link to one language...
Is there a trick to make an IF or smth..
If a customer is using English verison then go to an english page, if another one then to that one..

Anyone?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 24, 2020 4:27 pm

Post by lip123456 » Wed Aug 12, 2020 7:47 pm

Besti wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:15 pm
Hi everyone!

Having the same problem..

The trick is nice, however, what about multilanguage website...

You paste a link to one language...
Is there a trick to make an IF or smth..
If a customer is using English verison then go to an english page, if another one then to that one..

Anyone?
Hi Besti
The link should be the same so you will see the desired language on the page. However, I had a problem with the title which will appear in the footer. Since I put the title manually: PAGE NAME</a></li>
, I cannot put a title for english and one for french. Have you solved your question or does someone else know an idea?
Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:43 pm

Post by Besti » Wed Aug 26, 2020 12:49 am

Hello!

Nope, haven't solved it zet decentlz.. Means, just used the similat short Abbreviations for different languages.. Like, FAQ... :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 24, 2020 4:27 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 115 guests