Post by luican » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:31 am

Have error:

Admin-System-Tool-Backup and Restore:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: entry_export in \***\***\2101\test\admin\view\template\tool\backup.tpl on line 43
I fixed:
<file path="admin/controller/tool/backup.php">
<operation>
<search><![CDATA[
$data['entry_backup'] = $this->language->get('entry_backup');
]]></search>
<add position="after">
<![CDATA[
$data['entry_export'] = $this->language->get('entry_export');
]]>
</add>
</operation>
</file>
<file path="admin/language/english/tool/backup.php">
<operation>
<search><![CDATA[
$_['entry_backup'] = 'Backup';
]]></search>
<add position="after">
<![CDATA[
$_['entry_export'] = 'Export';
]]>
</add>
</operation>
</file>

OR

Code: Select all

<file path="admin/view/template/tool/backup">
		<operation>
			<search><![CDATA[
            <label class="col-sm-2 control-label"><?php echo $entry_export; ?></label>
            ]]></search>
			<add position="replace">
				<![CDATA[
			<label class="col-sm-2 control-label"><?php echo $entry_backup; ?></label>
				]]>
			</add>
		</operation>
	</file>

Image

Free Featured Category Module My themes on Opencart


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:17 pm


Post by pm-netti » Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:03 pm

luican wrote:Have error:

Admin-System-Tool-Backup and Restore:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: entry_export in \***\***\2101\test\admin\view\template\tool\backup.tpl on line 43
I fixed:
<file path="admin/controller/tool/backup.php">
<operation>
<search><![CDATA[
$data['entry_backup'] = $this->language->get('entry_backup');
]]></search>
<add position="after">
<![CDATA[
$data['entry_export'] = $this->language->get('entry_export');
]]>
</add>
</operation>
</file>
<file path="admin/language/english/tool/backup.php">
<operation>
<search><![CDATA[
$_['entry_backup'] = 'Backup';
]]></search>
<add position="after">
<![CDATA[
$_['entry_export'] = 'Export';
]]>
</add>
</operation>
</file>
Or this way:

Code: Select all

<file path="admin/controller/tool/backup.php">
<operation>
<search><![CDATA[$data['entry_backup']]]></search>
<add position="replace"><![CDATA[$data['entry_export']]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä, Finland

Post by ned » Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:12 pm

Can you tell me please, where is the path of the file to be edited?

ned
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:02 pm

Post by luican » Sun Oct 11, 2015 12:50 pm

ned wrote:Can you tell me please, where is the path of the file to be edited?
You can use ocmod file ( choose one)

Image

Free Featured Category Module My themes on Opencart


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:17 pm


Post by ned » Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:40 pm

Thank you!

ned
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:02 pm

Post by ATKOgirl » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:30 am

Thanks for posting these fixes. Is one fix better in any way than the other?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:28 am

Post by ATKOgirl » Thu Nov 12, 2015 6:25 am

I've tried both of these OCmods, and unfortunately, neither one has fixed the issue.

I installed using the extension installer and then I cleared the extension cache using the "clear" button, but that made no difference.

Any other assistance or suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:28 am

Post by trancemode » Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:46 am

thanks! Had this error and seems like the first one fixed it :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:17 pm

Post by htwp » Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:44 am

Hi, if the solutions are given doesnt work try in admin/view/template/tool/backup.tpl changing the line 6 + 7
like this:

<button type="submit" form="form-backup" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $entry_backup; ?>" class="btn btn-default"><i class="fa fa-download"></i></button>
<button type="submit" form="form-restore" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $entry_restore; ?>" class="btn btn-default"><i class="fa fa-upload"></i></button>

the difference is line 6 : the default file has <?php echo $button_backup; ?> so i make it <?php echo $entry_backup; ?>
the difference is line 7 : the default file has <?php echo $button_restore; ?> so i make it <?php echo $entry_restore; ?>

Also take a look inside the admin/language/yourlanguage/tool/backup.php that it has those two entries:

$_['entry_restore'] = 'Restore Backup'; //this is the English file
$_['entry_backup'] = 'Backup'; //this is the English file

Thats all from me!!!
cheers

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:29 am

Post by dragonaz » Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:55 pm

Hello, i have fixed my installation with fix_backup.ocmod.xml
Thank you for your work.
Be sure you are refreshing your modification cache when applying ocmod extension.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:18 pm

Post by AshrafSello » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:14 am

-------------
Simply replace $entry_export with $entry_backup in backup.tpl line 43 - everything will go fine after this.
-------------
Good luck, Ashraf Sello

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:14 am

Post by michael2820 » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:17 pm

AshrafSello: thank you, so simple. Worked for me. Btw: the file to change and upload is ..admin/view/template/tool/backup.tpl

It seems like the programmer decided to change the words backup and restore to export and import, but did not replace in all files.

--- please reply only with verified data, that is: no 'I think', 'maybe' etc. ---


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 15, 2011 8:16 pm
Location - Denmark ver. 2.1.0.2

Post by hausky » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:34 pm

Thanks the fix_backup.ocmod worked for me!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:34 pm

Post by Randem » Sat Mar 12, 2016 7:41 am


NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by Sunrider » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:45 pm

Safe fix 100%
make sure that in \admin\language\<language>\tool\backup.php exist line begin with

Code: Select all

$_['entry_export']
next to enable this line open file \admin\controller\tool\backup.php and find:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_backup'] = $this->language->get('entry_backup');
then add below:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_export'] = $this->language->get('entry_export');
save file and renew page.
Done

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:40 pm

Post by Randem » Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:20 am

Do you realize that all you have done is re-iterate the fix that is already posted in this thread ???

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by arcovirtual » Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:38 am

Sunrider wrote:Safe fix 100%
make sure that in \admin\language\<language>\tool\backup.php exist line begin with

Code: Select all

$_['entry_export']
next to enable this line open file \admin\controller\tool\backup.php and find:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_backup'] = $this->language->get('entry_backup');
then add below:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_export'] = $this->language->get('entry_export');
save file and renew page.
Done
thnks this solution is real, but have other problem, me opencart don't save changes and redirect to shop to save :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:49 am

Post by arcovirtual » Sun Jul 10, 2016 2:13 am

arcovirtual wrote:
Sunrider wrote:Safe fix 100%
make sure that in \admin\language\<language>\tool\backup.php exist line begin with

Code: Select all

$_['entry_export']
next to enable this line open file \admin\controller\tool\backup.php and find:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_backup'] = $this->language->get('entry_backup');
then add below:

Code: Select all

$data['entry_export'] = $this->language->get('entry_export');
save file and renew page.
Done
thnks this solution is real, but have other problem, me opencart don't save changes and redirect to shop to save :(
The problem was solved by changing everything from hosting, hosting apparently things change in apache or php I preferred to renounce the very problematic hosting service and I switch to another service eficiente.-

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:49 am

Post by mior111 » Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:40 pm

Thank you!

For those who does not work, try

HOME > MODIFICATION > REFRESH

Change will take place.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:33 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests